Team Avatar Team 230 - Gaelhawks (2019)


2019 Robot: Clyde
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: United Technologies/Sikorsky, Lockheed Martin/OEM Controls/Ametek-Hayden Kerk/Shelton Public School System/Hubbell/Intuitive Surgical/Logicbroker/Valley Community Foundation&Shelton High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 230 attended in 2019.
Team 230 had a record of 71-23-1 (W-L-T) at their 5 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 42 - 15 - 1 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 29 - 8)

NE District Waterbury Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 30 5 69
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 41
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/9 - 12:16 PM 6346 230 1676 4653 1124 4097 43 21
Qualification 11 Sat 3/9 - 12:50 PM 5686 230 3461 1676 3654 2836 50 52
Qualification 17 Sat 3/9 - 2:04 PM 1099 177 1991 1071 230 839 54 55
Qualification 24 Sat 3/9 - 3:14 PM 230 3314 236 2067 3461 6346 52 27
Qualification 34 Sat 3/9 - 4:47 PM 3525 6723 839 4055 181 230 39 43
Qualification 37 Sat 3/9 - 5:09 PM 3182 716 999 4572 230 5746 49 25
Qualification 43 Sat 3/9 - 6:00 PM 1071 3464 4572 230 2836 571 39 62
Qualification 53 Sat 3/9 - 7:13 PM 230 5856 3464 3525 4097 181 68 44
Qualification 58 Sat 3/9 - 7:50 PM 571 4572 7760 1124 2170 230 36 50
Qualification 63 Sun 3/10 - 10:33 AM 5142 7760 230 3314 178 5856 47 51
Qualification 76 Sun 3/10 - 12:16 PM 230 1991 2064 4557 5686 5746 57 33
Qualification 80 Sun 3/10 - 12:47 PM 558 5142 175 237 176 230 49 76
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 230 1676 3654 2836 3314 175 86 62
Quarterfinal 7 230 1676 3654 2836 3314 175 82 39
Semifinal 2 230 1676 3654 558 181 4055 83 53
Semifinal 4 230 1676 3654 558 181 4055 87 53
Final 1 177 176 6723 230 1676 3654 73 74
Final 2 177 176 6723 230 1676 3654 77 83

NE District Western NE Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 10 5 51
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 30
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/23 - 11:01 AM 228 4557 7462 195 230 1099 37 77
Qualification 8 Sat 3/23 - 12:12 PM 230 6723 4557 181 3461 571 75 72
Qualification 12 Sat 3/23 - 12:43 PM 155 839 7153 230 3654 571 17 90
Qualification 16 Sat 3/23 - 2:13 PM 178 3461 839 1071 230 228 52 88
Qualification 21 Sat 3/23 - 2:51 PM 1071 2370 7127 4557 3464 230 74 64
Qualification 28 Sat 3/23 - 3:45 PM 3654 3555 230 1027 839 228 63 45
Qualification 32 Sat 3/23 - 4:19 PM 7462 230 178 3555 195 7153 57 54
Qualification 39 Sat 3/23 - 5:13 PM 2064 7127 6328 839 176 230 60 70
Qualification 43 Sat 3/23 - 5:49 PM 230 3634 7869 7694 4055 178 57 63
Qualification 50 Sun 3/24 - 9:37 AM 228 3654 3461 2370 3634 230 74 63
Qualification 54 Sun 3/24 - 10:20 AM 7407 3461 230 3634 155 1071 86 49
Qualification 58 Sun 3/24 - 10:51 AM 230 6328 4055 571 176 3555 51 73
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2370 230 7153 1027 3555 7407 69 59
Quarterfinal 7 2370 230 7153 1027 3555 7407 64 66
Tiebreaker 3 2370 230 7153 1027 3555 7407 75 53
Semifinal 2 2370 230 7153 3461 178 7869 83 68
Semifinal 4 2370 230 7153 3461 178 7869 72 73
Tiebreaker 2 2370 230 7153 3461 178 7869 69 73

