Team Avatar Team 225 - TechFire (2018)


2018 Robot: SpitFire
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: PRESIDIO/St. Onge Company/TE Connectivity/Coupling Corporation of America/York Country Day School/York County Community Foundation/Paragon Engineering/Leidos/BAE Systems/DeWALT/PennAir&TechFire Robotics of York

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 58 49 (84%) 8 (14%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 31 26 (84%) 5 (16%) 0
Total 89 75 (84%) 13 (15%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater DC Event co-sponsored by Micron

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 38
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/10 - 12:29 PM 6504 1731 1123 3455 225 1418 184 434
Qualification 10 Sat 3/10 - 1:52 PM 6326 2819 225 2961 1123 4464 432 15
Qualification 15 Sat 3/10 - 2:42 PM 225 1123 1629 2900 3748 1885 477 57
Qualification 25 Sat 3/10 - 4:01 PM 3793 1418 2849 6504 225 1915 207 355
Qualification 29 Sat 3/10 - 4:38 PM 4464 1629 2914 2421 2377 225 179 382
Qualification 34 Sat 3/10 - 5:11 PM 225 4821 4505 5587 2849 1731 355 249
Qualification 42 Sat 3/10 - 6:10 PM 2199 116 2961 225 449 4456 251 383
Qualification 48 Sat 3/10 - 6:49 PM 2912 116 225 5338 2421 1915 273 358
Qualification 57 Sun 3/11 - 9:48 AM 1111 3455 4821 225 2914 2199 143 468
Qualification 61 Sun 3/11 - 10:20 AM 2900 4464 4638 225 3793 1111 131 418
Qualification 67 Sun 3/11 - 11:23 AM 4242 4949 225 1389 2421 5830 349 285
Qualification 75 Sun 3/11 - 12:26 PM 2961 225 2849 1629 1446 2377 407 302
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/11 - 2:02 PM 1629 225 3793 2849 2199 1111 444 249
Quarterfinal 5 1629 225 3793 2849 2199 1111 424 95
Semifinal 1 1629 225 3793 2377 116 6504 416 169
Semifinal 3 1629 225 3793 2377 116 6504 447 248
Final 1 1629 225 3793 1885 1731 4456 248 343
Final 2 1629 225 3793 1885 1731 4456 365 354
Final 3 1629 225 3793 1885 1731 4456 274 317

MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 30 5 71
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 31
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/17 - 11:37 AM 4342 103 5895 4454 433 225 192 396
Qualification 7 Sat 3/17 - 11:53 AM 225 5181 87 103 1218 1495 195 435
Qualification 12 Sat 3/17 - 12:33 PM 3929 1807 4373 7110 225 6808 322 410
Qualification 20 Sat 3/17 - 2:31 PM 7110 316 225 87 2168 1168 484 215
Qualification 24 Sat 3/17 - 3:05 PM 2234 225 190 204 5404 1218 306 381
Qualification 28 Sat 3/17 - 3:42 PM 2539 225 2168 190 3929 1168 481 162
Qualification 34 Sat 3/17 - 4:27 PM 321 7110 204 709 225 5407 130 444
Qualification 41 Sat 3/17 - 5:20 PM 486 7110 5404 225 3974 3929 187 506
Qualification 45 Sat 3/17 - 5:49 PM 103 2234 433 2095 321 225 335 418
Qualification 50 Sun 3/18 - 9:17 AM 204 2559 225 2234 4342 87 359 259
Qualification 55 Sun 3/18 - 10:10 AM 225 423 486 433 2095 1807 369 245
Qualification 58 Sun 3/18 - 10:33 AM 423 6808 1218 225 4373 5404 298 402
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2168 225 1168 2539 1495 4373 366 281
Quarterfinal 7 2168 225 1168 2539 1495 4373 367 228
Semifinal 2 2168 225 1168 4342 5404 321 439 231
Semifinal 4 2168 225 1168 4342 5404 321 404 236
Final 1 103 316 7110 2168 225 1168 152 338
Final 2 103 316 7110 2168 225 1168 280 431

Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


MAR District Montgomery Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 39
Record: 12 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/24 - 10:52 AM 136 225 2016 1403 4575 3314 356 283
Qualification 10 Sat 3/24 - 11:53 AM 6897 5666 225 5624 3340 41 355 229
Qualification 14 Sat 3/24 - 12:21 PM 5992 5624 4653 225 555 1403 229 356
Qualification 23 Sat 3/24 - 2:31 PM 225 75 193 341 6897 6327 419 237
Qualification 31 Sat 3/24 - 3:29 PM 5684 3515 484 5624 3637 225 96 447
Qualification 38 Sat 3/24 - 12:14 PM 4653 1279 225 25 4281 136 444 161
Qualification 41 Sat 3/24 - 4:36 PM 225 102 41 5992 3637 193 458 99
Qualification 47 Sat 3/24 - 5:14 PM 5310 2016 1676 225 293 25 166 450
Qualification 58 Sun 3/25 - 9:24 AM 3142 225 11 2016 4361 102 396 191
Qualification 65 Sun 3/25 - 10:16 AM 4573 225 4361 6897 1626 5438 436 175
Qualification 70 Sun 3/25 - 10:56 AM 5684 4573 3314 4637 2070 225 329 331
Qualification 75 Sun 3/25 - 11:30 AM 222 75 4281 1626 225 3314 109 455
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/25 - 1:42 PM 25 225 5992 2016 484 3637 493 285
Quarterfinal 5 25 225 5992 2016 484 3637 380 244
Semifinal 1 25 225 5992 75 1676 5684 398 218
Semifinal 3 25 225 5992 75 1676 5684 398 227
Final 1 25 225 5992 341 222 4653 384 227
Final 2 25 225 5992 341 222 4653 418 266

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 48 90 0 192
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 60
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/5 - 2:02 PM 225 365 321 25 272 303 495 254
Qualification 13 Thu 4/5 - 2:56 PM 1391 2539 1712 3142 225 5407 381 280
Qualification 23 Thu 4/5 - 4:14 PM 2600 5404 5420 2495 225 1143 314 326
Qualification 40 Fri 4/6 - 9:34 AM 433 225 2180 1089 6203 223 430 231
Qualification 45 Fri 4/6 - 10:09 AM 225 1923 5404 203 834 433 429 276
Qualification 55 Fri 4/6 - 11:33 AM 203 2607 225 2180 2590 102 353 431
Qualification 65 Fri 4/6 - 1:42 PM 56 103 1218 303 225 1989 303 247
Qualification 76 Fri 4/6 - 2:57 PM 1923 3142 1403 11 41 225 331 407
Qualification 83 Fri 4/6 - 3:54 PM 1143 4361 3929 225 222 6945 303 344
Qualification 99 Sat 4/7 - 9:31 AM 1676 5401 225 6860 1257 41 415 258
Qualification 109 Sat 4/7 - 10:50 AM 293 4653 1168 1712 5895 225 177 462
Qualification 119 Sat 4/7 - 11:53 AM 225 25 2016 3637 2607 5407 452 171
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/7 - 1:47 PM 225 2590 2016 316 2729 5895 410 173
Quarterfinal 5 225 2590 2016 316 2729 5895 467 295
Semifinal 1 225 2590 2016 1218 1391 747 405 329
Semifinal 3 225 2590 2016 1218 1391 747 441 288
Final 1 225 2590 2016 1640 25 1089 341 382
Final 2 225 2590 2016 1640 25 1089 456 190
Final 3 225 2590 2016 1640 25 1089 449 269

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/26 - 9:33 AM 103 191 225 5546 3015 5846 374 330
Qualification 19   Thu 4/26 - 10:43 AM 5254 1918 2225 3276 5505 225 379 323
Qualification 31   Thu 4/26 - 2:08 PM 225 384 3936 7028 2537 88 486 206
Qualification 45   Thu 4/26 - 3:48 PM 3359 422 190 225 7225 2502 196 447
Qualification 52   Thu 4/26 - 4:50 PM 2987 2338 467 225 862 5050 291 406
Qualification 57   Fri 4/27 - 8:28 AM 1640 3044 225 6806 4967 2604 537 164
Qualification 76   Fri 4/27 - 10:41 AM 133 6334 225 2846 4230 1816 465 169
Qualification 88   Fri 4/27 - 2:04 PM 4253 225 5123 5050 4004 5404 145 468
Qualification 100   Fri 4/27 - 3:30 PM 1100 3604 4130 3624 225 2137 356 451
Qualification 105   Fri 4/27 - 4:15 PM 3015 225 1736 5016 2502 6909 525 178
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/28 - 9:29 AM 25 225 3015 4004 384 4476 453 253
Quarterfinal 5   25 225 3015 4004 4476 384 436 274
Semifinal 1   25 225 3015 71 1640 5254 425 214
Semifinal 3   25 225 3015 71 1640 5254 0 209
Tiebreaker 1   25 225 3015 1640 422 5254 247 264

