Team Avatar Team 1629 - Garrett Coalition (GaCo) (2018)


2018 Robot: Meshach 14.0
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Garrett County Public Schools/Pillar Innovations/Beitzel Corporation/Wilson Supply & Northern Garrett High School & Southern Garrett High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 38 (83%) 7 (15%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 18 11 (61%) 7 (39%) 0
Total 64 49 (77%) 14 (22%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater DC Event co-sponsored by Micron

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 16 20 5 61
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 38
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/10 - 12:55 PM 4456 1418 4949 116 1629 5243 179 384
Qualification 12 Sat 3/10 - 2:14 PM 1915 1629 2912 4242 2900 3455 340 215
Qualification 15 Sat 3/10 - 2:42 PM 225 1123 1629 2900 3748 1885 477 57
Qualification 22 Sat 3/10 - 3:37 PM 1629 2199 1731 5338 2912 2537 472 152
Qualification 29 Sat 3/10 - 4:38 PM 4464 1629 2914 2421 2377 225 179 382
Qualification 33 Sat 3/10 - 5:04 PM 449 1885 3793 3455 5338 1629 221 394
Qualification 40 Sat 3/10 - 5:58 PM 2819 1731 4821 1629 3793 1389 369 271
Qualification 47 Sat 3/10 - 6:43 PM 1123 5830 6326 4505 1111 1629 169 381
Qualification 52 Sat 3/10 - 7:17 PM 2912 6326 5587 1629 1885 6504 141 447
Qualification 59 Sun 3/11 - 10:07 AM 4242 2537 1629 2961 2819 5243 389 96
Qualification 70 Sun 3/11 - 11:44 AM 1915 2199 4505 4638 1629 4949 254 378
Qualification 75 Sun 3/11 - 12:26 PM 2961 225 2849 1629 1446 2377 407 302
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/11 - 2:02 PM 1629 225 3793 2849 2199 1111 444 249
Quarterfinal 5 1629 225 3793 2849 2199 1111 424 95
Semifinal 1 1629 225 3793 2377 116 6504 416 169
Semifinal 3 1629 225 3793 2377 116 6504 447 248
Final 1 1629 225 3793 1885 1731 4456 248 343
Final 2 1629 225 3793 1885 1731 4456 365 354
Final 3 1629 225 3793 1885 1731 4456 274 317

CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 10 78
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 38
Record: 11 Wins, 0 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/24 - 11:40 AM 2421 2199 5243 1629 6213 5945 371 371
Qualification 11 Sat 3/24 - 12:47 PM 3650 6239 5115 4541 2377 1629 263 468
Qualification 18 Sat 3/24 - 2:21 PM 5243 4472 1629 3714 2849 4456 440 136
Qualification 23 Sat 3/24 - 2:57 PM 2537 6239 1629 836 3941 6584 456 331
Qualification 30 Sat 3/24 - 3:47 PM 3941 5549 4137 2964 1629 2849 70 510
Qualification 37 Sat 3/24 - 4:35 PM 449 3714 6239 6863 5549 1629 188 339
Qualification 43 Sat 3/24 - 5:20 PM 3748 6863 3650 6505 1629 3941 250 391
Qualification 51 Sat 3/24 - 6:38 PM 2961 1629 4099 2964 5945 339 377 291
Qualification 56 Sun 3/25 - 9:35 AM 1629 5841 6584 1727 614 2377 382 359
Qualification 61 Sun 3/25 - 10:14 AM 1629 2199 4456 2964 6584 3389 465 178
Qualification 64 Sun 3/25 - 10:35 AM 6505 4456 1915 3389 1629 6326 194 435
Qualification 74 Sun 3/25 - 11:59 AM 1629 686 614 4949 2961 2988 475 55
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/25 - 2:07 PM 4472 1629 1727 449 1915 3389 563 250
Quarterfinal 5 4472 1629 1727 449 1915 3389 455 210
Semifinal 1 4472 1629 1727 5115 2537 2849 495 288
Semifinal 3 4472 1629 1727 5115 2537 2849 415 269
Final 1 4472 1629 1727 614 836 6326 380 309
Final 2 4472 1629 1727 614 836 6326 296 397
Final 3 4472 1629 1727 614 836 6326 340 318