NE District Hartford Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 38
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 4/6 - 11:52 AM 2836 6346 195 7694 7462 230 52 53
Qualification 8 Sat 4/6 - 12:18 PM 5856 2067 558 3719 230 2836 65 82
Qualification 13 Sat 4/6 - 12:53 PM 6762 6811 230 5142 7462 2785 63 52
Qualification 22 Sat 4/6 - 2:55 PM 3146 7869 230 7694 228 1124 63 45
Qualification 31 Sat 4/6 - 4:04 PM 3555 181 1991 195 2067 230 68 86
Qualification 35 Sat 4/6 - 4:42 PM 5686 7127 7153 230 228 3182 55 71
Qualification 40 Sat 4/6 - 5:20 PM 5686 230 190 3634 3719 181 55 47
Qualification 51 Sat 4/6 - 6:53 PM 6333 7869 181 7153 230 7407 56 74
Qualification 56 Sun 4/7 - 9:30 AM 6346 230 2785 4572 3634 177 58 98
Qualification 60 Sun 4/7 - 10:02 AM 230 6333 558 4572 1699 3182 61 37
Qualification 70 Sun 4/7 - 11:13 AM 230 1124 4572 6811 236 5746 57 47
Qualification 74 Sun 4/7 - 12:03 PM 236 999 213 230 1991 7127 56 79
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 4/7 - 2:02 PM 195 230 7869 1991 6762 5686 74 41
Quarterfinal 5 195 230 7869 1991 6762 5686 81 44
Semifinal 1 195 230 7869 2067 7127 999 84 59
Semifinal 3 195 230 7869 2067 7127 999 97 72
Final 1 195 230 7869 236 3555 4572 92 56
Final 2 195 230 7869 236 3555 4572 111 74

New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
60 39 60 15 174
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 64
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/11 - 2:15 PM 1071 237 230 3654 501 2168 99 66
Qualification 21 Thu 4/11 - 4:21 PM 4905 1153 1474 1277 4909 230 59 98
Qualification 29 Thu 4/11 - 5:27 PM 7438 3555 4761 230 228 125 54 84
Qualification 42 Fri 4/12 - 9:27 AM 166 181 5687 2067 230 69 70 86
Qualification 54 Fri 4/12 - 10:52 AM 230 166 1922 2370 3958 1073 74 69
Qualification 60 Fri 4/12 - 11:35 AM 3467 4311 1071 230 238 7407 68 93
Qualification 73 Fri 4/12 - 1:51 PM 230 7438 176 172 2523 5962 76 64
Qualification 82 Fri 4/12 - 3:00 PM 230 2877 6691 88 7869 4041 72 74
Qualification 88 Fri 4/12 - 3:50 PM 1277 558 509 319 95 230 71 75
Qualification 97 Fri 4/12 - 4:58 PM 1058 230 1768 5422 1735 5735 95 48
Qualification 108 Sat 4/13 - 9:14 AM 3958 3654 230 1721 6329 58 60 69
Qualification 123 Sat 4/13 - 11:01 AM 181 230 177 3146 7407 5813 85 85
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 176 230 4311 78 1768 177 88 71
Quarterfinal 6 176 230 4311 78 1768 177 92 76
Semifinal 1 195 319 3467 176 230 4311 73 93
Semifinal 3 195 319 3467 176 230 4311 89 92
Final 1 176 230 4311 2168 125 558 94 100
Final 2 176 230 4311 2168 125 558 90 53
Final 3 176 230 4311 2168 125 558 86 92

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/25 - 9:37 AM 303 967 4296 195 230 1073 69 79
Qualification 22   Thu 4/25 - 11:17 AM 461 4213 230 401 3339 987 105 99
Qualification 34   Thu 4/25 - 2:40 PM 4028 5847 230 5865 4285 494 75 68
Qualification 45   Thu 4/25 - 4:27 PM 2224 3655 230 56 173 226 75 91
Qualification 52   Thu 4/25 - 5:20 PM 1756 1519 1073 230 7539 1360 81 71
Qualification 58   Fri 4/26 - 8:40 AM 11 177 2224 193 230 3102 67 77
Qualification 70   Fri 4/26 - 10:21 AM 2767 237 5987 230 5672 7598 91 64
Qualification 90   Fri 4/26 - 2:25 PM 2834 7598 302 2607 230 7886 67 68
Qualification 101   Fri 4/26 - 3:50 PM 230 48 4285 7590 1241 1023 60 85
Qualification 108   Fri 4/26 - 4:47 PM 1610 7515 78 329 230 1501 74 67
Playoff Matches

