Team Avatar Team 4472 - SuperNOVA (2022)


2022 Robot: Star-Lord
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Lockheed Martin/Micron Technology/Raytheon Technologies/BAE Systems/Abbott/Polaris Press/Battlefield Wealth Planning/Prince William County Public Schools/SPARK - Prince William County Public School's Education Foundation/Woodbridge Senior High School&Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 42 26 (62%) 15 (36%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 14 11 (79%) 3 (21%) 0
Total 56 37 (66%) 18 (32%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater DC Event #2 Day 1

  March 12 to March 12, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 16 20 5 58
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 18
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/12 - 9:50 AM 6213 2912 1731 7770 1629 4472 20 36
Qualification 4 Sat 3/12 - 10:15 AM 1731 5243 7770 8217 5587 4472 33 36
Qualification 8 Sat 3/12 - 10:56 AM 1629 5243 4242 6326 4472 686 53 30
Qualification 10 Sat 3/12 - 11:17 AM 5115 6213 686 4242 1731 4472 27 46
Qualification 14 Sat 3/12 - 11:59 AM 4638 8217 1629 4472 2537 614 42 47
Qualification 18 Sat 3/12 - 1:22 PM 2912 4638 4242 5115 4472 5243 32 26
Qualification 20 Sat 3/12 - 1:41 PM 4472 1418 2912 4242 3373 5587 36 28
Qualification 23 Sat 3/12 - 2:08 PM 8217 5243 3373 6213 4472 4638 9 31
Qualification 26 Sat 3/12 - 2:35 PM 2537 5115 1731 4472 3373 2912 38 22
Qualification 28 Sat 3/12 - 2:52 PM 5115 4472 1629 1418 5243 2537 52 30
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 3/12 - 3:55 PM 4472 1629 5587 686 614 7770 34 36
Semifinal 3 4472 1629 5587 686 614 7770 45 41
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1 4472 1629 5587 686 614 7770 47 33
Final 1 4472 1629 5587 1731 4242 4638 56 26
Final 2 4472 1629 5587 8217 4242 4638 43 24

CHS District Greater DC Event #4 Day 1

  March 19 to March 19, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 20 5 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 18
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/19 - 9:31 AM 4541 686 4472 5587 1731 3359 72 32
Qualification 4 Sat 3/19 - 10:37 AM 4821 4472 1731 888 5587 4099 49 48
Qualification 8 Sat 3/19 - 12:00 PM 3359 8197 620 4472 1389 2377 46 46
Qualification 10 Sat 3/19 - 12:18 PM 1389 5587 8197 3359 4472 1522 32 43
Qualification 13 Sat 3/19 - 12:48 PM 1389 888 4541 8197 1522 4472 56 38
Qualification 18 Sat 3/19 - 1:31 PM 620 5587 4472 686 2849 4464 63 26
Qualification 20 Sat 3/19 - 1:47 PM 7886 4464 4472 620 1522 5587 18 54
Qualification 22 Sat 3/19 - 2:06 PM 2377 7886 4464 4472 4099 1389 2 70
Qualification 27 Sat 3/19 - 2:46 PM 4541 4472 1731 7886 3359 2849 63 29
Qualification 29 Sat 3/19 - 3:01 PM 4472 2849 888 8197 4541 7886 53 21
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 3/19 - 3:47 PM 1731 4472 4821 2377 888 1389 81 56
Semifinal 3 1731 4472 4821 2377 888 1389 76 37
Final 1 1731 4472 4821 686 4541 3359 77 48
Final 2 1731 4472 4821 686 4541 3359 66 47

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 15 30 0 87
Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/7 - 1:26 PM 2377 2199 7770 5338 4472 614 49 63
Qualification 15 Thu 4/7 - 2:54 PM 6326 4472 3748 1111 1731 1262 41 68
Qualification 29 Thu 4/7 - 4:35 PM 3274 620 7429 1599 888 4472 73 59
Qualification 36 Thu 4/7 - 5:30 PM 449 5338 686 4472 2363 8622 62 96
Qualification 45 Fri 4/8 - 9:16 AM 2363 1885 4638 6802 1908 4472 66 92
Qualification 54 Fri 4/8 - 10:40 AM 4242 4472 4638 8592 4286 1086 56 46
Qualification 61 Fri 4/8 - 11:40 AM 1610 8726 4472 401 6504 4821 74 94
Qualification 71 Fri 4/8 - 2:00 PM 1629 5587 1908 8230 5804 4472 88 80
Qualification 82 Fri 4/8 - 3:42 PM 4472 612 5587 1895 384 2421 60 69
Qualification 93 Sat 4/9 - 9:14 AM 122 6194 2914 4472 1262 836 53 106
Qualification 104 Sat 4/9 - 10:46 AM 1719 4242 5804 4472 116 2068 62 78
Qualification 119 Sat 4/9 - 12:54 PM 5724 4472 6504 4099 116 2537 87 88
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 422 1111 449 1629 623 4472 98 125
Quarterfinal 6 422 1111 449 1629 623 4472 85 118
Semifinal 1 2363 836 620 1629 623 4472 105 89
Semifinal 3 2363 836 620 1629 623 4472 97 108
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1 2363 836 620 1629 623 4472 104 93

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carver Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 44 of 75
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/21 - 9:34 AM 4472 987 4635 6364 8742 7451 104 51
Qualification 21   Thu 4/21 - 11:20 AM 2239 4472 8748 1296 4907 1114 67 133
Qualification 30   Thu 4/21 - 1:35 PM 2491 5338 2626 5199 3218 4472 48 98
Qualification 40   Thu 4/21 - 2:52 PM 8849 7054 59 696 4472 1796 76 97
Qualification 52   Thu 4/21 - 4:32 PM 4028 5338 4472 2451 2129 696 105 101
Qualification 70   Fri 4/22 - 8:51 AM 179 4472 3654 8531 6421 8085 122 105
Qualification 80   Fri 4/22 - 10:07 AM 7178 4159 3928 6637 4472 4125 81 71
Qualification 97   Fri 4/22 - 12:21 PM 1700 604 5462 4472 3603 1089 91 84
Qualification 108   Fri 4/22 - 2:45 PM 195 6024 1622 4472 2073 3008 65 71
Qualification 118   Fri 4/22 - 4:09 PM 4159 8738 4472 4639 8733 1885 62 83
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 208
Rank: 12 of 112 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 4472 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater DC Event #2 Day 1 58
CHS District Greater DC Event #4 Day 1 63
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 87

If Team 4472 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 70
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 47
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 81
Level 6 Highest Match Score 125
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 118
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 108
Level 9 Random Sort ---