Team Avatar Team 623 - Oakton Cougar Robotics (2022)


2022 Robot: George
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Lockheed Martin/OHS PSTA/Leidos/Octo Consulting Group/Dianne Hansen/Berkshire Hathaway Home Services&Oakton High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 42 28 (67%) 14 (33%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 9 (82%) 4 (36%) 0
Total 53 37 (70%) 18 (34%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater DC Event #1 Day 2

  March 6 to March 6, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 12 0 5 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 19
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sun 3/6 - 9:57 AM 1719 6504 2186 2534 1111 623 10 26
Qualification 5 Sun 3/6 - 10:18 AM 2186 623 8230 4456 1111 1123 31 30
Qualification 8 Sun 3/6 - 10:45 AM 1719 1389 623 2199 1727 8590 34 43
Qualification 13 Sun 3/6 - 11:36 AM 623 1123 1885 8230 1727 1389 49 28
Qualification 15 Sun 3/6 - 12:29 PM 2998 2199 1719 623 8230 8197 50 15
Qualification 17 Sun 3/6 - 12:44 PM 2998 4456 6504 1389 623 1599 32 36
Qualification 20 Sun 3/6 - 1:15 PM 2534 7886 1389 1727 6504 623 20 25
Qualification 24 Sun 3/6 - 1:50 PM 5549 623 2199 1599 8197 1727 56 57
Qualification 28 Sun 3/6 - 2:24 PM 2199 1885 2186 623 7886 8590 66 13
Qualification 31 Sun 3/6 - 2:52 PM 2998 2534 1123 623 8590 4456 9 28
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 1599 1885 1123 1727 623 4456 77 48
Semifinal 4 1599 1885 1123 1727 623 4456 60 38

CHS District Greater DC Event #4 Day 2

  March 20 to March 20, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 20 5 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 16
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sun 3/20 - 9:28 AM 623 1719 6213 1895 4505 2421 55 37
Qualification 5 Sun 3/20 - 10:11 AM 1719 5724 4638 2186 623 5804 49 44
Qualification 6 Sun 3/20 - 10:24 AM 1895 6213 8590 8230 2421 623 28 61
Qualification 9 Sun 3/20 - 10:52 AM 4638 1915 2421 2186 1895 623 43 73
Qualification 12 Sun 3/20 - 11:24 AM 4505 623 1915 8230 2186 8590 54 48
Qualification 16 Sun 3/20 - 12:03 PM 8590 5724 2537 623 4638 4505 37 57
Qualification 19 Sun 3/20 - 1:22 PM 8230 2537 4638 623 7770 6213 48 54
Qualification 21 Sun 3/20 - 1:39 PM 2186 1895 1719 2537 623 5804 47 71
Qualification 23 Sun 3/20 - 1:58 PM 623 8590 5115 5804 2421 7770 58 65
Qualification 26 Sun 3/20 - 2:29 PM 1915 5115 2186 5724 7770 623 57 89
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sun 3/20 - 3:22 PM 5804 623 1895 8230 4638 2186 80 54
Semifinal 3 5804 623 1895 8230 4638 2186 92 57
Final 1 5804 623 1895 5724 1719 2537 76 50
Final 2 5804 623 1895 5724 1719 2537 80 42

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 36 30 15 135
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 60
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/7 - 1:10 PM 623 4821 5587 6194 686 1610 89 63
Qualification 12 Thu 4/7 - 2:23 PM 1086 2068 8230 2199 401 623 50 69
Qualification 23 Thu 4/7 - 3:51 PM 1262 2377 2186 8726 623 4242 68 70
Qualification 40 Thu 4/7 - 6:09 PM 116 3939 422 1599 3274 623 50 65
Qualification 48 Fri 4/8 - 9:43 AM 384 623 4099 6326 449 620 86 73
Qualification 57 Fri 4/8 - 11:03 AM 3939 623 1123 612 3748 384 61 56
Qualification 66 Fri 4/8 - 1:21 PM 5724 8622 1731 623 1719 122 87 88
Qualification 76 Fri 4/8 - 2:48 PM 623 1111 7429 6504 2199 6802 107 35
Qualification 84 Fri 4/8 - 4:04 PM 422 623 1908 1111 2537 836 90 106
Qualification 91 Sat 4/9 - 9:00 AM 5804 4638 1895 623 1610 4541 91 108
Qualification 107 Sat 4/9 - 11:19 AM 2421 888 1908 5549 7770 623 69 74
Qualification 114 Sat 4/9 - 12:18 PM 2068 2421 623 2363 8592 1629 78 88
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 422 1111 449 1629 623 4472 98 125
Quarterfinal 6 422 1111 449 1629 623 4472 85 118
Semifinal 1 2363 836 620 1629 623 4472 105 89
Semifinal 3 2363 836 620 1629 623 4472 97 108
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1 2363 836 620 1629 623 4472 104 93

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Newton Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 76
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 12   Thu 4/21 - 10:12 AM 4342 1325 3015 6560 623 8768 108 72
Qualification 23   Thu 4/21 - 12:40 PM 3339 5050 587 623 4909 2486 138 98
Qualification 31   Thu 4/21 - 1:45 PM 5987 5587 2987 3196 3489 623 103 86
Qualification 45   Thu 4/21 - 3:32 PM 2412 7527 111 623 2990 2582 116 108
Qualification 58   Thu 4/21 - 5:05 PM 8885 623 1787 3065 4392 5166 108 94
Qualification 73   Fri 4/22 - 8:59 AM 5242 623 365 3005 1730 7285 86 98
Qualification 83   Fri 4/22 - 10:16 AM 2054 1493 623 7094 865 2910 93 83
Qualification 102   Fri 4/22 - 1:39 PM 623 8848 1640 8711 1825 573 101 99
Qualification 110   Fri 4/22 - 2:41 PM 3847 1153 114 8709 623 1710 132 103
Qualification 118   Fri 4/22 - 3:42 PM 8732 5013 7157 399 3847 623 112 119
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 232
Rank: 5 of 112 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 623 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater DC Event #1 Day 2 34
CHS District Greater DC Event #4 Day 2 63
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 135

If Team 623 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 64
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 93
Level 6 Highest Match Score 125
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 118
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 108
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle of Baltimore 1

  October 22 to October 22, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 22
Record: 5 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 10/22 - 9:53 AM 623 5587 686 888 8726 2914 45 30
Qualification 5 Sat 10/22 - 10:15 AM 2914 5830 623 4099 6239 2186 67 49
Qualification 11 Sat 10/22 - 11:19 AM 1719 8592 5830 623 620 8726 39 56
Qualification 14 Sat 10/22 - 11:51 AM 4099 1915 623 8726 8197 1389 93 27
Qualification 19 Sat 10/22 - 12:41 PM 5587 4505 3748 2186 623 2199 25 61
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 8592 623 5830 6239 4505 5587 55 12
Quarterfinal 7 8592 623 5830 6239 4505 5587 48 30
Semifinal 2 8592 623 5830 4099 686 8197 67 55
Semifinal 4 8592 623 5830 4099 686 8197 66 86
Semifinal Tiebreaker 2 8592 623 5830 4099 686 8197 50 72