Team Avatar Team 4272 - Maverick Robotics (2023)


2023 Robot: La Cucaracha
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Caterpillar Inc./Bayer Fund/Gene Haas Foundation/IN-MaC/Tipmont REMC: Operation Round UP/Arconic Foundation/Maverick Robotics Alumni Network/FIRST Indiana Robotics/Radian Research/Aluminum Man (Juan Salazar)/Rea Magnet/IBEW Local 668/Purdue FIRST Programs/UPS/Texas Roadhouse/Nanshan/Colors, Inc/Data Cruz/KIL Architecture /McCutcheon High School/Tippecanoe School Cooperation&Mccutcheon High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 29 (63%) 16 (35%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 60 29 (48%) 16 (27%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIN District Princeton Event presented by Toyota

  March 10 to March 12, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 11 7 5 38
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 28
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/11 - 11:23 AM 9119 4272 8103 8742 8564 7617 55 62
Qualification 7 Sat 3/11 - 12:17 PM 4272 3947 7617 3487 45 8742 103 81
Qualification 11 Sat 3/11 - 12:53 PM 3487 4272 5010 7454 292 1720 135 78
Qualification 18 Sat 3/11 - 2:54 PM 6498 1646 829 4272 5188 3890 86 67
Qualification 23 Sat 3/11 - 3:37 PM 1646 8742 4272 8103 5188 6498 64 79
Qualification 26 Sat 3/11 - 4:06 PM 5010 9119 5188 4272 829 7657 84 101
Qualification 32 Sat 3/11 - 4:56 PM 234 8742 7657 1720 1741 4272 95 78
Qualification 37 Sat 3/11 - 5:34 PM 5010 8742 3947 8116 868 4272 84 107
Qualification 42 Sat 3/11 - 6:16 PM 1741 3947 3494 6498 4272 7617 91 127
Qualification 45 Sun 3/12 - 10:19 AM 7457 7617 1646 3559 829 4272 121 101
Qualification 48 Sun 3/12 - 10:46 AM 45 4272 2171 1646 7657 8103 106 53
Qualification 55 Sun 3/12 - 11:44 AM 4272 234 3494 829 8116 5010 139 116
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 4272 8116 7617 3559 7657 7454 100 0
Match 8 (R2) 4272 8116 7617 5010 3487 4580 118 98
Match 11 (R4) 1646 292 829 7617 8116 4272 105 99
Match 13 (R5) 4272 8116 7617 5010 3487 4580 124 79
Final 1 1646 292 829 7617 8116 4272 106 116
Final 2 1646 292 829 7617 8116 4272 0 147

FIN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
6 9 0 5 20
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 32
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/25 - 10:59 AM 4272 1720 447 3936 3865 5402 117 39
Qualification 8 Sat 3/25 - 11:47 AM 7477 1024 461 6956 1741 4272 135 87
Qualification 16 Sat 3/25 - 2:04 PM 1747 4272 4485 7457 1741 4982 85 122
Qualification 20 Sat 3/25 - 2:32 PM 7477 9071 6498 4272 8116 328 56 84
Qualification 23 Sat 3/25 - 2:55 PM 5010 3176 4272 5402 3147 6956 117 109
Qualification 27 Sat 3/25 - 3:23 PM 4926 7477 4272 9071 829 7198 116 76
Qualification 38 Sat 3/25 - 4:53 PM 4272 3936 2867 829 6498 3176 106 91
Qualification 42 Sat 3/25 - 5:21 PM 829 4982 1646 4272 1018 292 125 142
Qualification 48 Sun 3/26 - 9:51 AM 4982 1018 2867 7198 4272 8742 109 49
Qualification 52 Sun 3/26 - 10:25 AM 292 328 6956 2197 4272 4982 116 93
Qualification 55 Sun 3/26 - 12:11 PM 447 1024 8116 135 4272 3865 113 91
Qualification 59 Sun 3/26 - 11:17 AM 5402 7457 4272 328 1646 2197 144 97
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 3936 5010 4272 1018 1741 1747 142 130
Match 8 (R2) 2197 5010 4272 3147 6956 292 154 129
Match 11 (R4) 7457 328 461 4272 5010 2197 148 125
Match 13 (R5) 2197 5010 4272 3147 6956 292 106 138

