Team 1991 - Dragons (2017)


2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: UTC/Pratt & Whitney/University of Hartford/Best Buy Foundation/Hartford Public Schools/Law Offices of Joseph Prokop/Tsunami Tsolutions/Saybrook Hardware/Aetna/Satellite Tool/Nutmeg State Federal Credit Union/PAS Technologies/Lagana Florist/Schaller Acura&University High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 24 (52%) 22 (48%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 8 (57%) 6 (43%) 0
Total 60 32 (53%) 28 (47%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2007


UTC Connecticut Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


Connecticut Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Connecticut Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


WPI Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


WPI Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2013


Connecticut Regional sponsored by UTC

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Groton District Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2014


Hartford District Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2014


New England FRC Region Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


NE District - Waterbury Event

  February 27 to March 1, 2015


NE District - Pioneer Valley Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2015


NE District - Hartford Event

  March 27 to March 29, 2015


NE District - Waterbury Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


NE District - Hartford Event

  April 1 to April 3, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


NE District - Worcester Polytechnic Institute Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 1 30 5 52
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 3/9 - 11:39 AM 6723 166 2877 1768 1965 1991 90 240
Qualification 13 Thu 3/9 - 12:42 PM 1735 1991 190 3780 1350 4987 195 90
Qualification 16 Thu 3/9 - 1:07 PM 1991 6337 69 190 246 1768 196 205
Qualification 22 Thu 3/9 - 2:32 PM 5813 6723 4048 2423 1991 246 95 110
Qualification 33 Thu 3/9 - 3:58 PM 1786 1735 663 1519 166 1991 95 254
Qualification 38 Thu 3/9 - 4:46 PM 1768 3719 2342 1991 1786 6329 200 184
Qualification 42 Thu 3/9 - 5:15 PM 2423 501 1519 2370 1991 3780 216 109
Qualification 53 Thu 3/9 - 7:11 PM 3236 839 1991 246 1277 3780 196 141
Qualification 56 Fri 3/10 - 9:32 AM 4041 2262 3466 4905 4048 1991 215 202
Qualification 61 Fri 3/10 - 10:10 AM 2523 4041 1991 1027 126 2342 259 295
Qualification 71 Fri 3/10 - 11:19 AM 2262 126 1991 1786 5969 839 168 150
Qualification 80 Fri 3/10 - 12:20 PM 5813 1991 1350 6367 3623 6723 325 146
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Fri 3/10 - 1:58 PM 1991 3623 2370 1350 1768 246 245 264
Quarterfinal 5 1991 3623 2370 1350 1768 246 360 236
Tiebreaker 1 1991 3623 2370 1350 1768 246 259 155
Semifinal 1 1991 3623 2370 3719 2342 2262 211 295
Semifinal 3 1991 3623 2370 3719 2342 2262 314 260
Tiebreaker 1 1991 3623 2370 3719 2342 2262 258 165
Final 1 1991 3623 2370 190 1519 1740 345 343
Final 2 1991 3623 2370 190 1519 1740 301 315
Final 3 1991 3623 2370 190 1519 1740 322 226

NE District - Hartford Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 13 10 5 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 42
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 4/1 - 11:32 AM 4987 1991 181 3464 558 6346 264 205
Qualification 9 Sat 4/1 - 12:15 PM 178 999 5142 6675 3146 1991 276 297
Qualification 16 Sat 4/1 - 1:13 PM 3555 3654 4628 1991 5129 558 195 238
Qualification 25 Sat 4/1 - 2:59 PM 1699 3104 6723 3461 2836 1991 146 199
Qualification 34 Sat 4/1 - 12:19 PM 1991 571 5347 181 3146 1973 408 240
Qualification 40 Sat 4/1 - 5:11 PM 558 2067 1973 1991 3182 195 180 275
Qualification 43 Sat 4/1 - 5:31 PM 6333 1991 230 5422 5347 5686 211 205
Qualification 50 Sat 4/1 - 6:28 PM 3464 175 1991 5129 5142 1740 305 235
Qualification 60 Sat 4/1 - 7:42 PM 4987 5347 3182 839 178 1991 205 256
Qualification 65 Sun 4/2 - 9:33 AM 177 1991 5746 175 999 230 269 351
Qualification 73 Sun 4/2 - 10:38 AM 999 236 228 3555 1991 6723 309 207
Qualification 81 Sun 4/2 - 11:34 AM 2067 3634 1991 3623 4557 839 260 280
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 6675 1991 3623 178 175 2067 275 312
Quarterfinal 6 6675 1991 3623 178 175 2067 297 227
Tiebreaker 2 6675 1991 3623 178 175 2067 268 210
Semifinal 1 173 195 558 3623 1991 6675 522 185
Semifinal 3 173 195 558 3623 1991 6675 462 235

