Team Avatar Team 2199 - Robo-Lions (2022)


2022 Robot: The Magnificent Eight (By Team Tradition named after our outstanding rookies)
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Fred and Robyn Needel/The Kahlert Foundation/Maryland State Department of Education/NASA/Booz Allen Hamilton/Carroll Technology Council/Carroll County Public Library/Intuitive Foundation/Constellation/Freedom Area Recreation Council & Glenelg Country School & Century High School & Family/Community & Gerstell Academy & Rockbridge Academy & Liberty High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 43 24 (56%) 16 (37%) 2 (5%)
Playoff 8 8 (100%) 2 (25%) 0
Total 51 32 (63%) 18 (35%) 2 (4%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater DC Event #1 Day 2

  March 6 to March 6, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 20 8 66
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 19
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sun 3/6 - 9:45 AM 1123 2199 1389 7886 8230 1599 28 22
Qualification 6 Sun 3/6 - 10:26 AM 8590 1885 1719 1727 1599 2199 24 57
Qualification 8 Sun 3/6 - 10:45 AM 1719 1389 623 2199 1727 8590 34 43
Qualification 12 Sun 3/6 - 11:25 AM 2199 1111 7886 6504 5549 1599 46 21
Qualification 15 Sun 3/6 - 12:29 PM 2998 2199 1719 623 8230 8197 50 15
Qualification 18 Sun 3/6 - 12:59 PM 8197 2199 2534 1727 2186 1123 32 28
Qualification 22 Sun 3/6 - 1:33 PM 8230 2199 5549 8590 2998 2186 37 8
Qualification 24 Sun 3/6 - 1:50 PM 5549 623 2199 1599 8197 1727 56 57
Qualification 28 Sun 3/6 - 2:24 PM 2199 1885 2186 623 7886 8590 66 13
Qualification 30 Sun 3/6 - 2:44 PM 1111 1389 6504 2199 8197 1885 34 59
Qualification 33 Sun 3/6 - 3:10 PM 5549 1719 1123 6504 4456 2199 38 26
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sun 3/6 - 4:02 PM 1111 2199 2186 8230 5549 1719 77 21
Semifinal 3 1111 2199 2186 8230 5549 1719 58 24
Final 1 1111 2199 2186 1599 1885 1123 49 47
Final 2 1111 2199 2186 1599 1885 1123 57 43

CHS District Greater DC Event #3 Day 1

  March 26 to March 26, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 12 10 5 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 19
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/26 - 9:34 AM 2988 1629 2199 4541 4821 2377 70 28
Qualification 5 Sat 3/26 - 10:06 AM 2199 8217 5841 1915 1418 5549 29 43
Qualification 7 Sat 3/26 - 10:23 AM 1418 2199 1629 836 2961 2988 54 65
Qualification 10 Sat 3/26 - 11:00 AM 5243 5830 2199 1915 5841 2377 26 51
Qualification 15 Sat 3/26 - 11:44 AM 2199 5549 5841 4541 2988 8217 39 50
Qualification 19 Sat 3/26 - 1:01 PM 3748 1418 836 2377 2900 2199 52 44
Qualification 22 Sat 3/26 - 1:24 PM 2377 3748 2961 5841 2199 1885 49 62
Qualification 25 Sat 3/26 - 1:51 PM 4821 2199 1915 2900 2961 1885 64 50
Qualification 29 Sat 3/26 - 2:26 PM 5830 8217 1418 2199 4541 2961 18 45
Qualification 31 Sat 3/26 - 2:40 PM 6504 2199 836 4821 1629 5830 83 67
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 2377 4541 2988 2199 1885 5549 51 70
Semifinal 4 2377 4541 2988 2199 1885 5549 46 67
Final 1 1629 836 6504 2199 1885 5549 99 47
Final 2 1629 836 6504 2199 1885 5549 89 73

