Team Avatar Team 836 - The RoboBees (2018)


2018 Robot: Tesseract
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: BAE Systems/The Patuxent Partnership/Best Buy/Northrop Gruman/DOD STEM/Susan Stachelczyk - Century 21/Naval Air Systems Command/Lockheed Martin/Rollout Systems/SMECO/Smartronix/NTA/DCS/Vencore/Zenetex/Avian/Credence LLC/growingSTEMS & Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 32 (70%) 14 (30%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 19 9 (47%) 10 (53%) 0
Total 65 41 (63%) 24 (37%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 15 10 5 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 35
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/10 - 11:06 AM 836 6189 2068 4795 1610 384 192 249
Qualification 7 Sat 3/10 - 11:59 AM 540 3136 3258 3361 836 6882 143 242
Qualification 16 Sat 3/10 - 1:06 PM 4795 836 1086 5954 6189 1793 415 33
Qualification 22 Sat 3/10 - 2:33 PM 2106 1262 5804 1413 836 3939 389 181
Qualification 26 Sat 3/10 - 3:04 PM 6189 1908 1413 346 1262 836 201 365
Qualification 33 Sat 3/10 - 3:54 PM 836 384 4286 2028 1413 2998 276 148
Qualification 37 Sat 3/10 - 4:24 PM 836 1610 3258 540 4286 6189 397 127
Qualification 47 Sat 3/10 - 5:36 PM 5950 617 401 3136 836 5279 213 397
Qualification 50 Sat 3/10 - 6:00 PM 540 1522 836 3136 1598 4795 301 256
Qualification 55 Sat 3/10 - 6:35 PM 339 5957 5279 836 2106 5954 335 235
Qualification 61 Sun 3/11 - 9:56 AM 5804 401 836 1086 2068 346 390 258
Qualification 66 Sun 3/11 - 10:40 AM 1908 1522 3258 1599 5950 836 191 420
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 836 5804 1086 2068 1522 5279 475 189
Quarterfinal 7 836 5804 1086 2068 1522 5279 452 225
Semifinal 2 836 5804 1086 1610 346 401 167 404
Semifinal 4 836 5804 1086 1610 346 401 255 387

CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 14 20 5 58
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 38
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/24 - 11:32 AM 4949 339 836 4472 6584 4456 168 349
Qualification 13 Sat 3/24 - 12:59 PM 836 2421 2849 614 1915 6863 423 65
Qualification 19 Sat 3/24 - 2:27 PM 4099 3748 6584 686 2377 836 195 458
Qualification 23 Sat 3/24 - 2:57 PM 2537 6239 1629 836 3941 6584 456 331
Qualification 26 Sat 3/24 - 3:17 PM 5243 4456 836 686 5115 2961 243 213
Qualification 34 Sat 3/24 - 4:14 PM 2964 2988 4541 6213 836 6505 234 292
Qualification 39 Sat 3/24 - 4:51 PM 836 2537 4541 5945 4949 2199 402 266
Qualification 46 Sat 3/24 - 5:55 PM 3650 836 4099 5841 6326 6505 359 71
Qualification 53 Sat 3/24 - 6:54 PM 3714 6326 6213 6863 5115 836 281 411
Qualification 59 Sun 3/25 - 10:01 AM 836 5549 2988 339 3714 5841 284 308
Qualification 66 Sun 3/25 - 10:57 AM 2849 1727 6213 5945 836 3748 246 481
Qualification 72 Sun 3/25 - 11:44 AM 3941 2964 1727 449 836 1915 233 387
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 614 836 6326 5945 2199 2421 455 225
Quarterfinal 8 614 836 6326 5945 2199 2421 315 323
Tiebreaker 4 614 836 6326 5945 2199 2421 408 220
Semifinal 2 2377 4541 5549 614 836 6326 461 235
Semifinal 4 2377 4541 5549 614 836 6326 294 359
Tiebreaker 2 2377 4541 5549 614 836 6326 249 367
Final 1 4472 1629 1727 614 836 6326 380 309
Final 2 4472 1629 1727 614 836 6326 296 397
Final 3 4472 1629 1727 614 836 6326 340 318

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 39 30 15 126
Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 3/29 - 12:46 PM 836 6326 6802 2106 2199 5957 316 356
Qualification 15 Thu 3/29 - 2:44 PM 2537 612 836 5279 5950 2106 418 213
Qualification 29 Thu 3/29 - 4:33 PM 6326 4242 5945 1731 836 2914 189 286
Qualification 36 Thu 3/29 - 5:23 PM 4541 977 836 623 1885 1599 319 310
Qualification 42 Fri 3/30 - 9:40 AM 611 422 1731 1885 339 836 435 300
Qualification 53 Fri 3/30 - 10:57 AM 122 1418 620 3274 836 2028 275 294
Qualification 67 Fri 3/30 - 1:54 PM 836 3793 401 5115 2537 5804 386 298
Qualification 75 Fri 3/30 - 3:03 PM 6326 1111 1086 836 1262 2363 238 440
Qualification 83 Fri 3/30 - 3:58 PM 5587 384 6504 5279 836 3136 418 202
Qualification 97 Fri 3/30 - 5:36 PM 5338 4456 1629 5546 836 122 356 266
Qualification 103 Sat 3/31 - 9:24 AM 6194 540 836 977 6882 116 327 155
Qualification 114 Sat 3/31 - 10:46 AM 5546 4472 2377 836 5804 1522 333 392
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 836 5546 612 1418 623 3793 466 305
Quarterfinal 6 836 5546 612 1418 623 3793 371 218
Semifinal 1 1885 384 422 836 5546 612 354 264
Semifinal 3 1885 384 422 836 5546 612 344 299

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Thu 4/26 - 9:08 AM 836 1305 5561 245 2708 810 281 280
Qualification 15   Thu 4/26 - 10:12 AM 836 188 337 145 3236 4308 394 317
Qualification 33   Thu 4/26 - 2:19 PM 141 614 5517 33 836 5962 400 148
Qualification 45   Thu 4/26 - 3:40 PM 836 27 1739 4855 5030 4362 248 350
Qualification 52   Thu 4/26 - 4:30 PM 2512 747 3950 663 836 2767 279 512
Qualification 59   Fri 4/27 - 8:42 AM 2783 4466 6964 2706 1468 836 243 433
Qualification 78   Fri 4/27 - 10:56 AM 2013 7153 836 3534 2729 611 337 400
Qualification 91   Fri 4/27 - 2:35 PM 1796 2729 623 1024 836 5148 138 402
Qualification 99   Fri 4/27 - 3:27 PM 2729 2170 836 4027 369 237 229 432
Qualification 110   Fri 4/27 - 4:44 PM 747 610 836 3171 3539 4811 362 300
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   33 1629 836 188 2877 1024 272 408
Quarterfinal 8   33 1629 836 188 2877 1024 330 439

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 231
Rank: 10 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 836 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy 47
CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos 58
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 126

If Team 836 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 68
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 78
Level 6 Highest Match Score 481
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 475
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 466
Level 9 Random Sort ---