Team Avatar Team 3928 - Team Neutrino (2023)


2023 Robot: Scorpius
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Iowa 4-H Foundation & Story County 4-H/Iowa State University College of Engineering/Danfoss/Workiva, Inc/NASA/3M/John Deere/Bayer Fund/Alliant Energy Foundation/Cleaveland Aircraft Tools/Collins Aerospace/CIT Signature Transportation/Frontline BioEnergy/Renewable Energy Group (REG)/Kingland Systems/Intuitive Foundation/Gannett Fleming/Story County United Way/City of Ames Electric Services/Interstate Battery - Ames/Ludicrous Creations/Varsity Car Wash/The Loft&4-H

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 29 16 (55%) 13 (45%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 5 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 34 16 (47%) 13 (38%) 0 (0%)

Team 3928's 2023 Awards
Award Event
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Rebecca M)
Iowa Regional
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Iowa Regional
Excellence in Engineering Award Northern Lights Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Northern Lights Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 59
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/3 - 9:01 AM 2472 6758 3755 4230 4531 3928 107 92
Qualification 15   Fri 3/3 - 11:08 AM 6421 3928 4239 8803 4786 3926 90 62
Qualification 21   Fri 3/3 - 11:55 AM 5720 3928 2491 4624 8803 4778 85 60
Qualification 34   Fri 3/3 - 2:22 PM 5232 3883 4230 3928 6574 7578 114 87
Qualification 41   Fri 3/3 - 3:14 PM 2512 3928 4181 7273 3212 7864 85 33
Qualification 52   Fri 3/3 - 4:35 PM 3928 2129 3381 7311 5586 2502 89 76
Qualification 61   Fri 3/3 - 5:42 PM 5913 7021 4703 3928 8803 6132 103 85
Qualification 70   Sat 3/4 - 9:46 AM 3298 5541 3928 7578 1792 6132 47 82
Qualification 87   Sat 3/4 - 11:49 AM 7677 4623 3100 6147 6044 3928 74 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1)   Sat 3/4 - 1:44 PM 4624 5913 2052 2502 3928 7864 141 63
Match 5 (R2)   7864 2502 3928 6574 6421 1792 60 104

Iowa Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 56
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/24 - 9:19 AM 5690 3928 7541 6424 8822 5935 124 108
Qualification 11   Fri 3/24 - 10:45 AM 4329 3102 4096 1785 167 3928 132 110
Qualification 24   Fri 3/24 - 1:09 PM 9082 9092 3928 6217 967 7309 100 72
Qualification 35   Fri 3/24 - 2:33 PM 8824 4260 9092 4646 3928 4021 66 97
Qualification 41   Fri 3/24 - 3:17 PM 5275 5041 6455 3928 2526 5837 51 90
Qualification 52   Fri 3/24 - 4:40 PM 7531 6420 4674 3928 5125 4329 107 132
Qualification 59   Fri 3/24 - 5:28 PM 3928 4260 7848 2667 4859 8821 74 73
Qualification 66   Sat 3/25 - 8:53 AM 5914 3058 3928 2846 171 167 67 100
Qualification 77   Sat 3/25 - 10:12 AM 4624 5006 6419 3277 3928 7048 113 67
Qualification 87   Sat 3/25 - 11:20 AM 2264 3928 2847 6317 2040 8024 143 89
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1)   9092 2846 525 3928 6420 2040 119 115
Match 5 (R2)   7048 4646 7848 3928 6420 2040 95 126
Match 10 (R3)   3102 2847 7541 3928 6420 2040 141 105

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Division

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 45 of 78
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Thu 4/20 - 10:08 AM 7769 3928 4226 870 1038 3641 112 140
Qualification 21   Thu 4/20 - 11:40 AM 3414 2659 3928 2883 3875 9000 149 114
Qualification 30   Thu 4/20 - 1:08 PM 1710 3928 5724 2659 2073 6424 76 177
Qualification 40   Thu 4/20 - 2:56 PM 7153 3928 1731 5724 5460 9293 148 159
Qualification 54   Thu 4/20 - 5:11 PM 3928 1325 4206 9136 1731 321 167 140
Qualification 72   Fri 4/21 - 8:32 AM 2491 4795 5216 3928 3390 1477 132 86
Qualification 82   Fri 4/21 - 9:47 AM 2438 20 8575 3928 9135 6989 138 128
Qualification 96   Fri 4/21 - 11:34 AM 2869 9287 6806 230 3527 3928 94 115
Qualification 107   Fri 4/21 - 2:09 PM 5406 2667 695 2767 5712 3928 169 182
Qualification 119   Fri 4/21 - 3:42 PM 4946 144 6081 3928 9136 2590 143 171
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


Cow Town ThrowDown

  October 27 to October 28, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 40
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 10/27 - 7:15 PM 1986 1987 1825 1730 3928 9316 149 92
Qualification 11 Fri 10/27 - 8:08 PM 3928 1987 5454 1764 1802 2560 111 46
Qualification 17 Fri 10/27 - 9:00 PM 6424 4455 2410 5013 935 3928 96 96
Qualification 25 Sat 10/28 - 8:49 AM 2357 1982 5801 1810 3928 5968 139 85
Qualification 30 Sat 10/28 - 9:35 AM 937 935 4959 5918 5809 3928 58 57
Qualification 40 Sat 10/28 - 11:02 AM 6419 1108 1769 3928 1939 1710 84 91
Qualification 46 Sat 10/28 - 11:56 AM 5098 1986 3928 1810 5119 2345 135 42
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 3928 2457 1982 1764 8825 1775 95 82
Match 8 (R2) 3928 2457 1982 1730 3284 1710 115 97
Match 11 (R4) 5013 5126 1987 1982 5801 3928 152 0
Match 13 (R5) 3928 5801 1982 1730 3284 1710 101 150