FIRST Indiana State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 27 0 0 69
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 32
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 4/7 - 11:33 AM 7457 6721 292 4272 1741 71 127 157
Qualification 9 Fri 4/7 - 11:55 AM 7457 4926 4272 3147 5188 1555 152 121
Qualification 16 Fri 4/7 - 2:02 PM 3487 1501 7454 3494 6956 4272 135 149
Qualification 20 Fri 4/7 - 2:35 PM 1024 3147 8116 7454 4272 7617 98 151
Qualification 23 Fri 4/7 - 2:58 PM 234 5484 135 3940 4272 8116 133 118
Qualification 28 Fri 4/7 - 3:34 PM 4272 829 135 6956 328 3147 120 111
Qualification 33 Fri 4/7 - 6:23 PM 4272 5484 6721 7657 5188 829 142 100
Qualification 40 Fri 4/7 - 5:16 PM 1646 7617 3487 1501 868 4272 138 139
Qualification 46 Fri 4/7 - 6:00 PM 3487 4272 1555 135 7657 3494 147 142
Qualification 51 Sat 4/8 - 10:13 AM 3147 4272 461 3176 1741 1646 163 90
Qualification 55 Sat 4/8 - 10:45 AM 4272 5010 7657 6498 461 3494 117 154
Qualification 61 Sat 4/8 - 11:33 AM 5010 6721 4926 292 328 4272 126 130
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 1501 3147 4272 5188 292 3494 149 176
Match 6 (R2) 1501 3147 4272 1024 6956 234 156 124
Match 9 (R3) 3487 1741 3176 4272 3147 1501 149 172
Match 12 (R4) 7657 7617 5010 4272 3147 1501 168 162

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Division

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 42 of 78
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/20 - 9:23 AM 9135 2659 3527 2412 1325 4272 61 177
Qualification 14   Thu 4/20 - 10:43 AM 4272 125 9136 4907 5460 1922 157 174
Qualification 31   Thu 4/20 - 1:41 PM 4272 100 230 1731 4201 4946 188 195
Qualification 47   Thu 4/20 - 3:57 PM 2491 3647 4613 2445 4272 2438 145 158
Qualification 60   Thu 4/20 - 5:57 PM 4091 6424 5406 4795 4272 1138 153 185
Qualification 77   Fri 4/21 - 9:10 AM 9000 3082 4272 2869 6081 6838 116 128
Qualification 86   Fri 4/21 - 10:16 AM 3082 870 2073 1533 4272 2767 150 179
Qualification 98   Fri 4/21 - 1:02 PM 5712 6989 2590 4272 3035 1710 137 190
Qualification 110   Fri 4/21 - 2:30 PM 5724 1477 144 7769 1781 4272 137 157
Qualification 120   Fri 4/21 - 3:50 PM 6510 4272 2883 2486 2767 1781 164 167
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 257
Rank: 5 of 39175 teams in the FIRST Indiana Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 4272 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIN District Princeton Event presented by Toyota 38
FIN District Tippecanoe Event 20
FIRST Indiana State Championship 69

If Team 4272 is tied with any other FIRST Indiana Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 64
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 75
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 45
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 93
Level 6 Highest Match Score 172
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 163
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 162
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 7 to July 8, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 40 of 69
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 7/7 - 10:41 AM 325 5907 4143 4272 2468 180 174 153
Qualification 12 Fri 7/7 - 12:02 PM 4678 3184 3175 3641 3683 4272 152 177
Qualification 34 Fri 7/7 - 3:15 PM 1690 695 1746 7617 4272 4635 192 162
Qualification 42 Fri 7/7 - 4:17 PM 4607 1746 4272 9312 4270 1987 190 165
Qualification 52 Fri 7/7 - 5:35 PM 2338 4272 5907 245 5166 2056 126 181
Qualification 64 Fri 7/7 - 7:05 PM 2539 930 5010 4272 587 3357 168 154
Qualification 76 Sat 7/8 - 9:33 AM 226 6081 4272 7890 1561 2910 171 206
Qualification 89 Sat 7/8 - 11:04 AM 3655 469 1706 4272 695 33 175 193
Qualification 100 Sat 7/8 - 12:18 PM 5712 4272 234 6045 226 195 153 144
Playoff Matches

Rock River Robotics Off-Season Competition

  July 21 to July 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 30
Record: 5 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 7/22 - 9:35 AM 1625 2704 6574 4655 3061 4272 91 110
Qualification 8 Sat 7/22 - 10:02 AM 4272 2451 1625 8069 8880 4096 155 83
Qualification 12 Sat 7/22 - 10:37 AM 71 4272 2338 2039 1675 6237 145 88
Qualification 20 Sat 7/22 - 11:43 AM 2704 3352 1792 2202 5125 4272 43 108
Qualification 25 Sat 7/22 - 12:29 PM 2704 4272 8069 967 5822 2830 100 48
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 6237 4272 4143 4213 2830 2039 140 112
Match 8 (R2) 8880 4272 4143 2202 4655 1792 146 149
Match 10 (R3) 6237 4272 4143 8096 4096 3488 155 157