Team 846 - The Funky Monkeys (2017)

From Lynbrook High in San Jose, California, USA


Sponsors: FUHS Foundation/Apple/Western Digital/Boston Scientific/Qualcomm/The Brin Wojcicki Foundation/Lightbend/EDSFund/Intuitive Surgical Inc/Silicon Valley Education Foundation & Wells Fargo/NASA/Society of Women Engineers & ExxonMobil/Therma Corp./Vander-Bend Manufacturing&Lynbrook High

Rookie Year: 2002
On The Web: http://www.lynbrookrobotics.com/
2017 Robot: Punk Monkey
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2017 Awards

Award Event
Judges' Award Silicon Valley Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Shadaj Laddad)
Utah Regional
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to David Giandomenico)
Utah Regional
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation Utah Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


Silicon Valley Regional (March 29 to April 1, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 44 of 60
Record: 3 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
9:00A
2135 846 5171 235
1868 841 4171 240
Qualification 13
10:34A
5924 6036 2473 330
2643 299 846 206
Qualification 23
11:44A
2367 668 846 290
6059 199 2813 140
Qualification 36
2:15P
114 4990 604 295
6619 846 5104 285
Qualification 49
3:46P
253 5737 670 188
2489 846 2035 253
Qualification 55
4:28P
5026 100 6665 230
1351 5728 846 205
Qualification 65
9:07A
6688 846 114 283
256 2489 3482 110
Qualification 80
10:52A
972 6380 846 186
115 4159 192 332
Qualification 90
12:02P
4255 6418 2468 285
846 2473 6410 285

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
5026 100 4904 305
846 841 2035 207
Quarterfinal 6
5026 100 4904 305
846 841 2035 297

Utah Regional (March 8 to March 11, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 14 of 48
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
9:16A
4598 3598 2996 222
2484 3243 846 65
Qualification 9
10:04A
4944 846 3006 230
3729 6717 4293 100
Qualification 17
11:08A
2594 3405 2073 180
4550 2993 846 195
Qualification 25
1:12P
5071 2403 2484 170
3166 2594 846 140
Qualification 35
2:32P
3200 4348 846 173
4550 6210 4627 140
Qualification 41
3:20P
5974 3288 6411 210
846 662 5933 240
Qualification 52
4:48P
4334 3239 846 305
5871 3200 6546 95
Qualification 64
9:24A
1891 5493 662 225
5159 846 2122 208
Qualification 69
10:04A
846 4293 4598 290
2993 5933 6457 280
Qualification 80
11:32A
1619 846 4585 198
2972 1339 3374 220

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
4585 2403 846 306
2996 3288 2484 165
Quarterfinal 7
4585 2403 846 265
2996 3288 2484 215
Semifinal 2
4585 2403 846 215
2073 987 6411 321
Semifinal 4
4585 2403 846 230
2073 987 6411 303
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.