Team Avatar Team 857 - Superior Roboworks (2018)


2018 Robot: Francois
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: General Motors/State of Michigan/GS Engineering/Solidworks/Great Lakes Sound and Vibration/Michigan Tech Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics/Precision Engineering Services/ThermoAnalytics, Inc./Xeratec Corporation/U.P. Engineers & Architects, Inc./KEDA/Houghton Rotary/Keweenaw Dental/Auto Pro Glass and Tire/Superior Graphics/City of Houghton/Tractor Supply - Houghton/Sayen's Auto Sales/Copper Country Robotics&Houghton Central High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 22 (48%) 24 (52%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 8 2 (25%) 6 (75%) 0
Total 54 24 (44%) 30 (56%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Escanaba Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 14 10 5 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/16 - 11:32 AM 4970 245 857 4375 6112 3602 416 189
Qualification 11 Fri 3/16 - 1:23 PM 245 6557 2586 7156 4715 857 383 115
Qualification 18 Fri 3/16 - 2:59 PM 7234 2586 4391 6637 857 5486 372 164
Qualification 23 Fri 3/16 - 3:40 PM 7234 857 7250 5505 6637 5989 186 369
Qualification 30 Fri 3/16 - 4:40 PM 857 6113 3617 7156 5486 7234 269 42
Qualification 36 Fri 3/16 - 5:28 PM 857 6112 5702 5230 6581 6088 308 101
Qualification 45 Fri 3/16 - 6:42 PM 6113 5989 7156 5547 857 6079 204 244
Qualification 48 Fri 3/16 - 7:01 PM 4827 857 4391 7154 5989 6557 302 159
Qualification 56 Fri 3/16 - 8:00 PM 7154 7020 857 6113 4970 6558 37 295
Qualification 60 Sat 3/17 - 9:54 AM 6079 4715 904 6581 2586 857 69 243
Qualification 68 Sat 3/17 - 10:53 AM 1322 6345 6569 857 4375 6558 110 359
Qualification 77 Sat 3/17 - 11:58 AM 5072 4970 5213 857 5989 5230 256 353
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 857 5505 5213 3602 4956 6557 396 238
Quarterfinal 8 857 5505 5213 3602 4956 6557 387 269
Semifinal 2 1322 4970 7234 857 5505 5213 388 283
Semifinal 4 1322 4970 7234 857 5505 4835 313 220

FIM District Lake Superior State University Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 11 0 5 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 4/6 - 11:57 AM 857 1596 4988 4377 5247 6599 400 129
Qualification 10 Fri 4/6 - 12:21 PM 6079 6345 1596 5878 4970 857 131 321
Qualification 18 Fri 4/6 - 2:17 PM 4390 5706 857 5562 5213 6033 149 308
Qualification 24 Fri 4/6 - 2:55 PM 2586 6573 857 4970 4835 4715 313 302
Qualification 33 Fri 4/6 - 4:00 PM 6033 857 5247 4391 5213 5314 159 500
Qualification 39 Fri 4/6 - 4:42 PM 857 322 5072 5714 141 4391 211 473
Qualification 46 Fri 4/6 - 5:29 PM 4988 5709 5251 6113 857 4392 177 396
Qualification 52 Fri 4/6 - 6:11 PM 5706 5072 4827 5251 5084 857 203 349
Qualification 59 Sat 4/7 - 9:38 AM 6581 857 5562 3602 2586 5989 123 409
Qualification 65 Sat 4/7 - 10:13 AM 5084 4988 6558 857 5213 5175 187 398
Qualification 69 Sat 4/7 - 10:47 AM 5486 322 5878 857 4827 3602 194 413
Qualification 78 Sat 4/7 - 11:47 AM 5709 4390 5084 6599 857 4715 257 94
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 5314 6573 6558 857 3602 6033 336 247
Quarterfinal 8 5314 6573 6558 857 3602 6033 328 168

Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 24 0 15 72
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/12 - 3:59 PM 4391 3655 4776 857 5084 5915 445 177
Qualification 8 Thu 4/12 - 4:30 PM 3667 6193 5505 4776 857 4130 324 325
Qualification 16 Thu 4/12 - 5:27 PM 857 27 5523 7225 494 3603 293 436
Qualification 22 Thu 4/12 - 6:13 PM 3357 857 302 5534 4776 7054 505 302
Qualification 28 Fri 4/13 - 9:44 AM 857 5505 3655 5531 5084 4405 474 349
Qualification 39 Fri 4/13 - 11:08 AM 2054 4391 5712 2832 3667 857 465 257
Qualification 44 Fri 4/13 - 11:45 AM 5509 1718 3357 74 6193 857 457 309
Qualification 51 Fri 4/13 - 12:40 PM 4405 5314 5050 857 1718 1506 406 275
Qualification 59 Fri 4/13 - 2:55 PM 5531 5090 857 27 5915 5050 109 480
Qualification 62 Fri 4/13 - 3:35 PM 2054 857 7234 5915 1506 6193 314 400
Qualification 67 Fri 4/13 - 4:07 PM 3542 4327 3603 7250 3452 857 264 337
Qualification 80 Fri 4/13 - 5:55 PM 5523 5535 3357 4405 857 4391 313 377
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/14 - 9:44 AM 494 1718 3667 4405 7250 857 364 293
Quarterfinal 5 494 1718 3667 4405 7250 857 455 277

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Darwin Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 65 of 67
Record: 2 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/26 - 9:20 AM 4905 857 5234 5406 3536 6869 301 428
Qualification 14   Thu 4/26 - 10:06 AM 3572 5443 2194 157 1018 857 393 322
Qualification 23   Thu 4/26 - 11:14 AM 2337 234 3844 1519 250 857 439 189
Qualification 44   Thu 4/26 - 3:35 PM 6590 857 3535 5883 5434 5234 242 546
Qualification 54   Fri 4/27 - 8:22 AM 2337 2834 857 6936 111 365 442 194
Qualification 60   Fri 4/27 - 9:00 AM 1711 865 4198 6193 857 3504 459 292
Qualification 73   Fri 4/27 - 10:29 AM 857 3130 1391 125 5914 5036 299 418
Qualification 79   Fri 4/27 - 1:20 PM 977 6947 3542 857 1625 176 301 489
Qualification 94   Fri 4/27 - 3:02 PM 3117 857 5740 177 3695 3461 209 399
Qualification 104   Fri 4/27 - 4:16 PM 3274 772 2481 857 4917 78 359 355
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 150
Rank: 82 of 508 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 857 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Escanaba Event 47
FIM District Lake Superior State University Event 31
Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division 72

If Team 857 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 49
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 24
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 66
Level 6 Highest Match Score 505
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 474
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 416
Level 9 Random Sort ---