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
60 48 0 30 138
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 60
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 3/29 - 12:31 PM 346 2377 6334 612 1629 1731 186 494
Qualification 20 Thu 3/29 - 3:23 PM 1629 6882 5945 2534 4456 1885 431 212
Qualification 25 Thu 3/29 - 4:01 PM 4472 1885 384 1629 1111 3793 373 343
Qualification 32 Thu 3/29 - 4:57 PM 422 2106 1629 5546 888 401 229 398
Qualification 47 Fri 3/30 - 10:18 AM 1629 1522 977 1418 612 5243 357 349
Qualification 52 Fri 3/30 - 10:51 AM 5724 116 6802 2363 611 1629 280 411
Qualification 61 Fri 3/30 - 1:14 PM 1629 2028 1885 3274 5279 2890 389 184
Qualification 76 Fri 3/30 - 3:13 PM 5115 1629 623 1610 5587 540 479 256
Qualification 84 Fri 3/30 - 4:05 PM 611 5338 5957 1262 1629 620 131 466
Qualification 97 Fri 3/30 - 5:36 PM 5338 4456 1629 5546 836 122 356 266
Qualification 108 Sat 3/31 - 9:58 AM 1599 5804 1629 2199 1262 4242 410 302
Qualification 116 Sat 3/31 - 11:00 AM 339 623 3136 6326 2537 1629 208 463
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/31 - 1:33 PM 1629 1731 339 1885 384 422 335 342
Quarterfinal 5 1629 1731 339 1885 384 422 275 411

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Thu 4/26 - 8:49 AM 3175 33 1629 2170 3683 3539 314 425
Qualification 13   Thu 4/26 - 9:59 AM 3171 1189 369 401 2783 1629 232 348
Qualification 31   Thu 4/26 - 2:07 PM 4327 663 1076 1629 1796 4362 194 490
Qualification 36   Thu 4/26 - 2:40 PM 810 7153 1024 1629 747 6753 228 460
Qualification 47   Thu 4/26 - 3:54 PM 1629 3683 6964 1305 6868 245 454 283
Qualification 58   Fri 4/27 - 8:36 AM 4481 2512 4811 1739 1629 2708 270 448
Qualification 70   Fri 4/27 - 10:00 AM 237 2767 1629 33 5148 1796 401 284
Qualification 82   Fri 4/27 - 11:23 AM 2877 1629 4027 4308 610 2706 418 316
Qualification 95   Fri 4/27 - 3:01 PM 1629 337 329 74 141 2708 319 401
Qualification 111   Fri 4/27 - 4:50 PM 469 3236 1468 141 1629 810 266 516
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   33 1629 836 188 2877 1024 272 408
Quarterfinal 8   33 1629 836 188 2877 1024 330 439

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 277
Rank: 4 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPChairmans)

Team 1629 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater DC Event co-sponsored by Micron 61
CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos 78
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 138

If Team 1629 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 80
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 102
Level 6 Highest Match Score 563
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 510
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 495
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 22 to September 22, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 28
Record: 4 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 9/22 - 9:01 AM 4242 2914 1719 1629 4505 2539 91 418
Qualification 7 Sat 9/22 - 9:49 AM 2199 614 2537 5830 2106 1629 320 334
Qualification 14 Sat 9/22 - 10:45 AM 1629 4050 3389 225 2912 686 256 449
Qualification 18 Sat 9/22 - 11:16 AM 2377 3941 225 5724 1629 2914 516 86
Qualification 22 Sat 9/22 - 11:43 AM 3941 6239 1629 4050 4099 4505 387 215
Qualification 27 Sat 9/22 - 12:19 PM 2849 5830 5724 888 1629 384 156 395
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1629 686 3389 4099 2106 2199 375 207
Quarterfinal 7 1629 686 3389 4099 2106 2199 278 358
Tiebreaker 3 1629 686 3389 4099 2106 2199 306 287
Semifinal 2 1629 686 3389 2534 384 4505 194 399
Semifinal 4 1629 686 3389 2534 384 4505 311 301
Tiebreaker 2 1629 686 3389 2534 384 4505 370 324
Final 1 2539 225 9999 1629 686 3389 473 168
Final 2 2539 225 9999 1629 686 3389 435 349