New England District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 0 0 0 21
Qualification Matches
Rank: 57 of 64
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/6 - 1:43 PM 195 4176 1153 5813 1991 125 335 276
Qualification 11 Thu 4/6 - 2:27 PM 3467 5687 95 1991 3719 3464 350 252
Qualification 24 Thu 4/6 - 4:08 PM 2523 1991 5422 213 131 4564 288 308
Qualification 40 Thu 4/6 - 6:03 PM 88 230 1991 5813 173 501 258 286
Qualification 45 Fri 4/7 - 9:08 AM 1991 4151 4176 6337 2648 999 287 330
Qualification 56 Fri 4/7 - 10:33 AM 2067 2084 716 238 1991 4908 295 258
Qualification 67 Fri 4/7 - 11:55 AM 58 1991 999 6328 2168 348 263 351
Qualification 78 Fri 4/7 - 2:17 PM 1058 78 4905 558 4909 1991 345 297
Qualification 87 Fri 4/7 - 3:21 PM 1991 6201 2342 4151 3623 558 317 255
Qualification 98 Fri 4/7 - 4:47 PM 1991 6328 6690 5735 2370 4169 285 255
Qualification 114 Sat 4/8 - 9:58 AM 4041 78 1991 4906 125 1519 353 324
Qualification 124 Sat 4/8 - 11:14 AM 3654 238 1071 1991 133 5687 252 357
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Carson Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 46 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Thu 4/27 - 9:50 AM 3941 1991 195 3494 6569 135 265 280
Qualification 23 Thu 4/27 - 12:00 PM 303 1991 6066 597 4237 4003 351 325
Qualification 28 Thu 4/27 - 2:03 PM 1018 1816 2832 6324 1991 4539 340 310
Qualification 45 Thu 4/27 - 4:25 PM 2194 6329 263 1991 639 4176 347 206
Qualification 52 Fri 4/28 - 8:18 AM 1991 2194 1732 6336 5687 4905 339 345
Qualification 61 Fri 4/28 - 9:55 AM 1080 20 5114 5024 1991 341 297 402
Qualification 72 Fri 4/28 - 11:30 AM 4456 3172 3381 1080 2601 1991 230 309
Qualification 83 Fri 4/28 - 2:18 PM 126 3538 2451 1991 876 6420 309 310
Qualification 95 Fri 4/28 - 3:55 PM 1991 5618 68 2601 1684 5150 276 345
Qualification 111 Fri 4/28 - 6:19 PM 25 4003 1991 1731 2399 1796 347 348
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


NE District Worcester Polytechnic Institute Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2018


NE District Hartford Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2018


NE District Waterbury Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


NE District Hartford Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2019


NE District Northern CT Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Xenon Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Germanium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 120
Rank: 39 of 194 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1991 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District - Worcester Polytechnic Institute Event 52
NE District - Hartford Event 47
New England District Championship 21

If Team 1991 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 56
Level 6 Highest Match Score 408
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 360
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 357
Level 9 Random Sort ---

BattleCry 19

  May 18 to May 20, 2018


BattleCry 20

  June 8 to June 9, 2019