Team 461 - Westside Boiler Invasion (2017)


2017 Robot: Rowdy Pete 17
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Purdue Polytechnic Institute/Purdue FIRST Programs/Caterpillar/Colors,Inc.&West Lafayette Jr/Sr High Sch

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 20 (56%) 13 (36%) 2 (6%)
Playoff 6 2 (33%) 4 (67%) 0
Total 42 22 (52%) 17 (40%) 2 (5%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

IN District - Tippecanoe Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 15 0 5 40
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 38
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/4 - 2:30 PM 461 234 3147 4580 3559 141 166 97
Qualification 11 Sat 3/4 - 3:24 PM 3176 3947 4103 461 3865 4272 170 195
Qualification 16 Sat 3/4 - 4:16 PM 3176 461 5402 1024 4926 3487 195 103
Qualification 25 Sat 3/4 - 5:54 PM 868 4272 3147 1741 2171 461 148 179
Qualification 31 Sat 3/4 - 6:48 PM 292 868 1529 4103 5188 461 235 203
Qualification 36 Sat 3/4 - 7:43 PM 461 292 4982 1501 3865 141 254 198
Qualification 39 Sun 3/5 - 9:18 AM 1646 3865 2909 1018 461 1024 229 204
Qualification 45 Sun 3/5 - 10:15 AM 3487 3940 461 5402 5944 1741 270 166
Qualification 55 Sun 3/5 - 11:45 AM 6451 461 3180 4580 1024 5944 279 144
Qualification 59 Sun 3/5 - 12:23 PM 45 1646 6498 461 5944 868 145 145
Qualification 66 Sun 3/5 - 1:46 PM 1501 461 4824 3940 6451 3176 243 118
Qualification 71 Sun 3/5 - 2:34 PM 1529 1747 2171 461 829 447 185 195
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 141 461 829 1741 4103 868 181 212
Quarterfinal 7 141 461 829 1741 4103 868 111 291

IN District - St. Joseph Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 11 10 0 38
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 34
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/11 - 11:15 AM 461 3940 4485 74 5484 4824 254 145
Qualification 11 Sat 3/11 - 12:37 PM 5110 3936 6012 2771 71 461 114 248
Qualification 16 Sat 3/11 - 2:15 PM 71 2960 3147 2197 3936 461 308 143
Qualification 20 Sat 3/11 - 2:47 PM 1501 3865 5110 2171 461 1747 310 145
Qualification 28 Sat 3/11 - 4:10 PM 3147 5502 461 2771 5403 135 245 185
Qualification 31 Sat 3/11 - 4:41 PM 5403 461 2054 3357 3865 2909 310 272
Qualification 39 Sat 3/11 - 5:48 PM 3494 461 5484 2867 6012 503 250 95
Qualification 44 Sat 3/11 - 6:29 PM 4580 3494 226 503 461 3865 200 255
Qualification 50 Sun 3/12 - 9:52 AM 4485 3357 4580 1720 1501 461 275 294
Qualification 54 Sun 3/12 - 10:36 AM 135 4004 1720 461 4580 5110 268 167
Qualification 61 Sun 3/12 - 11:37 AM 2960 6721 461 1501 2054 4485 305 214
Qualification 67 Sun 3/12 - 12:31 PM 3357 4004 461 5484 4982 3936 255 273
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3357 1720 3940 135 461 3865 302 310
Quarterfinal 8 3357 1720 3940 135 461 3865 292 305
Semifinal 2 4580 5502 3147 135 461 3865 305 281
Semifinal 4 4580 5502 3147 135 461 3865 310 265

Indiana State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 0 0 0 18
Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 32
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 4/7 - 11:33 AM 3865 1529 461 4272 4926 292 181 325
Qualification 10 Fri 4/7 - 12:17 PM 1720 3865 71 1018 461 1741 258 269
Qualification 14 Fri 4/7 - 12:58 PM 3494 1741 1529 3940 6451 461 321 246
Qualification 20 Fri 4/7 - 10:40 AM 461 3494 4485 1018 4982 3147 280 280
Qualification 26 Fri 4/7 - 3:29 PM 3176 447 461 1747 1529 4580 205 308
Qualification 30 Fri 4/7 - 3:58 PM 868 6721 1018 4103 461 5188 345 255
Qualification 38 Fri 4/7 - 4:57 PM 4926 6721 461 135 3494 1024 235 349
Qualification 40 Fri 4/7 - 5:16 PM 292 461 868 1501 1741 3176 310 264
Qualification 45 Fri 4/7 - 5:53 PM 135 461 6498 6721 6451 1024 296 286
Qualification 50 Sat 4/8 - 10:03 AM 6451 3176 5484 3147 2197 461 215 265
Qualification 55 Sat 4/8 - 10:38 AM 4272 5188 1741 461 234 1024 350 255
Qualification 63 Sat 4/8 - 11:35 AM 3865 1501 1024 829 461 1747 320 308
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 96
Rank: 28 of 48 teams in the IndianaFIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 461 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District - Tippecanoe Event 40
IN District - St. Joseph Event 38
Indiana State Championship 18

If Team 461 is tied with any other IndianaFIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 26
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 55
Level 6 Highest Match Score 310
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 310
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 308
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Rock River Off-Season Competition

  July 29 to July 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 36
Record: 2 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 7/29 - 9:47 AM 1625 2338 4241 2062 2451 461 140 252
Qualification 12 Sat 7/29 - 10:48 AM 5442 1675 4485 5148 461 6237 205 145
Qualification 18 Sat 7/29 - 11:43 AM 1781 1792 461 5586 111 4247 118 185
Qualification 23 Sat 7/29 - 12:57 PM 461 2039 81 4096 2451 2194 220 281
Qualification 26 Sat 7/29 - 1:30 PM 5847 2081 930 5316 461 4655 305 308
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 111 2040 461 2081 5316 81 263 255
Tiebreaker 2 111 2040 461 2039 5316 2081 266 265
Semifinal 1 2062 1625 2451 111 2040 461 401 154
Semifinal 3 2062 1625 2451 111 2040 461 395 204