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
24 0 0 24 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 51 of 60
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/7 - 1:26 PM 2377 2199 7770 5338 4472 614 49 63
Qualification 12 Thu 4/7 - 2:23 PM 1086 2068 8230 2199 401 623 50 69
Qualification 22 Thu 4/7 - 3:45 PM 1719 836 1731 1111 2199 1610 85 79
Qualification 32 Thu 4/7 - 6:33 PM 1719 5587 2199 122 612 1885 50 86
Qualification 49 Fri 4/8 - 9:51 AM 2199 2186 888 1731 2421 422 32 108
Qualification 56 Fri 4/8 - 10:55 AM 620 2421 2199 8622 1895 6194 66 31
Qualification 63 Fri 4/8 - 12:59 PM 1629 5549 2199 4638 620 1262 76 91
Qualification 76 Fri 4/8 - 2:48 PM 623 1111 7429 6504 2199 6802 107 35
Qualification 83 Fri 4/8 - 3:56 PM 5338 2199 1599 1610 3748 5804 65 68
Qualification 99 Sat 4/9 - 9:57 AM 2537 1727 8230 2199 1731 4099 38 86
Qualification 108 Sat 4/9 - 11:26 AM 1123 1599 8230 4821 8622 2199 53 53
Qualification 118 Sat 4/9 - 12:47 PM 7770 612 3274 2199 8726 6326 42 59
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Roebling Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 76
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 12   Thu 4/21 - 10:03 AM 4362 7457 2531 2199 2471 41 116 120
Qualification 25   Thu 4/21 - 11:48 AM 4451 2199 5813 3310 2834 4130 95 111
Qualification 34   Thu 4/21 - 1:54 PM 3310 2199 5913 5900 4795 4775 90 56
Qualification 50   Thu 4/21 - 3:57 PM 3539 359 8861 2199 4488 176 97 132
Qualification 58   Thu 4/21 - 4:53 PM 2199 2075 1987 4488 115 1218 109 72
Qualification 68   Fri 4/22 - 8:23 AM 2341 1293 2199 2212 2869 2478 58 53
Qualification 78   Fri 4/22 - 9:34 AM 6328 8840 5437 2199 7419 8788 84 76
Qualification 101   Fri 4/22 - 1:39 PM 3534 107 2199 7485 67 230 99 119
Qualification 111   Fri 4/22 - 2:54 PM 3636 1468 3467 2016 2199 5712 114 114
Qualification 125   Fri 4/22 - 4:41 PM 4930 4481 3620 3374 5940 2199 114 123
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 156
Rank: 21 of 112 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEngInsp)

Team 2199 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater DC Event #1 Day 2 66
CHS District Greater DC Event #3 Day 1 42
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 48

If Team 2199 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 28
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 61
Level 6 Highest Match Score 86
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 83
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 79
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle of Baltimore 1

  October 22 to October 22, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 22
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 10/22 - 10:04 AM 2199 1389 4505 8197 620 1915 51 28
Qualification 7 Sat 10/22 - 10:33 AM 2199 1719 8726 1389 1629 7770 30 70
Qualification 10 Sat 10/22 - 11:07 AM 5587 2914 1629 2199 7770 1915 49 35
Qualification 13 Sat 10/22 - 11:41 AM 7770 6239 5830 686 8592 2199 18 53
Qualification 17 Sat 10/22 - 12:23 PM 1719 4099 888 5830 2199 8197 66 12
Qualification 19 Sat 10/22 - 12:41 PM 5587 4505 3748 2186 623 2199 25 61
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4099 686 8197 1719 2186 2199 77 58
Quarterfinal 8 4099 686 8197 1719 2186 2199 40 61
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 4 4099 686 8197 1719 2186 2199 66 51

Battle of Baltimore 2

  October 23 to October 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 16
Record: 5 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sun 10/23 - 9:24 AM 8622 4505 2199 1418 612 3793 39 21
Qualification 5 Sun 10/23 - 9:52 AM 6326 2199 4638 2377 8622 3793 49 32
Qualification 8 Sun 10/23 - 10:37 AM 614 2849 2199 4638 8622 2534 36 28
Qualification 10 Sun 10/23 - 11:04 AM 2537 612 2849 2199 3793 888 26 49
Qualification 14 Sun 10/23 - 11:48 AM 2199 2537 1727 1915 4505 612 69 30
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sun 10/23 - 1:09 PM 1727 2199 2534 3793 4505 2377 71 32
Semifinal 3 1727 2199 2534 3793 4505 2377 58 26
Final 1 1727 2199 2534 614 6326 2849 46 47
Final 2 1727 2199 2534 614 6326 2849 62 52
Final 3 1727 2199 2534 614 6326 2849 90 47