Team Avatar Team 612 - Chantilly Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Merlyn
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Northrop Grumman/Booz Allen Hamilton/Micron/Attain/IBEW Local 26&Chantilly Academy

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 29 (63%) 17 (37%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 17 10 (59%) 7 (41%) 0
Total 63 39 (62%) 24 (38%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NASA Langley Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


NASA Langley / VCU Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2002


Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2002


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2003


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2006


Chesapeake Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Championship - Newton

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


NASA / VCU Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


Chesapeake Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Buckeye Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


New Jersey Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


NASA VCU Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Washington DC Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Virginia Regional (formerly NASA/VCU)

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Washington DC Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Virginia Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Chesapeake Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Washington DC Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2012


Virginia Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2013


Washington DC Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2013


Buckeye Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Greater DC Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


South Florida Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Greater DC Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


CHS District - Northern Virginia Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


CHS District - Central Maryland Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


CHS District - Northern Maryland Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


CHS District Northern Virginia Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 13 20 0 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 38
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/3 - 12:08 PM 1418 612 4472 888 2068 316 404 193
Qualification 8 Sat 3/3 - 1:37 PM 611 612 2988 5546 614 2363 172 422
Qualification 14 Sat 3/3 - 2:33 PM 611 5549 620 686 612 3941 282 239
Qualification 21 Sat 3/3 - 3:24 PM 3373 2534 619 612 5549 5830 254 326
Qualification 26 Sat 3/3 - 11:02 AM 623 6334 612 1719 2534 888 116 360
Qualification 37 Sat 3/3 - 12:45 PM 6504 122 5830 612 116 1719 298 106
Qualification 40 Sat 3/3 - 1:14 PM 620 612 619 6893 141 1137 343 228
Qualification 48 Sat 3/3 - 2:17 PM 2534 316 612 3274 611 4472 363 200
Qualification 55 Sat 3/3 - 3:01 PM 6504 3373 5841 612 5546 5338 279 387
Qualification 58 Sun 3/4 - 4:24 AM 612 888 6584 2363 3941 3373 216 347
Qualification 66 Sun 3/4 - 5:19 AM 686 6543 5338 2186 1137 612 259 298
Qualification 70 Sun 3/4 - 5:47 AM 2363 1418 686 5841 141 612 416 147
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 612 4472 6504 2534 3941 2988 344 259
Quarterfinal 6 612 4472 6504 2534 3941 2988 404 259
Semifinal 1 1731 5546 5549 612 4472 6504 392 278
Semifinal 3 1731 5546 5549 612 4472 6504 305 343
Tiebreaker 1 1731 5546 5549 612 4472 6504 261 372
Final 1 612 4472 6504 3274 422 141 195 362
Final 2 612 4472 6504 3274 422 141 183 406

CHS District Southern Maryland Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 20 0 56
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 38
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/17 - 11:06 AM 3793 4464 612 1885 1727 4099 387 268
Qualification 13 Sat 3/17 - 1:01 PM 6893 4137 623 612 1895 4541 204 401
Qualification 18 Sat 3/17 - 2:01 PM 2819 3714 4514 4137 5945 612 152 326
Qualification 24 Sat 3/17 - 2:46 PM 4464 2186 5243 5587 612 1111 152 219
Qualification 29 Sat 3/17 - 3:21 PM 2912 1727 612 6239 1719 4821 402 175
Qualification 36 Sat 3/17 - 4:06 PM 612 6213 2914 2964 620 6505 357 153
Qualification 44 Sat 3/17 - 4:58 PM 4099 612 2186 5945 2900 2912 368 280
Qualification 48 Sat 3/17 - 5:52 PM 1895 623 6863 612 611 1885 239 443
Qualification 52 Sat 3/17 - 6:19 PM 2914 1895 1389 612 6863 3650 254 218
Qualification 60 Sun 3/18 - 9:58 AM 3650 5243 5115 888 612 1719 264 326
Qualification 69 Sun 3/18 - 11:30 AM 4242 612 5243 4541 6213 620 397 279
Qualification 74 Sun 3/18 - 12:01 PM 4514 5841 612 1719 4242 6213 485 271
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 888 612 2914 3373 2819 5841 432 110
Quarterfinal 7 888 612 2914 3373 2819 5841 410 112
Semifinal 2 888 612 2914 2186 5945 1895 464 251
Semifinal 4 888 612 2914 2186 5945 1895 412 307
Final 1 611 623 5115 888 612 2914 322 284
Final 2 611 623 5115 888 612 2900 425 208

