Team Avatar Team 888 - Robotiators (2018)


2018 Robot: Base 1000 = Base 8
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: W.R. Grace & Glenelg High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 28 (61%) 18 (39%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 12 6 (50%) 8 (67%) 0
Total 58 34 (59%) 26 (45%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Northern Virginia Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 9 0 8 32
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/3 - 12:08 PM 1418 612 4472 888 2068 316 404 193
Qualification 7 Sat 3/3 - 1:14 PM 1137 620 2068 422 888 619 71 310
Qualification 19 Sat 3/3 - 3:09 PM 422 316 141 888 2988 6504 384 157
Qualification 22 Sat 3/3 - 10:32 AM 141 3274 1895 888 614 2186 155 322
Qualification 26 Sat 3/3 - 11:02 AM 623 6334 612 1719 2534 888 116 360
Qualification 35 Sat 3/3 - 12:27 PM 620 2988 2534 3373 6543 888 356 196
Qualification 41 Sat 3/3 - 1:21 PM 2363 888 122 2186 116 6504 633 255
Qualification 50 Sat 3/3 - 2:29 PM 888 1418 1731 619 6584 5841 439 81
Qualification 54 Sat 3/3 - 2:55 PM 1895 5830 888 4514 2363 6543 243 443
Qualification 58 Sun 3/4 - 4:24 AM 612 888 6584 2363 3941 3373 216 347
Qualification 69 Sun 3/4 - 5:40 AM 3274 888 6334 614 2988 5549 373 187
Qualification 75 Sun 3/4 - 6:19 AM 141 3941 888 422 5338 1719 392 373
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/4 - 8:05 AM 1731 5546 5549 888 620 611 418 275
Quarterfinal 5 1731 5546 5549 888 620 611 396 302

CHS District Southern Maryland Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 15 20 5 57
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 38
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/17 - 11:52 AM 888 6239 2900 5243 6863 3714 275 10
Qualification 12 Sat 3/17 - 12:39 PM 6505 611 4242 3793 888 6863 283 339
Qualification 19 Sat 3/17 - 2:08 PM 6893 4464 888 1895 5841 620 245 211
Qualification 23 Sat 3/17 - 2:37 PM 5945 888 1885 4137 6213 2900 439 116
Qualification 27 Sat 3/17 - 3:05 PM 888 1389 2964 2186 6893 4514 334 82
Qualification 33 Sat 3/17 - 3:47 PM 888 4541 4821 1719 2900 4464 352 122
Qualification 40 Sat 3/17 - 4:31 PM 4514 620 888 1885 6893 5587 323 417
Qualification 46 Sat 3/17 - 5:11 PM 6239 4514 4242 6505 888 3373 335 264
Qualification 53 Sat 3/17 - 6:26 PM 4541 6239 4464 3714 4242 888 283 251
Qualification 60 Sun 3/18 - 9:58 AM 3650 5243 5115 888 612 1719 264 326
Qualification 68 Sun 3/18 - 11:24 AM 2912 1885 2964 1111 5841 888 266 318
Qualification 75 Sun 3/18 - 12:09 PM 2819 888 4099 1727 1389 620 280 464
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 888 612 2914 3373 2819 5841 432 110
Quarterfinal 7 888 612 2914 3373 2819 5841 410 112
Semifinal 2 888 612 2914 2186 5945 1895 464 251
Semifinal 4 888 612 2914 2186 5945 1895 412 307
Final 1 611 623 5115 888 612 2914 322 284
Final 2 611 623 5115 888 612 2900 425 208