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District Waterbury Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 30 5 69
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 41
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/9 - 12:16 PM 6346 230 1676 4653 1124 4097 43 21
Qualification 11 Sat 3/9 - 12:50 PM 5686 230 3461 1676 3654 2836 50 52
Qualification 17 Sat 3/9 - 2:04 PM 1099 177 1991 1071 230 839 54 55
Qualification 24 Sat 3/9 - 3:14 PM 230 3314 236 2067 3461 6346 52 27
Qualification 34 Sat 3/9 - 4:47 PM 3525 6723 839 4055 181 230 39 43
Qualification 37 Sat 3/9 - 5:09 PM 3182 716 999 4572 230 5746 49 25
Qualification 43 Sat 3/9 - 6:00 PM 1071 3464 4572 230 2836 571 39 62
Qualification 53 Sat 3/9 - 7:13 PM 230 5856 3464 3525 4097 181 68 44
Qualification 58 Sat 3/9 - 7:50 PM 571 4572 7760 1124 2170 230 36 50
Qualification 63 Sun 3/10 - 10:33 AM 5142 7760 230 3314 178 5856 47 51
Qualification 76 Sun 3/10 - 12:16 PM 230 1991 2064 4557 5686 5746 57 33
Qualification 80 Sun 3/10 - 12:47 PM 558 5142 175 237 176 230 49 76
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 230 1676 3654 2836 3314 175 86 62
Quarterfinal 7 230 1676 3654 2836 3314 175 82 39
Semifinal 2 230 1676 3654 558 181 4055 83 53
Semifinal 4 230 1676 3654 558 181 4055 87 53
Final 1 177 176 6723 230 1676 3654 73 74
Final 2 177 176 6723 230 1676 3654 77 83

NE District Western NE Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 10 5 51
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 30
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/23 - 11:01 AM 228 4557 7462 195 230 1099 37 77
Qualification 8 Sat 3/23 - 12:12 PM 230 6723 4557 181 3461 571 75 72
Qualification 12 Sat 3/23 - 12:43 PM 155 839 7153 230 3654 571 17 90
Qualification 16 Sat 3/23 - 2:13 PM 178 3461 839 1071 230 228 52 88
Qualification 21 Sat 3/23 - 2:51 PM 1071 2370 7127 4557 3464 230 74 64
Qualification 28 Sat 3/23 - 3:45 PM 3654 3555 230 1027 839 228 63 45
Qualification 32 Sat 3/23 - 4:19 PM 7462 230 178 3555 195 7153 57 54
Qualification 39 Sat 3/23 - 5:13 PM 2064 7127 6328 839 176 230 60 70
Qualification 43 Sat 3/23 - 5:49 PM 230 3634 7869 7694 4055 178 57 63
Qualification 50 Sun 3/24 - 9:37 AM 228 3654 3461 2370 3634 230 74 63
Qualification 54 Sun 3/24 - 10:20 AM 7407 3461 230 3634 155 1071 86 49
Qualification 58 Sun 3/24 - 10:51 AM 230 6328 4055 571 176 3555 51 73
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2370 230 7153 1027 3555 7407 69 59
Quarterfinal 7 2370 230 7153 1027 3555 7407 64 66
Tiebreaker 3 2370 230 7153 1027 3555 7407 75 53
Semifinal 2 2370 230 7153 3461 178 7869 83 68
Semifinal 4 2370 230 7153 3461 178 7869 72 73
Tiebreaker 2 2370 230 7153 3461 178 7869 69 73