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
45 12 30 15 102
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 3/29 - 12:31 PM 346 2377 6334 612 1629 1731 186 494
Qualification 15 Thu 3/29 - 2:44 PM 2537 612 836 5279 5950 2106 418 213
Qualification 22 Thu 3/29 - 3:38 PM 2890 2377 612 5804 888 1418 306 421
Qualification 39 Fri 3/30 - 9:16 AM 2028 3136 612 1086 1727 5338 273 308
Qualification 47 Fri 3/30 - 10:18 AM 1629 1522 977 1418 612 5243 357 349
Qualification 59 Fri 3/30 - 11:40 AM 612 1111 5587 6326 4541 6194 341 309
Qualification 69 Fri 3/30 - 2:06 PM 3136 1727 888 4242 977 612 284 403
Qualification 74 Fri 3/30 - 2:56 PM 2914 620 384 6882 612 1599 255 389
Qualification 90 Fri 3/30 - 4:49 PM 1731 2534 4472 3274 612 6802 310 275
Qualification 99 Sat 3/31 - 8:55 AM 1262 5945 3274 612 614 2199 315 347
Qualification 110 Sat 3/31 - 10:14 AM 2363 2534 612 401 339 1610 459 262
Qualification 120 Sat 3/31 - 11:41 AM 4456 612 422 116 5115 2199 410 187
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 836 5546 612 1418 623 3793 466 305
Quarterfinal 6 836 5546 612 1418 623 3793 371 218
Semifinal 1 1885 384 422 836 5546 612 354 264
Semifinal 3 1885 384 422 836 5546 612 344 299

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 49 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/26 - 9:15 AM 2220 612 4557 2200 1493 4521 361 304
Qualification 14   Thu 4/26 - 10:06 AM 7160 6237 3618 5913 1114 612 237 378
Qualification 28   Thu 4/26 - 1:42 PM 1322 612 5422 694 2081 6875 226 335
Qualification 35   Thu 4/26 - 2:30 PM 5724 2620 3767 5674 612 4786 271 425
Qualification 55   Fri 4/27 - 8:15 AM 4003 2200 612 4909 2202 4011 486 263
Qualification 67   Fri 4/27 - 9:39 AM 5913 4786 1218 58 1923 612 335 297
Qualification 74   Fri 4/27 - 10:23 AM 5407 4776 3656 612 4237 2830 398 324
Qualification 87   Fri 4/27 - 1:55 PM 612 3381 6860 1262 894 6328 215 349
Qualification 93   Fri 4/27 - 2:38 PM 612 5436 6968 2377 2016 5413 354 512
Qualification 104   Fri 4/27 - 3:55 PM 5216 1322 4096 4541 2177 612 404 208
Playoff Matches

CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  March 1 to March 3, 2019


CHS District Oxon Hill MD Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


CHS District Haymarket VA Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Calcium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Magnesium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST Chesapeake District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 205
Rank: 14 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 612 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Northern Virginia Event 47
CHS District Southern Maryland Event 56
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 102

If Team 612 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 70
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 40
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 80
Level 6 Highest Match Score 494
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 485
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 466
Level 9 Random Sort ---

IROC

  October 20 to October 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 33
Record: 2 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 10/20 - 10:00 AM 5830 4514 4099 612 2914 619 245 82
Qualification 10 Sat 10/20 - 10:58 AM 2537 122 612 620 1389 1885 364 162
Qualification 16 Sat 10/20 - 11:53 AM 339 612 9991 5549 5115 4472 94 206
Qualification 18 Sat 10/20 - 12:51 PM 611 1086 623 3373 612 1885 404 110
Qualification 26 Sat 10/20 - 1:58 PM 612 1389 888 3373 422 339 203 293
Qualification 33 Sat 10/20 - 2:54 PM 540 1123 612 1895 2186 619 312 250
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1086 9991 3373 422 4099 612 221 348
Quarterfinal 8 1086 9991 3373 422 4099 612 386 321
Tiebreaker 4 1086 9991 3373 422 4099 612 265 364
Semifinal 2 2537 4472 888 422 4099 612 261 271
Semifinal 4 2537 4472 888 422 4099 612 343 249
Tiebreaker 2 2537 4472 888 422 4099 612 282 287
Final 1 346 2363 339 422 4099 612 409 103
Final 2 346 2363 339 422 4099 612 292 215

IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019