Team Avatar Team 836 - The RoboBees (2022)


2022 Robot: Stingray
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Stachelczyk-Shemeta Team - Century 21 New Millennium /The Patuxent Partnership/BAE Systems/Northrop Gruman/DOD STEM/Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division (NAWCAD)/growingSTEMS&Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 44 33 (75%) 10 (23%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 16 16 (100%) 2 (13%) 0
Total 60 49 (82%) 12 (20%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater DC Event #1 Day 1

  March 5 to March 5, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 16 20 5 59
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 18
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/5 - 2:23 AM 836 8622 1895 611 2900 888 16 24
Qualification 6 Sat 3/5 - 3:40 AM 612 4242 4505 836 2849 2900 22 33
Qualification 9 Sat 3/5 - 4:09 AM 3793 611 8326 2849 4505 836 8 38
Qualification 11 Sat 3/5 - 4:27 AM 4099 836 611 620 2988 2849 68 23
Qualification 13 Sat 3/5 - 4:46 AM 2912 4099 4242 620 888 836 46 76
Qualification 16 Sat 3/5 - 5:20 AM 612 3793 2914 836 4242 611 22 45
Qualification 21 Sat 3/5 - 6:09 AM 1895 4505 5830 836 612 2912 26 38
Qualification 24 Sat 3/5 - 6:45 AM 1895 836 611 620 5830 612 37 36
Qualification 26 Sat 3/5 - 7:03 AM 5830 836 8326 8622 1895 2914 52 22
Qualification 28 Sat 3/5 - 7:21 AM 2914 3793 836 5830 2988 2900 20 22
Qualification 31 Sat 3/5 - 7:46 AM 3793 888 4505 2988 836 8622 19 51
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 3/5 - 9:16 AM 836 888 2849 2988 2912 5830 47 27
Semifinal 3 836 888 2849 2988 2912 5830 65 25
Final 1 836 888 2849 4099 620 2914 68 62
Final 2 836 888 2849 4099 620 2914 66 51

CHS District Greater DC Event #3 Day 1

  March 26 to March 26, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 20 5 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 19
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/26 - 9:42 AM 836 5243 3748 1915 8217 6504 60 27
Qualification 4 Sat 3/26 - 9:59 AM 4821 2988 5243 4541 836 2900 22 78
Qualification 7 Sat 3/26 - 10:23 AM 1418 2199 1629 836 2961 2988 54 65
Qualification 11 Sat 3/26 - 11:08 AM 6504 1629 2900 836 1885 8217 57 52
Qualification 14 Sat 3/26 - 11:36 AM 3748 1885 1629 836 1915 5830 95 45
Qualification 19 Sat 3/26 - 1:01 PM 3748 1418 836 2377 2900 2199 52 44
Qualification 21 Sat 3/26 - 1:17 PM 1418 2988 5549 8217 4821 836 36 79
Qualification 24 Sat 3/26 - 1:44 PM 2377 836 1629 3748 5841 4541 83 45
Qualification 27 Sat 3/26 - 2:07 PM 4541 836 5549 2961 2900 1915 64 20
Qualification 31 Sat 3/26 - 2:40 PM 6504 2199 836 4821 1629 5830 83 67
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 3/26 - 3:32 PM 1629 836 6504 1915 3748 1418 43 60
Semifinal 3 1629 836 6504 1915 3748 1418 74 44
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1 1629 836 6504 1915 3748 1418 89 54
Final 1 1629 836 6504 2199 1885 5549 99 47
Final 2 1629 836 6504 2199 1885 5549 89 73

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
66 48 90 15 219
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 60
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 4/7 - 1:03 PM 8726 836 2363 4638 8230 3748 112 63
Qualification 11 Thu 4/7 - 2:15 PM 1719 4821 686 836 4638 2377 62 100
Qualification 22 Thu 4/7 - 3:45 PM 1719 836 1731 1111 2199 1610 85 79
Qualification 39 Thu 4/7 - 6:03 PM 888 1123 1895 836 6326 1629 65 105
Qualification 46 Fri 4/8 - 9:26 AM 7770 7429 1629 4242 8622 836 65 47
Qualification 60 Fri 4/8 - 11:31 AM 836 449 6802 3136 2186 116 119 74
Qualification 69 Fri 4/8 - 1:46 PM 1086 836 7770 1727 1111 3939 104 36
Qualification 77 Fri 4/8 - 2:55 PM 614 8726 8592 1727 422 836 50 86
Qualification 84 Fri 4/8 - 4:04 PM 422 623 1908 1111 2537 836 90 106
Qualification 93 Sat 4/9 - 9:14 AM 122 6194 2914 4472 1262 836 53 106
Qualification 102 Sat 4/9 - 10:30 AM 836 3748 2914 4541 1885 5587 80 92
Qualification 116 Sat 4/9 - 12:32 PM 1895 836 686 1599 1262 5549 95 48
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/9 - 2:40 PM 2363 836 620 384 686 614 86 68
Quarterfinal 5 2363 836 620 384 686 614 71 68
Semifinal 1 2363 836 620 1629 623 4472 105 89
Semifinal 3 2363 836 620 1629 623 4472 97 108
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1 2363 836 620 1629 623 4472 104 93
Final 1 2363 836 620 1610 122 5804 96 68
Final 2 2363 836 620 1610 122 5804 91 73

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Roebling Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 76
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/21 - 9:11 AM 8853 836 4488 2478 115 8840 104 48
Qualification 13   Thu 4/21 - 10:09 AM 6800 4481 4593 359 4829 836 118 90
Qualification 27   Thu 4/21 - 1:06 PM 4143 67 4013 836 4020 2016 148 138
Qualification 44   Thu 4/21 - 3:12 PM 7407 3182 2016 836 2834 1987 116 106
Qualification 57   Thu 4/21 - 4:45 PM 41 230 3620 836 6078 7419 141 103
Qualification 75   Fri 4/22 - 9:13 AM 4013 836 2075 7485 8861 4607 110 89
Qualification 83   Fri 4/22 - 10:17 AM 836 2338 1468 2531 3197 4930 101 89
Qualification 98   Fri 4/22 - 1:16 PM 5940 836 5813 2212 1923 1939 159 72
Qualification 107   Fri 4/22 - 2:25 PM 836 4775 6328 2869 3539 4020 124 107
Qualification 116   Fri 4/22 - 3:30 PM 4795 4265 4362 5827 1511 836 102 113
Qualification 127   Fri 4/22 - 4:55 PM 4143 3534 176 2341 5900 836 150 98
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 341
Rank: 1 of 112 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEventWinner)

Team 836 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater DC Event #1 Day 1 59
CHS District Greater DC Event #3 Day 1 63
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 219

If Team 836 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 130
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 80
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 106
Level 6 Highest Match Score 119
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 112
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 106
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Rumble in the Roads

  November 5 to November 5, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 30
Record: 4 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 11/5 - 10:05 AM 3359 836 1908 1793 1610 5804 54 57
Qualification 8 Sat 11/5 - 10:33 AM 3737 339 3359 8590 836 435 43 55
Qualification 12 Sat 11/5 - 11:07 AM 3136 122 1908 836 1599 6194 81 52
Qualification 19 Sat 11/5 - 12:03 PM 2642 435 4561 9998 401 836 62 93
Qualification 23 Sat 11/5 - 1:34 PM 5804 1086 836 2028 8590 900 115 30
Qualification 29 Sat 11/5 - 2:24 PM 2890 9999 122 836 1610 4561 48 102
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 836 384 1599 900 2642 3359 79 22