Team 5830 - LIFE Engineering (2019)


2019 Robot: Retro Rio
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Trek Networks/Maryland Space Business Roundtable/Booz Allen Hamilton/Force 3/Toyota of Bowie/Home Depot/Anthony's Pizza and Pasta House&Home School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 14 (39%) 17 (47%) 5 (14%)
Playoff 9 7 (78%) 4 (44%) 0
Total 45 21 (47%) 21 (47%) 5 (11%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 2 10 5 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 36
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/9 - 11:46 AM 3389 5587 449 1389 3650 5830 37 22
Qualification 11 Sat 3/9 - 12:53 PM 7770 1915 1111 5830 6893 1123 26 27
Qualification 17 Sat 3/9 - 2:25 PM 2849 1446 5830 1123 4464 4821 27 42
Qualification 20 Sat 3/9 - 2:56 PM 7770 4456 5115 5830 5587 1915 41 45
Qualification 25 Sat 3/9 - 3:35 PM 7714 5115 5830 5945 4514 1885 37 42
Qualification 34 Sat 3/9 - 4:45 PM 6213 1727 5830 2849 5243 3650 47 12
Qualification 37 Sat 3/9 - 5:08 PM 2914 1885 7714 449 5830 5243 46 46
Qualification 45 Sat 3/9 - 6:14 PM 5830 2912 2537 5115 2900 6213 40 26
Qualification 52 Sat 3/9 - 7:12 PM 2186 4472 1123 2914 5830 5945 51 36
Qualification 60 Sun 3/10 - 10:23 AM 1885 6326 6239 5830 4514 7770 39 52
Qualification 64 Sun 3/10 - 10:57 AM 4949 5830 4821 1727 2914 1111 30 42
Qualification 67 Sun 3/10 - 11:20 AM 3389 5830 4464 686 1389 6239 39 49
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5587 3793 5830 6239 686 3389 58 38
Quarterfinal 7 5587 3793 5830 6239 686 3389 64 45
Semifinal 2 5587 3793 5830 449 1885 2849 63 78
Semifinal 4 5587 3793 5830 449 1885 2849 66 79

CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 0 10 5 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 38
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 2 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/16 - 10:59 AM 3373 6584 888 5945 2849 5830 35 52
Qualification 10 Sat 3/16 - 12:16 PM 4949 5830 6584 2199 4505 7886 28 66
Qualification 16 Sat 3/16 - 2:07 PM 5830 2377 1719 614 686 2961 60 60
Qualification 24 Sat 3/16 - 3:04 PM 4099 836 6239 5830 2537 6326 75 42
Qualification 27 Sat 3/16 - 3:24 PM 6863 6326 5945 1389 4505 5830 38 38
Qualification 38 Sat 3/16 - 4:52 PM 3941 836 5830 3389 3714 2377 63 43
Qualification 44 Sat 3/16 - 5:34 PM 1111 5830 7886 2988 3793 3941 53 58
Qualification 47 Sat 3/16 - 5:59 PM 4638 5830 7770 4456 2537 4949 54 24
Qualification 55 Sun 3/17 - 9:25 AM 1719 5243 614 5830 7879 2988 64 48
Qualification 58 Sun 3/17 - 9:50 AM 5830 5549 2199 7879 1389 1111 58 48
Qualification 68 Sun 3/17 - 11:06 AM 4505 7879 4949 3373 5830 3389 17 46
Qualification 71 Sun 3/17 - 11:36 AM 5830 3793 4099 3748 4541 2988 57 38
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Backup of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 1629 2199 5830 7770 5338 2849 74 47
Semifinal 3 1629 2199 5830 7770 5338 2849 66 62
Final 1 1629 2199 5830 614 836 3748 72 94
Final 2 1629 2199 5830 614 836 3748 71 62
Final 3 1629 2199 5830 614 836 3748 74 79

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
24 0 0 0 24
Qualification Matches
Rank: 49 of 58
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 2 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/11 - 12:50 PM 2363 1731 5830 4541 540 4099 59 59
Qualification 13 Thu 4/11 - 2:57 PM 1418 686 422 5830 401 1123 70 54
Qualification 25 Thu 4/11 - 4:27 PM 2106 5830 1610 612 2849 4456 72 72
Qualification 33 Thu 4/11 - 5:45 PM 4242 4638 5338 5830 3274 3359 69 53
Qualification 41 Fri 4/12 - 9:44 AM 3939 3748 539 1262 5830 6802 62 78
Qualification 57 Fri 4/12 - 11:50 AM 6802 6334 2998 5587 5830 1727 67 70
Qualification 65 Fri 4/12 - 1:52 PM 384 5830 888 3359 2534 5587 57 74
Qualification 72 Fri 4/12 - 2:42 PM 449 2912 1731 2068 4472 5830 91 62
Qualification 79 Fri 4/12 - 6:08 PM 5830 5546 339 3793 977 614 49 75
Qualification 89 Fri 4/12 - 5:08 PM 5830 836 2199 888 346 2068 67 66
Qualification 103 Sat 4/13 - 9:43 AM 977 2914 5830 1111 1629 6802 53 71
Qualification 108 Sat 4/13 - 10:29 AM 2537 1413 2106 5338 422 5830 70 53
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 79
Rank: 54 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5830 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel 28
CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos 27
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 24

If Team 5830 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 2
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 2
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 47
Level 6 Highest Match Score 78
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 74
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 74
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 20 to September 21, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 30
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 9/21 - 9:30 AM 1885 4242 2537 4638 5830 3941 42 32
Qualification 10 Sat 9/21 - 10:46 AM 1418 5830 2849 2534 4464 4050 30 59
Qualification 13 Sat 9/21 - 11:44 AM 888 4050 5830 5115 614 2912 59 49
Qualification 19 Sat 9/21 - 1:05 PM 7879 686 6239 1727 4242 5830 31 53
Qualification 23 Sat 9/21 - 1:52 PM 5830 3389 1719 4505 1418 5724 53 36
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1885 2534 2537 6239 5830 1418 69 47
Quarterfinal 7 1885 2534 2537 6239 5830 1418 48 57
Tiebreaker 3 1885 2534 2537 6239 5830 1418 64 77
Semifinal 2 6239 5830 1418 2377 4242 888 68 64
Semifinal 4 6239 5830 1418 2377 4242 888 69 69
Tiebreaker 2 6239 5830 1418 2377 4242 888 71 73

IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 10/26 - 10:51 AM 6239 5338 1086 3793 1915 5830 50 51
Qualification 10 Sat 10/26 - 11:26 AM 4099 2537 2186 5830 4472 540 33 38
Qualification 16 Sat 10/26 - 12:14 PM 3373 5830 5115 1123 1915 1895 26 14
Qualification 20 Sat 10/26 - 12:47 PM 619 5830 1895 623 5549 620 37 38
Qualification 27 Sat 10/26 - 1:52 PM 5830 6882 122 540 2068 612 42 33
Qualification 32 Sat 10/26 - 2:34 PM 619 384 3793 5724 1885 5830 62 60
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5830 4099 5338 5115 5587 1731 59 31
Quarterfinal 6 5830 612 5338 5115 5587 1731 36 43
Tiebreaker 2 5830 4099 5338 5115 5587 1731 40 41