Team 228 - GUS Robotics (2017)

From Lyman Hall High School & Mark T. Sheehan High School & Francis T. Maloney High School & Orville H. Platt High School in Meriden, Connecticut, USA (New England District)


Sponsors: United Technologies/Trail of Terror/Meriden Public Schools/R&D Precision/Micro Insert Inc./Mnt View Power Eqiupment &Francis T. Maloney High School&Orville H. Platt High School&Mark T. Sheehan High School&Lyman Hall High School

Rookie Year: 1999
On The Web: http://www.team228.org
2017 Robot: Copperurnigus
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2017 Awards

Award Event
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors NE District - Waterbury Event

Event Attendance and Performance


BattleCry 18 (May 19 to May 21, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 27 of 59
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
10:29A
5030 228 1729 312
195 319 190 234
Qualification 12
11:32A
176 238 172 266
88 181 228 260
Qualification 25
1:48P
4122 2713 5846 245
839 228 157 255
Qualification 31
2:30P
166 4564 9988 306
228 2262 4048 210
Qualification 40
3:33P
3719 4176 228 165
1474 2079 4041 232
Qualification 51
4:50P
4055 501 1073 293
195 228 467 359
Qualification 64
6:21P
2168 716 228 257
885 131 175 188
Qualification 69
8:58A
173 2877 5813 307
126 1073 228 287

Playoff Matches

Team 228 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

NE District - Hartford Event (March 31 to April 2, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 16 of 42
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
11:14A
228 4628 177 280
999 5347 2836 200
Qualification 14
12:31P
6333 1973 4557 165
3461 2170 228 241
Qualification 18
1:59P
228 3182 230 222
2170 3104 181 250
Qualification 22
2:27P
3654 3464 6675 285
5347 228 6333 258
Qualification 30
3:23P
230 3623 2836 312
5686 228 4557 261
Qualification 37
4:12P
3623 228 5422 286
3146 5129 999 205
Qualification 48
5:29P
3634 6346 3654 280
228 571 6723 255
Qualification 54
6:11P
236 5422 195 302
228 6675 2067 257
Qualification 62
7:07P
3464 5142 228 306
230 177 173 254
Qualification 67
9:58A
839 228 6346 200
1699 2067 4628 194
Qualification 73
10:40A
999 236 228 309
3555 1991 6723 207
Qualification 79
11:22A
3555 1699 6333 235
178 228 181 258

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
2170 3464 839 285
236 5422 228 445
Quarterfinal 8
2170 3464 839 205
236 5422 228 445
Semifinal 2
3461 230 999 302
236 5422 228 263
Semifinal 4
3461 230 999 408
236 5422 228 266

NE District - Waterbury Event (March 3 to March 5, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 28 of 42
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
11:23A
2170 4572 3146 80
178 228 4557 106
Qualification 8
12:11P
1071 237 1124 255
1099 228 999 155
Qualification 16
2:15P
4572 571 155 155
228 558 5686 95
Qualification 23
3:11P
195 3146 3634 215
236 5746 228 190
Qualification 32
4:23P
228 3525 2785 95
5129 1099 5142 100
Qualification 41
5:35P
6675 716 228 305
177 3654 181 305
Qualification 47
6:23P
3464 228 176 236
558 175 3104 215
Qualification 53
7:11P
5142 2170 228 186
4097 3654 2785 242
Qualification 59
9:54A
5856 4055 716 147
228 571 4628 54
Qualification 69
11:14A
228 2064 2067 333
999 4572 176 210
Qualification 73
11:46A
4628 1071 2836 165
230 5129 228 191

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
228 195 558 269
175 176 2170 195
Quarterfinal 6
228 195 558 264
175 176 2170 250
Semifinal 1
178 3464 177 290
558 195 228 265
Semifinal 3
178 3464 177 305
558 195 228 223
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.