Team Avatar Team 8197 - AirTigers8197 (2022)


2022 Robot: BeYoda
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Mentors Advancing STEAM Education and Research Inc./MSBR/SpectraCU/Washington Academy of Sciences/Sigma Xi&Duval High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 20 7 (35%) 11 (55%) 1 (5%)
Playoff 0 0 0 0
Total 20 7 (35%) 11 (55%) 1 (5%)

Team 8197's 2022 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater DC Event #1 Day 2

  March 6 to March 6, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 10 0 0 22
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 19
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sun 3/6 - 9:34 AM 1885 4456 1727 2998 5549 8197 12 17
Qualification 4 Sun 3/6 - 10:09 AM 1389 8590 5549 8197 2998 7886 18 6
Qualification 7 Sun 3/6 - 10:35 AM 6504 2186 8197 4456 2534 8230 7 54
Qualification 10 Sun 3/6 - 11:07 AM 7886 1719 8197 6504 1123 8590 4 25
Qualification 15 Sun 3/6 - 12:29 PM 2998 2199 1719 623 8230 8197 50 15
Qualification 18 Sun 3/6 - 12:59 PM 8197 2199 2534 1727 2186 1123 32 28
Qualification 21 Sun 3/6 - 1:24 PM 1719 1599 1111 1123 8197 4456 58 28
Qualification 24 Sun 3/6 - 1:50 PM 5549 623 2199 1599 8197 1727 56 57
Qualification 26 Sun 3/6 - 2:05 PM 2186 5549 1111 8197 8590 1389 48 5
Qualification 30 Sun 3/6 - 2:44 PM 1111 1389 6504 2199 8197 1885 34 59
Playoff Matches

CHS District Greater DC Event #4 Day 1

  March 19 to March 19, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 4 10 0 25
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 18
Record: 3 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/19 - 9:45 AM 4821 4099 8197 4464 620 888 30 43
Qualification 6 Sat 3/19 - 11:02 AM 1389 686 7886 8197 4464 3793 46 17
Qualification 8 Sat 3/19 - 12:00 PM 3359 8197 620 4472 1389 2377 46 46
Qualification 10 Sat 3/19 - 12:18 PM 1389 5587 8197 3359 4472 1522 32 43
Qualification 13 Sat 3/19 - 12:48 PM 1389 888 4541 8197 1522 4472 56 38
Qualification 17 Sat 3/19 - 1:23 PM 4821 7886 1522 1731 2377 8197 35 66
Qualification 21 Sat 3/19 - 1:58 PM 3793 3359 4821 2849 8197 686 28 37
Qualification 24 Sat 3/19 - 2:23 PM 3793 4541 620 5587 1731 8197 46 39
Qualification 26 Sat 3/19 - 2:39 PM 5587 2377 3793 888 8197 620 44 62
Qualification 29 Sat 3/19 - 3:01 PM 4472 2849 888 8197 4541 7886 53 21
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 21
Rank: 93 of 39175 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 8197 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater DC Event #1 Day 2 22
CHS District Greater DC Event #4 Day 1 25
Team Age 5

If Team 8197 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 0
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 0
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 16
Level 6 Highest Match Score 66
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 62
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 59
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle of Baltimore 1

  October 22 to October 22, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 22
Record: 1 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/22 - 9:14 AM 2186 7770 1719 1727 8197 6239 33 59
Qualification 4 Sat 10/22 - 10:04 AM 2199 1389 4505 8197 620 1915 51 28
Qualification 8 Sat 10/22 - 10:44 AM 5587 4099 8197 620 686 1727 49 77
Qualification 14 Sat 10/22 - 11:51 AM 4099 1915 623 8726 8197 1389 93 27
Qualification 17 Sat 10/22 - 12:23 PM 1719 4099 888 5830 2199 8197 66 12
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3