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 30 30 15 129
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 3/29 - 12:23 PM 6194 3136 620 888 540 2914 214 293
Qualification 11 Thu 3/29 - 2:21 PM 384 3274 339 888 1086 623 357 367
Qualification 22 Thu 3/29 - 3:38 PM 2890 2377 612 5804 888 1418 306 421
Qualification 32 Thu 3/29 - 4:57 PM 422 2106 1629 5546 888 401 229 398
Qualification 41 Fri 3/30 - 9:34 AM 2199 6802 888 346 6882 122 420 190
Qualification 51 Fri 3/30 - 10:45 AM 614 1731 623 4472 5338 888 385 237
Qualification 69 Fri 3/30 - 2:06 PM 3136 1727 888 4242 977 612 284 403
Qualification 80 Fri 3/30 - 3:37 PM 977 888 2106 4472 2199 4541 332 425
Qualification 87 Fri 3/30 - 4:25 PM 4456 888 5724 6334 1885 5804 263 375
Qualification 100 Sat 3/31 - 9:02 AM 1610 5279 1599 888 339 2534 215 322
Qualification 106 Sat 3/31 - 9:44 AM 888 2028 5945 6802 5115 1522 316 376
Qualification 111 Sat 3/31 - 10:25 AM 3793 122 888 5945 5243 5587 438 288
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 346 1262 1610 4541 888 614 173 380
Quarterfinal 7 346 1262 1610 4541 888 614 274 315
Semifinal 2 4541 888 614 401 5804 2537 276 315
Semifinal 4 4541 888 614 401 5804 2537 269 355

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 35 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/26 - 9:02 AM 614 1024 4539 2783 4308 888 458 281
Qualification 14   Thu 4/26 - 10:06 AM 663 7048 888 5148 329 2170 438 271
Qualification 24   Thu 4/26 - 1:17 PM 5243 346 6868 4466 888 188 287 356
Qualification 44   Thu 4/26 - 3:33 PM 4466 4811 337 3950 401 888 211 504
Qualification 51   Thu 4/26 - 4:23 PM 27 888 2706 611 623 5517 418 190
Qualification 66   Fri 4/27 - 9:35 AM 888 141 145 4855 4327 7153 480 274
Qualification 74   Fri 4/27 - 10:26 AM 1305 5962 888 1468 1739 3539 445 309
Qualification 89   Fri 4/27 - 2:20 PM 3534 369 3683 888 5243 74 386 221
Qualification 102   Fri 4/27 - 3:47 PM 888 245 610 469 3175 2767 324 403
Qualification 109   Fri 4/27 - 4:37 PM 4481 888 6753 3637 33 2512 291 427
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 218
Rank: 12 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 888 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Northern Virginia Event 32
CHS District Southern Maryland Event 57
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 129

If Team 888 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 54
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 30
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 86
Level 6 Highest Match Score 633
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 464
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 439
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 22 to September 22, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 28
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 9/22 - 9:08 AM 4050 384 2199 2534 888 2377 376 292
Qualification 8 Sat 9/22 - 9:56 AM 888 5724 686 5945 4505 4242 275 259
Qualification 10 Sat 9/22 - 10:16 AM 2912 2914 2106 6239 5115 888 263 285
Qualification 16 Sat 9/22 - 11:01 AM 2539 2537 888 4099 614 2912 290 340
Qualification 21 Sat 9/22 - 11:36 AM 225 2539 3389 5830 888 5945 468 259
Qualification 27 Sat 9/22 - 12:19 PM 2849 5830 5724 888 1629 384 156 395
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2534 384 4505 2537 888 4050 376 313
Quarterfinal 8 2534 384 4505 2537 888 4050 318 218

IROC

  October 20 to October 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 33
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/20 - 9:28 AM 623 888 1418 2537 540 5115 287 324
Qualification 7 Sat 10/20 - 10:27 AM 1086 2363 339 540 888 5830 254 347
Qualification 13 Sat 10/20 - 11:27 AM 1885 6239 1731 4514 1895 888 275 307
Qualification 22 Sat 10/20 - 1:25 PM 9991 346 620 1123 339 888 283 148
Qualification 26 Sat 10/20 - 1:58 PM 612 1389 888 3373 422 339 203 293
Qualification 29 Sat 10/20 - 2:20 PM 888 1885 122 4472 4099 2068 468 280
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1885 122 619 2537 4472 888 173 403
Quarterfinal 7 1885 122 619 2537 4472 888 257 410
Semifinal 2 2537 4472 888 422 4099 612 261 271
Semifinal 4 2537 4472 888 422 4099 612 343 249
Tiebreaker 2 2537 4472 888 422 4099 612 282 287