Team 2186 - Dogs of Steel (2022)


2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: BAE Systems/CACI/ICF/The Monachello Family/The Ligon Family/Via Geosystems/The Raisbeck Family&Westfield High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 32 10 (31%) 22 (69%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 6 6 (100%) 2 (33%) 0
Total 38 16 (42%) 24 (63%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater DC Event #1 Day 2

  March 6 to March 6, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
6 2 20 0 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 19
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sun 3/6 - 9:57 AM 1719 6504 2186 2534 1111 623 10 26
Qualification 5 Sun 3/6 - 10:18 AM 2186 623 8230 4456 1111 1123 31 30
Qualification 7 Sun 3/6 - 10:35 AM 6504 2186 8197 4456 2534 8230 7 54
Qualification 11 Sun 3/6 - 11:17 AM 1389 2998 1885 4456 2534 2186 38 22
Qualification 14 Sun 3/6 - 12:20 PM 4456 7886 6504 2186 1599 8590 28 23
Qualification 18 Sun 3/6 - 12:59 PM 8197 2199 2534 1727 2186 1123 32 28
Qualification 22 Sun 3/6 - 1:33 PM 8230 2199 5549 8590 2998 2186 37 8
Qualification 26 Sun 3/6 - 2:05 PM 2186 5549 1111 8197 8590 1389 48 5
Qualification 28 Sun 3/6 - 2:24 PM 2199 1885 2186 623 7886 8590 66 13
Qualification 32 Sun 3/6 - 3:01 PM 7886 2186 1727 1599 8230 1885 22 66
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sun 3/6 - 4:02 PM 1111 2199 2186 8230 5549 1719 77 21
Semifinal 3 1111 2199 2186 8230 5549 1719 58 24
Final 1 1111 2199 2186 1599 1885 1123 49 47
Final 2 1111 2199 2186 1599 1885 1123 57 43

CHS District Greater DC Event #4 Day 2

  March 20 to March 20, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 8 0 0 19
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 16
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sun 3/20 - 9:53 AM 4638 5115 6213 2537 2186 7770 26 43
Qualification 5 Sun 3/20 - 10:11 AM 1719 5724 4638 2186 623 5804 49 44
Qualification 7 Sun 3/20 - 10:34 AM 4505 8590 5804 2186 5115 4638 34 51
Qualification 9 Sun 3/20 - 10:52 AM 4638 1915 2421 2186 1895 623 43 73
Qualification 12 Sun 3/20 - 11:24 AM 4505 623 1915 8230 2186 8590 54 48
Qualification 15 Sun 3/20 - 11:53 AM 2421 5115 2186 1719 6213 8230 17 24
Qualification 17 Sun 3/20 - 1:01 PM 5724 5804 1895 6213 4505 2186 71 27
Qualification 21 Sun 3/20 - 1:39 PM 2186 1895 1719 2537 623 5804 47 71
Qualification 22 Sun 3/20 - 1:48 PM 8590 2186 5724 1915 6213 2537 33 32
Qualification 26 Sun 3/20 - 2:29 PM 1915 5115 2186 5724 7770 623 57 89
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sun 3/20 - 3:22 PM 5804 623 1895 8230 4638 2186 80 54
Semifinal 3 5804 623 1895 8230 4638 2186 92 57

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 0 0 0 15
Qualification Matches
Rank: 57 of 60
Record: 3 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/7 - 1:16 PM 3939 1719 2068 1908 4099 2186 34 75
Qualification 13 Thu 4/7 - 2:39 PM 2186 5549 8592 5804 5587 6194 48 50
Qualification 23 Thu 4/7 - 3:51 PM 1262 2377 2186 8726 623 4242 68 70
Qualification 31 Thu 4/7 - 4:54 PM 5549 8230 1111 2186 614 1610 74 63
Qualification 49 Fri 4/8 - 9:51 AM 2199 2186 888 1731 2421 422 32 108
Qualification 60 Fri 4/8 - 11:31 AM 836 449 6802 3136 2186 116 119 74
Qualification 67 Fri 4/8 - 1:30 PM 4541 2186 2363 116 1123 384 89 69
Qualification 78 Fri 4/8 - 3:02 PM 1885 4099 1262 7770 1123 2186 113 39
Qualification 90 Fri 4/8 - 4:51 PM 2186 4286 8622 1727 2068 6326 39 42
Qualification 97 Sat 4/9 - 9:43 AM 2186 686 2068 620 116 612 74 73
Qualification 110 Sat 4/9 - 11:39 AM 3274 2537 401 612 449 2186 64 45
Qualification 120 Sat 4/9 - 1:01 PM 4821 7429 122 5338 2186 3939 68 55
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 62
Rank: 59 of 112 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 2186 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater DC Event #1 Day 2 28
CHS District Greater DC Event #4 Day 2 19
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 15

If Team 2186 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 10
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 8
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 32
Level 6 Highest Match Score 89
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 77
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 75
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle of Baltimore 1

  October 22 to October 22, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 22
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/22 - 9:14 AM 2186 7770 1719 1727 8197 6239 33 59
Qualification 5 Sat 10/22 - 10:15 AM 2914 5830 623 4099 6239 2186 67 49
Qualification 9 Sat 10/22 - 10:57 AM 6239 4505 888 2186 1389 3748 42 36
Qualification 12 Sat 10/22 - 11:32 AM 888 1727 5587 1629 4505 2186 64 65
Qualification 16 Sat 10/22 - 12:10 PM 1915 686 1389 8592 2186 5587 40 50
Qualification 19 Sat 10/22 - 12:41 PM 5587 4505 3748 2186 623 2199 25 61
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4099 686 8197 1719 2186 2199 77 58
Quarterfinal 8 4099 686 8197 1719 2186 2199 40 61
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 4 4099 686 8197 1719 2186 2199 66 51