NE District Hartford Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 38
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 4/6 - 11:52 AM 2836 6346 195 7694 7462 230 52 53
Qualification 8 Sat 4/6 - 12:18 PM 5856 2067 558 3719 230 2836 65 82
Qualification 13 Sat 4/6 - 12:53 PM 6762 6811 230 5142 7462 2785 63 52
Qualification 22 Sat 4/6 - 2:55 PM 3146 7869 230 7694 228 1124 63 45
Qualification 31 Sat 4/6 - 4:04 PM 3555 181 1991 195 2067 230 68 86
Qualification 35 Sat 4/6 - 4:42 PM 5686 7127 7153 230 228 3182 55 71
Qualification 40 Sat 4/6 - 5:20 PM 5686 230 190 3634 3719 181 55 47
Qualification 51 Sat 4/6 - 6:53 PM 6333 7869 181 7153 230 7407 56 74
Qualification 56 Sun 4/7 - 9:30 AM 6346 230 2785 4572 3634 177 58 98
Qualification 60 Sun 4/7 - 10:02 AM 230 6333 558 4572 1699 3182 61 37
Qualification 70 Sun 4/7 - 11:13 AM 230 1124 4572 6811 236 5746 57 47
Qualification 74 Sun 4/7 - 12:03 PM 236 999 213 230 1991 7127 56 79
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 4/7 - 2:02 PM 195 230 7869 1991 6762 5686 74 41
Quarterfinal 5 195 230 7869 1991 6762 5686 81 44
Semifinal 1 195 230 7869 2067 7127 999 84 59
Semifinal 3 195 230 7869 2067 7127 999 97 72
Final 1 195 230 7869 236 3555 4572 92 56
Final 2 195 230 7869 236 3555 4572 111 74

New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
60 39 60 15 174
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 64
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/11 - 2:15 PM 1071 237 230 3654 501 2168 99 66
Qualification 21 Thu 4/11 - 4:21 PM 4905 1153 1474 1277 4909 230 59 98
Qualification 29 Thu 4/11 - 5:27 PM 7438 3555 4761 230 228 125 54 84
Qualification 42 Fri 4/12 - 9:27 AM 166 181 5687 2067 230 69 70 86
Qualification 54 Fri 4/12 - 10:52 AM 230 166 1922 2370 3958 1073 74 69
Qualification 60 Fri 4/12 - 11:35 AM 3467 4311 1071 230 238 7407 68 93
Qualification 73 Fri 4/12 - 1:51 PM 230 7438 176 172 2523 5962 76 64
Qualification 82 Fri 4/12 - 3:00 PM 230 2877 6691 88 7869 4041 72 74
Qualification 88 Fri 4/12 - 3:50 PM 1277 558 509 319 95 230 71 75
Qualification 97 Fri 4/12 - 4:58 PM 1058 230 1768 5422 1735 5735 95 48
Qualification 108 Sat 4/13 - 9:14 AM 3958 3654 230 1721 6329 58 60 69
Qualification 123 Sat 4/13 - 11:01 AM 181 230 177 3146 7407 5813 85 85
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 176 230 4311 78 1768 177 88 71
Quarterfinal 6 176 230 4311 78 1768 177 92 76
Semifinal 1 195 319 3467 176 230 4311 73 93
Semifinal 3 195 319 3467 176 230 4311 89 92
Final 1 176 230 4311 2168 125 558 94 100
Final 2 176 230 4311 2168 125 558 90 53
Final 3 176 230 4311 2168 125 558 86 92

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/25 - 9:37 AM 303 967 4296 195 230 1073 69 79
Qualification 22   Thu 4/25 - 11:17 AM 461 4213 230 401 3339 987 105 99
Qualification 34   Thu 4/25 - 2:40 PM 4028 5847 230 5865 4285 494 75 68
Qualification 45   Thu 4/25 - 4:27 PM 2224 3655 230 56 173 226 75 91
Qualification 52   Thu 4/25 - 5:20 PM 1756 1519 1073 230 7539 1360 81 71
Qualification 58   Fri 4/26 - 8:40 AM 11 177 2224 193 230 3102 67 77
Qualification 70   Fri 4/26 - 10:21 AM 2767 237 5987 230 5672 7598 91 64
Qualification 90   Fri 4/26 - 2:25 PM 2834 7598 302 2607 230 7886 67 68
Qualification 101   Fri 4/26 - 3:50 PM 230 48 4285 7590 1241 1023 60 85
Qualification 108   Fri 4/26 - 4:47 PM 1610 7515 78 329 230 1501 74 67
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 294
Rank: 4 of 203 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 230 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Waterbury Event 69
NE District Western NE Event 51
New England District Championship 174

If Team 230 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 100
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 69
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 100
Level 6 Highest Match Score 99
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 98
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 95
Level 9 Random Sort ---