Team Avatar Team 85 - B.O.B. (Built on Brains) (2023)


2023 Robot: BOB
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Gentex/Midway Machine Technologies/ITW Drawform/Town & Country Group/Koops/Haas/Superior Cutting Services/JR Automation/Request Foods/Zeeland Farm Service/Mission Design and Automation/Disher Design/Royal Technologies/Plascore/Trans-Matic/BoltBin/Holland Stitchcraft/R.S. Carpentry Inc/Orlando & Co Catering/Meijer/Townline Hatchery/Third Coast Crafts&Zeeland West High School&Zeeland East High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 26 (57%) 20 (43%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 10 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 56 26 (46%) 20 (36%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Calvin University Event presented by Amway

  March 2 to March 4, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 15 13 0 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/3 - 11:31 AM 85 7226 5424 5086 6753 2054 66 74
Qualification 10   Fri 3/3 - 12:23 PM 5162 8397 85 3234 5227 1711 63 48
Qualification 18   Fri 3/3 - 2:18 PM 6033 8611 6877 6753 4377 85 67 94
Qualification 25   Fri 3/3 - 3:19 PM 7911 85 7054 6100 3357 3767 74 132
Qualification 33   Fri 3/3 - 4:43 PM 85 6081 3603 5227 8397 7202 118 35
Qualification 38   Fri 3/3 - 5:24 PM 6122 3603 6033 85 3357 7160 50 119
Qualification 46   Fri 3/3 - 6:27 PM 7289 7855 7054 3688 8612 85 63 95
Qualification 50   Fri 3/3 - 6:57 PM 7794 6033 7155 1711 2054 85 28 101
Qualification 56   Fri 3/3 - 7:38 PM 85 8611 4967 7226 6561 3603 77 78
Qualification 66   Sat 3/4 - 10:00 AM 5878 85 7202 1711 4237 6081 92 112
Qualification 71   Sat 3/4 - 10:39 AM 3767 7289 5424 7818 85 7155 109 77
Qualification 75   Sat 3/4 - 11:08 AM 9106 3767 7818 2771 85 7855 79 96
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1)   85 3767 7054 3234 4967 5424 101 100
Match 8 (R2)   85 3767 7054 7202 7794 4237 103 89
Match 11 (R4)   2771 3357 6081 85 3767 7054 127 90
Match 13 (R5)   7054 3767 85 8612 2054 1918 84 101

FIM District West Michigan Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 12 0 8 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 39
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Fri 3/24 - 11:33 AM 85 3458 5567 5470 494 9248 84 92
Qualification 10   Fri 3/24 - 12:05 PM 85 107 8612 6128 141 5567 69 99
Qualification 14   Fri 3/24 - 12:32 PM 107 4855 7248 6090 85 70 85 131
Qualification 21   Fri 3/24 - 2:32 PM 5702 5980 85 5567 4855 5150 106 82
Qualification 28   Fri 3/24 - 3:22 PM 1918 3234 6094 85 4003 6128 91 120
Qualification 39   Fri 3/24 - 4:42 PM 7248 4337 4003 4395 85 494 88 117
Qualification 43   Fri 3/24 - 5:09 PM 5462 85 7248 4967 107 4003 131 145
Qualification 51   Fri 3/24 - 6:07 PM 9248 6114 5980 5927 2959 85 49 79
Qualification 56   Fri 3/24 - 6:41 PM 9222 4337 2054 4855 5248 85 108 95
Qualification 62   Sat 3/25 - 10:12 AM 141 85 9248 3357 5462 70 105 156
Qualification 67   Sat 3/25 - 10:50 AM 3357 5610 85 1025 9206 4395 128 35
Qualification 72   Sat 3/25 - 11:31 AM 74 6877 6428 85 6114 5470 74 88
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1)   74 6090 6128 4967 85 2959 113 143
Match 7 (R2)   4855 3357 27 4967 85 2959 133 122
Match 9 (R3)   2959 85 4967 107 3234 5462 93 111

FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation

  April 6 to April 8, 2023


FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation - FORD Division

  April 6 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 36 0 15 93
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/6 - 6:07 PM 7056 3875 68 4391 3668 85 125 162
Qualification 13   Thu 4/6 - 7:40 PM 2620 217 6090 6081 4776 85 147 159
Qualification 17   Thu 4/6 - 8:16 PM 2620 6081 3414 85 3539 5535 144 139
Qualification 26   Fri 4/7 - 10:26 AM 4391 27 5843 6090 85 4779 154 171
Qualification 30   Fri 4/7 - 10:56 AM 217 27 85 4392 4779 7220 141 85
Qualification 34   Fri 4/7 - 11:34 AM 3098 6081 857 4405 85 5612 143 119
Qualification 42   Fri 4/7 - 12:35 PM 7054 857 85 5114 4381 4004 112 165
Qualification 48   Fri 4/7 - 2:15 PM 5114 3539 7166 85 3536 7056 152 135
Qualification 60   Fri 4/7 - 3:49 PM 4392 85 2620 9215 857 5675 135 140
Qualification 64   Fri 4/7 - 4:19 PM 9215 85 5114 4776 5843 3538 120 144
Qualification 71   Fri 4/7 - 5:07 PM 85 2054 6152 4779 5535 5436 155 122
Qualification 76   Fri 4/7 - 5:47 PM 85 3538 3534 4391 5535 2054 180 160
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1)   5436 3534 3539 85 5114 4391 168 173
Match 7 (R2)   4381 3536 3538 85 5114 4391 173 137
Match 9 (R3)   4391 5114 85 3414 7220 857 146 153

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Johnson Division

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 78
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Thu 4/20 - 8:53 AM 2359 1425 2170 4499 16 85 155 166
Qualification 14   Thu 4/20 - 10:32 AM 1625 85 9037 5883 1732 2832 106 115
Qualification 29   Thu 4/20 - 12:48 PM 1339 9068 359 217 85 1718 142 179
Qualification 46   Fri 4/21 - 8:01 AM 1730 85 7748 6146 9176 4920 139 125
Qualification 56   Thu 4/20 - 5:07 PM 9176 9312 85 1540 4293 3794 118 89
Qualification 67   Thu 4/20 - 6:35 PM 4976 85 88 51 5654 7157 162 148
Qualification 81   Fri 4/21 - 10:34 AM 4776 9213 85 1802 6919 16 150 81
Qualification 99   Fri 4/21 - 5:56 PM 7558 3339 973 85 4342 5431 186 174
Qualification 116   Fri 4/21 - 3:51 PM 1296 1676 422 85 971 1025 163 132
Qualification 126   Fri 4/21 - 6:08 PM 3506 1391 1730 85 5050 1684 185 156
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 173
Rank: 62 of 635 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 85 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Calvin University Event presented by Amway 46
FIM District West Michigan Event 34
FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation 0
FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation - FORD Division 93

If Team 85 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 13
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 13
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 63
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 74
Level 6 Highest Match Score 180
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 173
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 171
Level 9 Random Sort ---