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 336
Rank: 2 of 125 teams in the Mid-Atlantic Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEventWinner)

Team 225 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event 71
MAR District Montgomery Event 73
FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship 192

If Team 225 is tied with any other Mid-Atlantic Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 150
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 79
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 97
Level 6 Highest Match Score 506
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 495
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 493
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 14, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 70
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 Fri 7/13 - 10:45 AM 302 3641 4499 225 20 245 378 223
Qualification 24 Fri 7/13 - 12:23 PM 3478 1746 624 5254 2834 225 379 359
Qualification 34 Fri 7/13 - 1:53 PM 469 1102 868 234 225 1731 315 479
Qualification 44 Fri 7/13 - 3:01 PM 1806 2826 225 2363 1533 1640 340 241
Qualification 49 Fri 7/13 - 3:47 PM 3847 865 225 4967 494 1710 504 197
Qualification 65 Fri 7/13 - 5:45 PM 67 225 1706 20 2791 3452 337 345
Qualification 78 Sat 7/14 - 9:07 AM 217 2337 5406 225 694 33 413 253
Qualification 88 Sat 7/14 - 10:24 AM 2468 225 384 1741 88 340 333 280
Qualification 96 Sat 7/14 - 11:27 AM 225 494 118 1720 2481 2013 450 80
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1619 319 2481 225 2590 1024 328 403
Quarterfinal 7 1619 319 2481 225 2590 1024 309 456
Semifinal 2 225 2590 1024 2771 302 3357 439 223
Semifinal 4 225 2590 1024 2771 1706 3357 449 210
Final 1 2168 195 2056 225 2590 1024 387 328
Final 2 2168 195 2056 225 2590 1024 370 401
Final 3 2168 195 2056 225 2590 1024 399 396

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 22 to September 22, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 28
Record: 6 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 9/22 - 9:23 AM 5945 225 4099 2849 2106 6239 477 81
Qualification 6 Sat 9/22 - 9:41 AM 1719 9999 4099 2914 384 225 135 412
Qualification 14 Sat 9/22 - 10:45 AM 1629 4050 3389 225 2912 686 256 449
Qualification 18 Sat 9/22 - 11:16 AM 2377 3941 225 5724 1629 2914 516 86
Qualification 21 Sat 9/22 - 11:36 AM 225 2539 3389 5830 888 5945 468 259
Qualification 28 Sat 9/22 - 12:27 PM 5115 2539 4242 2537 225 2534 237 360
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 9/22 - 2:04 PM 2539 225 9999 6239 5945 4242 505 196
Quarterfinal 5 2539 225 9999 6239 5945 4242 481 300
Semifinal 1 2539 225 9999 614 5830 5724 447 212
Semifinal 3 2539 225 9999 614 5830 5724 390 159
Final 1 2539 225 9999 1629 686 3389 473 168
Final 2 2539 225 9999 1629 686 3389 435 349

Brunswick Eruption 2018

  November 10 to November 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 43
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 11/10 - 9:12 AM 1626 303 3637 225 1089 1989 244 447
Qualification 10 Sat 11/10 - 10:16 AM 5421 225 1676 25 271 4653 269 285
Qualification 17 Sat 11/10 - 11:10 AM 395 2590 2458 4505 225 2554 343 292
Qualification 27 Sat 11/10 - 1:11 PM 225 4652 3142 806 6911 1089 404 328
Qualification 30 Sat 11/10 - 1:34 PM 6590 1257 11 694 5599 225 41 455
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 11/10 - 3:20 PM 225 747 6911 806 6327 2458 476 105
Quarterfinal 5 225 747 6911 806 6327 2458 452 184
Semifinal 1 225 747 6911 1089 2590 5421 407 344
Semifinal 3 225 747 6911 1089 2590 5421 509 224
Final 1 225 747 6911 341 694 222 396 273
Final 2 225 747 6911 341 694 222 418 212