Team Avatar Team 230 - Gaelhawks (2018)


2018 Robot: Clyde
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: United Technologies/Sikorsky, Lockheed Martin/OEM Controls/Ametek-Hayden Kerk/Shelton Public School System/Hubbell/Intuitive Surgical/Logicbroker/Valley Community Foundation&Shelton High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 59 50 (85%) 8 (14%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 27 18 (67%) 9 (33%) 0
Total 86 68 (79%) 17 (20%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


UTC New England Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2002


UTC New England Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


UTC New England Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


UTC New England Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


UTC New England Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Las Vegas Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Florida Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


UTC Connecticut Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


Connecticut Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Bayou Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Boston Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Connecticut Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


WPI Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


WPI Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


WPI Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2013


Connecticut Regional sponsored by UTC

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Groton District Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2014


Southington District Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2014


Hartford District Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2014


New England FRC Region Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


NE District - Waterbury Event

  February 27 to March 1, 2015


NE District - UMass - Dartmouth Event

  March 12 to March 14, 2015


NE District - Hartford Event

  March 27 to March 29, 2015


NE FIRST District Championship presented by United Technologies

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


NE District - Waterbury Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


NE District - UMass-Dartmouth Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


NE District - Pine Tree Event

  April 7 to April 9, 2016


New England District Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


NE District - Waterbury Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


NE District - Greater Boston Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017


NE District - Hartford Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017


New England District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


NE District Waterbury Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 32
Record: 12 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/10 - 10:58 AM 7266 2170 230 4572 558 501 421 201
Qualification 9 Sat 3/10 - 12:04 PM 4572 230 3525 571 181 1085 404 215
Qualification 11 Sat 3/10 - 12:20 PM 1699 3314 230 1676 4557 228 305 302
Qualification 21 Sat 3/10 - 2:39 PM 1676 230 1099 558 5142 1124 276 184
Qualification 26 Sat 3/10 - 3:18 PM 5856 5129 501 230 2067 1676 107 304
Qualification 28 Sat 3/10 - 3:35 PM 237 571 3182 230 4055 5142 300 496
Qualification 33 Sat 3/10 - 4:15 PM 5129 6723 237 176 571 230 230 536
Qualification 42 Sat 3/10 - 5:24 PM 3461 230 5856 177 176 1699 377 243
Qualification 44 Sat 3/10 - 5:40 PM 5142 4572 1099 230 236 181 202 587
Qualification 53 Sun 3/11 - 10:05 AM 501 237 230 4097 1124 1099 383 299
Qualification 56 Sun 3/11 - 10:31 AM 3461 237 1676 230 3464 4557 393 466
Qualification 63 Sun 3/11 - 11:27 AM 3464 1124 4055 6723 230 3182 159 473
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/11 - 2:01 PM 176 230 5129 999 237 4055 443 304
Quarterfinal 5 176 230 5129 999 237 4055 433 331
Semifinal 1 176 230 5129 558 3461 4097 415 298
Semifinal 3 176 230 5129 558 3461 4097 525 154
Final 1 176 230 5129 5856 177 5142 413 283
Final 2 176 230 5129 5856 177 5142 389 350

NE District Southern CT Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 16 20 5 61
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 30
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/17 - 11:12 AM 1099 230 228 1071 155 4055 474 140
Qualification 7 Sat 3/17 - 12:08 PM 230 1071 178 6367 5687 6811 713 181
Qualification 11 Sat 3/17 - 12:44 PM 230 6811 6346 2064 155 7153 427 263
Qualification 16 Sat 3/17 - 2:17 PM 155 230 3654 5746 7127 69 442 188
Qualification 23 Sat 3/17 - 3:15 PM 7127 2064 230 3958 69 5856 408 175
Qualification 26 Sat 3/17 - 3:40 PM 1027 95 228 7153 230 69 416 219
Qualification 34 Sat 3/17 - 4:45 PM 4572 3555 4055 230 7153 4557 305 432
Qualification 37 Sat 3/17 - 5:14 PM 467 5856 6811 3104 230 95 206 463
Qualification 44 Sat 3/17 - 6:06 PM 5687 2836 230 1099 3654 3634 465 292
Qualification 46 Sun 3/18 - 9:27 AM 467 5687 7153 230 5746 6367 409 255
Qualification 52 Sun 3/18 - 10:15 AM 2067 6367 155 178 1027 230 194 454
Qualification 57 Sun 3/18 - 11:03 AM 5856 195 230 1027 4557 4055 444 138
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/18 - 1:09 PM 230 95 7127 6367 4572 1071 436 127
Quarterfinal 5 230 95 7127 6367 4572 1071 454 104
Semifinal 1 230 95 7127 178 2836 5746 449 215
Semifinal 3 230 95 7127 178 2836 5746 505 134
Final 1 230 95 7127 5687 195 7153 334 362
Final 2 230 95 7127 5687 195 7153 226 386

Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


NE District Hartford Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 41
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 4/7 - 11:42 AM 1991 5746 1973 839 4987 230 143 430
Qualification 8 Sat 4/7 - 12:05 PM 999 5129 181 3182 3464 230 279 290
Qualification 14 Sat 4/7 - 12:49 PM 558 2836 6811 2170 230 177 171 484
Qualification 22 Sat 4/7 - 2:38 PM 230 3634 181 2836 839 1085 339 217
Qualification 30 Sat 4/7 - 3:39 PM 6812 177 1740 230 5142 5686 346 287
Qualification 39 Sat 4/7 - 4:52 PM 6895 7127 236 2067 230 155 278 475
Qualification 45 Sat 4/7 - 5:35 PM 230 2785 999 1027 5142 176 496 213
Qualification 52 Sat 4/7 - 6:33 PM 236 6346 230 173 1973 5142 356 313
Qualification 61 Sun 4/8 - 9:20 AM 7153 7127 230 2785 2064 4987 411 167
Qualification 66 Sun 4/8 - 9:56 AM 155 5686 7153 1973 230 175 270 516
Qualification 75 Sun 4/8 - 11:04 AM 230 173 3146 175 190 3464 376 370
Qualification 78 Sun 4/8 - 11:28 AM 6895 230 190 6333 3654 558 377 226
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 176 230 2064 2067 2836 5686 443 294
Quarterfinal 7 176 230 2064 2067 2836 5686 444 277
Semifinal 2 176 230 2064 236 999 839 335 287
Semifinal 4 176 230 2064 236 999 839 447 289
Final 1 177 195 7153 176 230 2064 435 282
Final 2 177 195 7153 176 230 2064 519 237

New England District Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 39 30 15 138
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 64
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/12 - 1:16 PM 230 663 3236 1153 61 125 241 350
Qualification 11 Thu 4/12 - 2:19 PM 3461 319 237 230 4905 1768 365 306
Qualification 31 Thu 4/12 - 4:28 PM 7127 230 175 5422 1699 5735 448 241
Qualification 40 Thu 4/12 - 5:30 PM 2067 3930 6329 4176 176 230 232 470
Qualification 54 Fri 4/13 - 9:48 AM 238 88 2836 230 5962 319 279 423
Qualification 59 Fri 4/13 - 10:21 AM 1058 7153 4041 5687 4909 230 223 490
Qualification 70 Fri 4/13 - 11:40 AM 230 5000 467 78 558 2168 366 351
Qualification 83 Fri 4/13 - 2:15 PM 1289 6763 3555 5856 230 177 305 362
Qualification 93 Fri 4/13 - 3:21 PM 999 1071 2170 1073 3461 230 175 429
Qualification 100 Fri 4/13 - 4:07 PM 6328 1153 230 1729 5813 5846 285 315
Qualification 110 Sat 4/14 - 9:08 AM 125 230 133 195 138 6328 453 157
Qualification 125 Sat 4/14 - 10:52 AM 2342 2877 6933 7153 230 5813 265 417
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 230 175 237 88 5687 2877 362 306
Quarterfinal 6 230 175 237 88 5687 2877 439 242
Semifinal 1 319 195 5846 230 175 237 386 316
Semifinal 3 319 195 5846 230 175 237 424 198

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Curie Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 67
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/26 - 9:19 AM 4903 3538 126 230 167 333 386 284
Qualification 13   Thu 4/26 - 10:03 AM 2265 1023 910 316 230 4814 324 251
Qualification 24   Thu 4/26 - 11:22 AM 1718 3324 1747 230 5804 1599 381 320
Qualification 35   Thu 4/26 - 2:24 PM 6032 5712 167 5460 7198 230 211 465
Qualification 55   Fri 4/27 - 8:29 AM 1684 230 5553 4405 2638 5813 422 244
Qualification 60   Fri 4/27 - 9:02 AM 195 5813 230 1025 503 5603 360 333
Qualification 70   Fri 4/27 - 10:11 AM 230 302 6401 2601 45 6933 441 219
Qualification 87   Fri 4/27 - 2:32 PM 3707 230 4405 2175 3452 3314 482 349
Qualification 93   Fri 4/27 - 3:10 PM 5553 379 7103 230 558 236 241 437
Qualification 107   Fri 4/27 - 4:44 PM 2067 230 3538 4976 5907 1555 505 141
Qualification 112   Fri 4/27 - 5:15 PM 2052 2054 3324 4384 1071 230 321 415
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   230 3452 5687 1023 910 20 341 260
Quarterfinal 8   230 3452 5687 1023 910 20 263 398
Tiebreaker 4   230 4814 3452 1023 910 20 329 300
Semifinal 2   2826 3538 1747 230 4814 3452 397 269
Semifinal 4   2826 3538 1747 230 3452 5687 367 181

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


NE District Waterbury Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


NE District Western NE Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


NE District Hartford Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2019


New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


NE District Waterbury Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


Neon Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Lanthanum Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Rubidium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


NE FIRST District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 272
Rank: 6 of 209 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 230 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Waterbury Event 73
NE District Southern CT Event 61
New England District Championship 138

If Team 230 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 80
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 71
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 96
Level 6 Highest Match Score 713
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 587
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 536
Level 9 Random Sort ---