Team 81 - MetalHeads (2017)


2017 Robot: Lobster Stacker
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Honeywell/Freeport School District 145/Ultrasonic Power Corporation/Trez Turning/Morse Electric/Kiwanis Clubs of Freeport/RestorX/Papa Murphy's/Atkins Energy/Culver's of Freeport & Freeport High School & Lena-Winslow High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 10 4 (40%) 6 (60%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 0 0 0 0
Total 10 4 (40%) 6 (60%) 0 (0%)

Team 81's 2017 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIRST Robotics Competition

  February 24 to February 26, 1994


National Championship

  March 30 to April 1, 1995


FIRST National Championship

  April 18 to April 20, 1996


DEKA New England Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 1997


Motorola Midwest Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 1998


National Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 1998


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


Motorola Midwest Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


Motorola Midwest Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2001


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


Midwest Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


Wisconsin Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Wisconsin Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Wisconsin Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Midwest Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


Midwest Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


Wisconsin Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Wisconsin Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


Wisconsin Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


Wisconsin Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Wisconsin Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Central Illinois Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016


Central Illinois Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/17 - 9:02 AM 2704 4645 3352 81 2338 1756 216 145
Qualification 7 Fri 3/17 - 9:59 AM 2481 706 111 2358 81 6237 205 75
Qualification 20 Fri 3/17 - 11:46 AM 4156 4787 2040 81 2826 2709 90 145
Qualification 25 Fri 3/17 - 1:32 PM 4655 2338 2826 4213 2169 81 288 250
Qualification 32 Fri 3/17 - 2:36 PM 81 2481 4655 1736 4646 4096 285 220
Qualification 35 Fri 3/17 - 2:59 PM 4646 3692 81 171 5442 4296 205 290
Qualification 42 Fri 3/17 - 4:06 PM 1329 171 4241 1625 81 4645 195 198
Qualification 49 Fri 3/17 - 5:06 PM 81 5847 2022 2081 2039 171 215 145
Qualification 59 Sat 3/18 - 10:14 AM 2220 81 4096 4212 3184 2022 161 285
Qualification 65 Sat 3/18 - 11:21 AM 2169 1625 1756 4787 4500 81 310 230
Playoff Matches

Central Illinois Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIM District Lansing Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018


NE District Granite State Event

  February 28 to March 2, 2019


Central Illinois Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019


Rock River Off-Season Competition

  July 29 to July 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 35 of 36
Record: 1 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 7/29 - 9:07 AM 6651 81 2081 111 2704 4485 140 260
Qualification 8 Sat 7/29 - 10:17 AM 1625 2040 1732 2338 4247 81 233 185
Qualification 15 Sat 7/29 - 11:14 AM 930 81 269 5442 6651 5148 259 95
Qualification 23 Sat 7/29 - 12:57 PM 461 2039 81 4096 2451 2194 220 281
Qualification 28 Sat 7/29 - 1:47 PM 2202 2062 3352 81 1792 1675 252 120
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 111 2040 461 2081 5316 81 263 255

Rock River Offseason Competition

  July 28 to July 28, 2018


Rock River Robotics Off-Season Competition

  July 27 to July 27, 2019