Team 166 - Chop Shop (2017)


2017 Robot: Tempest
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: The Bull Family/BAE Systems/PTC/Raytheon/AAVID THERMALLOY&Merrimack High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 11 (46%) 13 (54%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 2 0 (0%) 2 (100%) 0
Total 26 11 (42%) 15 (58%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

New England Tournament

  February 25 to February 26, 1995


National Championship

  March 30 to April 1, 1995


New England Tournament

  March 28 to March 30, 1996


FIRST National Championship

  April 18 to April 20, 1996


DEKA New England Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 1997


National Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 1997


New England Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 1998


National Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 1998


Johnson & Johnson Mid-Atlantic Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 1999


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


UTC New England Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


UTC New England Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2003


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Buckeye Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2005


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 2 to March 4, 2006


Championship - Curie

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2007


Boilermaker Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


Wisconsin Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


BAE Granite State Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


BAE Systems/Granite State Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Las Vegas Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


North Carolina Regional

  April 6 to April 8, 2012


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2013


Washington DC Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2013


UNH District Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Pine Tree District Event

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


New England FRC Region Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


NE District - Pioneer Valley Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2015


NE District - Northeastern University Event

  March 26 to March 28, 2015


NE FIRST District Championship presented by United Technologies

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship - Hopper Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


NE District - UNH Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


NE District - Pine Tree Event

  April 7 to April 9, 2016


New England District Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


NE District - Worcester Polytechnic Institute Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
8 0 0 0 8
Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 3/9 - 11:39 AM 6723 166 2877 1768 1965 1991 90 240
Qualification 8 Thu 3/9 - 12:03 PM 3236 166 126 6337 2342 4048 145 147
Qualification 19 Thu 3/9 - 2:09 PM 166 4048 1735 3719 6367 1965 240 90
Qualification 23 Thu 3/9 - 2:40 PM 6337 1519 6329 5969 6367 166 191 51
Qualification 33 Thu 3/9 - 3:58 PM 1786 1735 663 1519 166 1991 95 254
Qualification 40 Thu 3/9 - 5:01 PM 166 1153 1740 1350 6723 4041 135 245
Qualification 45 Thu 3/9 - 6:04 PM 166 2523 4987 1740 3466 6723 121 140
Qualification 49 Thu 3/9 - 6:40 PM 2370 2262 190 166 3623 1768 258 285
Qualification 57 Fri 3/10 - 9:39 AM 1277 69 5969 246 166 2342 110 145
Qualification 64 Fri 3/10 - 10:31 AM 4905 2877 3236 166 2262 69 217 161
Qualification 72 Fri 3/10 - 11:26 AM 663 1740 1027 166 1965 1277 145 109
Qualification 79 Fri 3/10 - 12:14 PM 3780 1153 2423 166 1027 1786 280 265
Playoff Matches

NE District - Pine Tree Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 9 0 8 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/31 - 11:07 AM 4925 3236 166 6172 663 3930 245 117
Qualification 9 Fri 3/31 - 12:25 PM 5506 5633 5491 4564 1519 166 245 247
Qualification 15 Fri 3/31 - 1:13 PM 5471 5265 166 2648 172 1519 145 313
Qualification 25 Fri 3/31 - 3:05 PM 5471 6329 5687 6691 166 5633 300 180
Qualification 31 Fri 3/31 - 3:49 PM 4055 3930 166 6337 58 6161 238 240
Qualification 36 Fri 3/31 - 4:27 PM 166 4042 2523 1768 4958 6691 145 257
Qualification 44 Fri 3/31 - 5:28 PM 6329 166 6161 348 4958 4555 141 260
Qualification 50 Fri 3/31 - 6:10 PM 166 125 133 5687 3451 6224 275 205
Qualification 57 Fri 3/31 - 7:06 PM 166 5687 2648 4042 6224 6329 279 145
Qualification 66 Sat 4/1 - 10:20 AM 3597 58 5122 1768 166 4041 245 315
Qualification 69 Sat 4/1 - 10:42 AM 3609 6691 125 3597 166 348 199 255
Qualification 76 Sat 4/1 - 11:33 AM 5265 6153 4546 166 172 663 195 285
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/1 - 2:17 PM 4906 2648 1519 166 172 3236 377 305
Quarterfinal 5 4906 2648 1519 166 172 3236 374 230

NE District SE Mass Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


NE District UNH Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


PCH District Gainesville Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2019


NE District Southern NH Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


NE District UNH Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


NE District Northern CT Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Cadmium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Fluorine Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


NE FIRST District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 39
Rank: 121 of 194 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 166 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District - Worcester Polytechnic Institute Event 8
NE District - Pine Tree Event 31

If Team 166 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 22
Level 6 Highest Match Score 315
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 305
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 285
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Week 0

  February 20 to February 20, 2016


BattleCry 18

  May 19 to May 21, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 59
Record: 3 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Sat 5/20 - 11:27 AM 1289 173 166 3467 4055 5556 235 236
Qualification 13 Sat 5/20 - 12:08 PM 4041 2168 319 166 1735 5556 265 156
Qualification 20 Sat 5/20 - 1:42 PM 3555 2713 885 1058 195 166 195 286
Qualification 31 Sat 5/20 - 3:17 PM 166 4564 9988 228 2262 4048 306 210
Qualification 43 Sat 5/20 - 4:47 PM 88 166 2877 4122 1729 133 237 262
Qualification 54 Sat 5/20 - 6:04 PM 4909 157 131 238 1729 166 245 294
Qualification 60 Sat 5/20 - 6:47 PM 3236 166 4176 999 467 501 246 255
Qualification 75 Sun 5/21 - 9:49 AM 5459 126 1474 716 166 3555 186 155
Playoff Matches

RiverRage 21

  October 14 to October 14, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 33
Record: 2 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 4 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/14 - 9:07 AM 319 69 2342 166 125 6763 253 196
Qualification 7 Sat 10/14 - 10:05 AM 6762 238 88 319 176 166 130 230
Qualification 12 Sat 10/14 - 10:52 AM 4909 166 1289 131 1073 811 105 250
Qualification 18 Sat 10/14 - 11:52 AM 166 5556 1922 2876 348 1729 290 235
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 190 1519 166 238 509 172 335 155
Quarterfinal 8 190 1519 166 238 509 172 319 265
Semifinal 2 2876 319 1058 166 1519 190 305 335
Semifinal 4 2876 319 1058 166 1519 190 400 285
Tiebreaker 2 2876 319 1058 166 1519 190 345 261

Week 0

  February 17 to February 17, 2018


BattleCry 19

  May 18 to May 20, 2018


RiverRage 22

  October 27 to October 27, 2018


Week 0

  February 16 to February 16, 2019


BattleCry 20

  June 8 to June 9, 2019


RiverRage 23 2019

  October 26 to October 26, 2019


Battle of the Bay

  November 9 to November 9, 2019


Week 0

  February 15 to February 16, 2020