Team Avatar Team 623 - Oakton Cougar Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Samus Lakitu
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Lockheed Martin/Bechtel/OHS PSTA/AFCEA-NOVA/LEIDOS/Deloitte/IEEE&Oakton High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 28 (61%) 18 (39%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 6 (55%) 5 (45%) 0
Total 57 34 (60%) 23 (40%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Northern Virginia Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 11 0 0 26
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/3 - 12:37 PM 141 620 623 6584 116 4514 290 153
Qualification 11 Sat 3/3 - 2:04 PM 619 116 686 4472 623 5338 125 392
Qualification 15 Sat 3/3 - 2:39 PM 5830 2363 5338 5546 623 2068 270 348
Qualification 26 Sat 3/3 - 11:02 AM 623 6334 612 1719 2534 888 116 360
Qualification 30 Sat 3/3 - 12:52 PM 623 1719 614 2068 619 2363 278 197
Qualification 33 Sat 3/3 - 12:15 PM 5549 1731 623 614 1137 1418 355 294
Qualification 39 Sat 3/3 - 1:08 PM 3373 1731 422 2988 623 1895 334 293
Qualification 47 Sat 3/3 - 2:10 PM 116 614 6543 623 6504 3941 313 364
Qualification 52 Sat 3/3 - 2:42 PM 623 686 122 614 2534 3941 284 322
Qualification 63 Sun 3/4 - 4:58 AM 122 2186 3274 1418 5830 623 237 382
Qualification 67 Sun 3/4 - 5:25 AM 422 6584 623 619 122 611 254 283
Qualification 76 Sun 3/4 - 6:25 AM 2363 316 6893 3274 623 3373 328 238
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 614 316 3373 623 5338 6334 365 226
Quarterfinal 8 614 316 3373 623 5338 6334 353 250

CHS District Southern Maryland Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 13 30 5 67
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 38
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/17 - 11:26 AM 3650 6505 5841 5115 2186 623 162 339
Qualification 9 Sat 3/17 - 12:14 PM 6213 1389 3650 4821 2900 623 106 445
Qualification 13 Sat 3/17 - 1:01 PM 6893 4137 623 612 1895 4541 204 401
Qualification 21 Sat 3/17 - 2:22 PM 4514 1719 623 611 4099 3714 395 175
Qualification 31 Sat 3/17 - 3:34 PM 4137 620 6863 5841 623 3793 230 486
Qualification 38 Sat 3/17 - 4:18 PM 6863 4099 5945 4242 623 1111 285 497
Qualification 42 Sat 3/17 - 4:45 PM 1895 5115 4242 3714 2964 623 293 260
Qualification 48 Sat 3/17 - 5:52 PM 1895 623 6863 612 611 1885 239 443
Qualification 55 Sat 3/17 - 6:38 PM 623 2912 6213 2964 2186 1727 364 140
Qualification 59 Sun 3/18 - 9:52 AM 2819 6239 6893 623 2914 4099 63 479
Qualification 65 Sun 3/18 - 10:53 AM 623 2819 3373 1719 2914 3793 295 237
Qualification 76 Sun 3/18 - 12:17 PM 5945 623 3650 5587 6505 4464 418 243
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 611 623 5115 620 4541 4821 263 414
Quarterfinal 6 611 623 5115 620 4541 4821 342 222
Tiebreaker 2 611 623 5115 620 4541 4821 341 172
Semifinal 1 1885 5587 5243 611 623 5115 296 411
Semifinal 3 1885 5587 5243 611 623 5115 249 443
Final 1 611 623 5115 888 612 2914 322 284
Final 2 611 623 5115 888 612 2900 425 208

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
57 36 0 15 108
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 3/29 - 12:39 PM 5243 1086 6882 623 422 5546 235 389
Qualification 11 Thu 3/29 - 2:21 PM 384 3274 339 888 1086 623 357 367
Qualification 30 Thu 3/29 - 4:41 PM 2199 2534 6194 623 5338 4541 284 424
Qualification 36 Thu 3/29 - 5:23 PM 4541 977 836 623 1885 1599 319 310
Qualification 46 Fri 3/30 - 10:12 AM 6504 2363 623 620 5957 2028 443 161
Qualification 51 Fri 3/30 - 10:45 AM 614 1731 623 4472 5338 888 385 237
Qualification 68 Fri 3/30 - 2:00 PM 1262 122 1522 384 623 2106 422 273
Qualification 76 Fri 3/30 - 3:13 PM 5115 1629 623 1610 5587 540 479 256
Qualification 81 Fri 3/30 - 3:44 PM 401 1086 2914 2377 623 122 332 427
Qualification 92 Fri 3/30 - 5:02 PM 6334 623 2028 3136 5804 346 362 305
Qualification 107 Sat 3/31 - 9:50 AM 623 5279 611 2890 2106 1086 283 342
Qualification 116 Sat 3/31 - 11:00 AM 339 623 3136 6326 2537 1629 208 463
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 836 5546 612 1418 623 3793 466 305
Quarterfinal 6 836 5546 612 1418 623 3793 371 218

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Thu 4/26 - 9:38 AM 337 3534 145 4481 1468 623 259 306
Qualification 16   Thu 4/26 - 10:20 AM 33 747 4466 1739 245 623 371 329
Qualification 26   Thu 4/26 - 1:32 PM 7153 4308 1305 623 2170 2512 342 378
Qualification 43   Thu 4/26 - 3:24 PM 623 329 2783 4327 2013 2877 224 385
Qualification 51   Thu 4/26 - 4:23 PM 27 888 2706 611 623 5517 418 190
Qualification 65   Fri 4/27 - 9:28 AM 6753 623 469 3539 237 5243 351 441
Qualification 72   Fri 4/27 - 10:13 AM 4362 346 810 614 623 337 415 294
Qualification 91   Fri 4/27 - 2:35 PM 1796 2729 623 1024 836 5148 138 402
Qualification 96   Fri 4/27 - 3:08 PM 3236 3534 623 1189 3683 5030 398 312
Qualification 105   Fri 4/27 - 4:06 PM 623 6868 4027 2708 369 1076 392 317
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 201
Rank: 15 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (Waitlist)

Team 623 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Northern Virginia Event 26
CHS District Southern Maryland Event 67
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 108

If Team 623 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 60
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 91
Level 6 Highest Match Score 497
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 486
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 479
Level 9 Random Sort ---

IROC

  October 20 to October 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 33
Record: 4 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/20 - 9:28 AM 623 888 1418 2537 540 5115 287 324
Qualification 9 Sat 10/20 - 10:47 AM 6239 2186 346 4099 623 5549 291 371
Qualification 15 Sat 10/20 - 11:44 AM 4099 1123 1418 1389 623 2363 142 400
Qualification 18 Sat 10/20 - 12:51 PM 611 1086 623 3373 612 1885 404 110
Qualification 23 Sat 10/20 - 1:33 PM 623 5338 1895 122 2363 2914 173 389
Qualification 31 Sat 10/20 - 2:36 PM 5338 611 1389 9991 5830 623 178 326
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 611 1731 2914 5115 623 540 234 420
Quarterfinal 6 611 1731 2914 5115 623 540 239 347
Semifinal 1 346 2363 339 5115 623 540 343 328
Semifinal 3 346 2363 339 5115 623 540 422 196