Team Avatar Team 4472 - SuperNOVA (2018)


2018 Robot: Dexter
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Orbital ATK/Lockheed Martin/BAE Systems/Dewalt Tools/Micron Technology/Prince William County Public Schools/SPARK - Prince William County Public School's Education Foundation/FIRST Robotics/Woodbridge Senior High School/Polaris Press&Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 28 (61%) 18 (39%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 10 (71%) 4 (29%) 0
Total 60 38 (63%) 22 (37%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Virginia Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2013


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Virginia Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Greater DC Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


CHS District - Northern Virginia Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


CHS District - Northern Maryland Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


CHS District - Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 24 to March 26, 2017


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


CHS District Northern Virginia Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 13 20 5 56
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 38
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/3 - 12:08 PM 1418 612 4472 888 2068 316 404 193
Qualification 11 Sat 3/3 - 2:04 PM 619 116 686 4472 623 5338 125 392
Qualification 16 Sat 3/3 - 2:48 PM 122 5841 6543 6334 4472 619 57 406
Qualification 25 Sat 3/3 - 10:54 AM 4472 6543 422 5338 1418 316 275 397
Qualification 32 Sat 3/3 - 12:07 PM 6584 6504 6893 1895 3941 4472 142 395
Qualification 38 Sat 3/3 - 12:59 PM 3941 6584 5546 4472 686 2186 404 281
Qualification 45 Sat 3/3 - 1:55 PM 4472 122 5549 1719 620 2363 340 201
Qualification 48 Sat 3/3 - 2:17 PM 2534 316 612 3274 611 4472 363 200
Qualification 56 Sat 3/3 - 3:10 PM 2068 4472 2988 2186 619 141 375 229
Qualification 62 Sun 3/4 - 4:51 AM 6893 4472 614 5841 4514 422 370 133
Qualification 65 Sun 3/4 - 5:13 AM 116 2068 3373 4514 4472 1731 117 387
Qualification 72 Sun 3/4 - 6:00 AM 5830 6334 614 620 4472 6584 360 204
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 612 4472 6504 2534 3941 2988 344 259
Quarterfinal 6 612 4472 6504 2534 3941 2988 404 259
Semifinal 1 1731 5546 5549 612 4472 6504 392 278
Semifinal 3 1731 5546 5549 612 4472 6504 305 343
Tiebreaker 1 1731 5546 5549 612 4472 6504 261 372
Final 1 612 4472 6504 3274 422 141 195 362
Final 2 612 4472 6504 3274 422 141 183 406

CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 16 30 5 72
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 38
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/24 - 11:32 AM 4949 339 836 4472 6584 4456 168 349
Qualification 10 Sat 3/24 - 12:39 PM 1727 6863 3389 5549 6326 4472 273 304
Qualification 18 Sat 3/24 - 2:21 PM 5243 4472 1629 3714 2849 4456 440 136
Qualification 25 Sat 3/24 - 3:11 PM 4541 2849 4472 2988 4099 5841 425 176
Qualification 29 Sat 3/24 - 3:37 PM 1915 6584 6326 4472 4949 6213 206 357
Qualification 35 Sat 3/24 - 4:20 PM 5841 4472 614 686 5243 2537 334 385
Qualification 41 Sat 3/24 - 5:04 PM 4472 2988 686 6326 2964 2421 415 192
Qualification 49 Sat 3/24 - 6:19 PM 5115 3748 4472 4137 449 4541 379 208
Qualification 57 Sun 3/25 - 9:46 AM 6239 4472 2964 4949 6505 3650 402 142
Qualification 63 Sun 3/25 - 10:28 AM 2961 4472 3941 3650 614 5945 377 361
Qualification 67 Sun 3/25 - 11:04 AM 2377 2961 2537 4472 6505 3714 450 208
Qualification 75 Sun 3/25 - 12:10 PM 3748 339 5549 6863 4099 4472 301 475
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/25 - 2:07 PM 4472 1629 1727 449 1915 3389 563 250
Quarterfinal 5 4472 1629 1727 449 1915 3389 455 210
Semifinal 1 4472 1629 1727 5115 2537 2849 495 288
Semifinal 3 4472 1629 1727 5115 2537 2849 415 269
Final 1 4472 1629 1727 614 836 6326 380 309
Final 2 4472 1629 1727 614 836 6326 296 397
Final 3 4472 1629 1727 614 836 6326 340 318

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 0 0 0 39
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Thu 3/29 - 2:14 PM 5724 4472 5279 5945 2890 5338 95 386
Qualification 18 Thu 3/29 - 3:10 PM 3136 1599 5115 5243 4472 116 337 367
Qualification 25 Thu 3/29 - 4:01 PM 4472 1885 384 1629 1111 3793 373 343
Qualification 37 Fri 3/30 - 9:01 AM 6334 4242 611 1522 6194 4472 351 214
Qualification 43 Fri 3/30 - 9:46 AM 4472 2914 2537 5279 116 4541 430 105
Qualification 51 Fri 3/30 - 10:45 AM 614 1731 623 4472 5338 888 385 237
Qualification 63 Fri 3/30 - 1:28 PM 339 4456 346 614 4472 540 376 213
Qualification 80 Fri 3/30 - 3:37 PM 977 888 2106 4472 2199 4541 332 425
Qualification 90 Fri 3/30 - 4:49 PM 1731 2534 4472 3274 612 6802 310 275
Qualification 98 Fri 3/30 - 5:44 PM 1418 6194 6882 401 6504 4472 324 458
Qualification 109 Sat 3/31 - 10:08 AM 3274 5950 4472 2377 6326 422 288 259
Qualification 114 Sat 3/31 - 10:46 AM 5546 4472 2377 836 5804 1522 333 392
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Tesla Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 42 of 67
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/26 - 8:54 AM 4472 1073 3258 2614 340 2869 353 380
Qualification 20   Thu 4/26 - 10:45 AM 4472 5675 5567 3197 5114 5172 346 406
Qualification 29   Thu 4/26 - 1:54 PM 6802 238 708 525 4472 4039 344 335
Qualification 44   Thu 4/26 - 3:41 PM 1241 1310 4472 527 1360 3550 420 310
Qualification 53   Fri 4/27 - 8:16 AM 4472 85 3546 7068 2500 1676 457 189
Qualification 58   Fri 4/27 - 8:55 AM 6574 2169 2474 3667 4472 3641 245 403
Qualification 68   Fri 4/27 - 10:06 AM 4678 314 4472 1729 3770 533 306 340
Qualification 87   Fri 4/27 - 2:18 PM 5090 1676 4472 4680 2609 321 311 343
Qualification 95   Fri 4/27 - 3:10 PM 5567 2590 3098 743 6077 4472 442 283
Qualification 106   Fri 4/27 - 4:29 PM 1720 291 597 3038 4472 2056 401 347
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


CHS District Oxon Hill MD Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


CHS District Haymarket VA Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Argon Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Arsenic Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Nitrogen Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST Chesapeake District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 167
Rank: 20 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (Waitlist)

Team 4472 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Northern Virginia Event 56
CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos 72
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 39

If Team 4472 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 29
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 78
Level 6 Highest Match Score 563
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 495
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 475
Level 9 Random Sort ---

IROC

  October 21 to October 21, 2017


IROC

  October 20 to October 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 33
Record: 4 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/20 - 9:37 AM 1389 4472 1086 346 5338 1731 135 256
Qualification 11 Sat 10/20 - 11:12 AM 1895 9991 4472 422 1418 4514 280 157
Qualification 16 Sat 10/20 - 11:53 AM 339 612 9991 5549 5115 4472 94 206
Qualification 19 Sat 10/20 - 12:59 PM 4472 2537 2363 619 2068 6239 376 225
Qualification 25 Sat 10/20 - 1:50 PM 4472 611 4514 2186 620 540 317 231
Qualification 29 Sat 10/20 - 2:20 PM 888 1885 122 4472 4099 2068 468 280
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1885 122 619 2537 4472 888 173 403
Quarterfinal 7 1885 122 619 2537 4472 888 257 410
Semifinal 2 2537 4472 888 422 4099 612 261 271
Semifinal 4 2537 4472 888 422 4099 612 343 249
Tiebreaker 2 2537 4472 888 422 4099 612 282 287

IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019