Team Avatar Team 857 - Superior Roboworks (2022)


2022 Robot: Francois
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: General Motors/State of Michigan/Solidworks/Great Lakes Sound and Vibration/ThermoAnalytics, Inc./Superior Graphics/GS Engineering/Copper Country Robotics&Houghton High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 19 (41%) 25 (54%) 2 (4%)
Playoff 19 11 (58%) 8 (42%) 0
Total 65 30 (46%) 33 (51%) 2 (3%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Escanaba Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 38
Record: 10 Wins, 1 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/18 - 11:29 AM 904 6637 3602 857 5702 8517 38 49
Qualification 10   Fri 3/18 - 12:39 PM 6079 4988 7154 857 4392 6558 30 30
Qualification 14   Fri 3/18 - 1:19 PM 4835 857 5216 5183 6112 5702 58 22
Qualification 25   Fri 3/18 - 3:22 PM 5709 7244 1596 6569 5230 857 18 28
Qualification 31   Fri 3/18 - 4:41 PM 4391 857 5314 5878 6558 2586 51 37
Qualification 36   Fri 3/18 - 5:19 PM 5706 7244 4827 1596 2586 857 29 70
Qualification 43   Fri 3/18 - 6:11 PM 857 904 5486 2586 4835 6088 55 23
Qualification 50   Fri 3/18 - 6:59 PM 5547 5709 857 1596 5714 4391 42 58
Qualification 56   Sat 3/19 - 9:37 AM 8425 4391 4827 857 7826 7244 34 51
Qualification 60   Sat 3/19 - 10:17 AM 7823 7826 4375 6637 857 7782 15 67
Qualification 68   Sat 3/19 - 11:17 AM 6569 4827 8517 4988 6088 857 44 55
Qualification 74 Sat 3/19 - 11:55 AM 4715 857 3602 6345 4988 4835 65 26
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!


FIM District Kingsford Event

  April 7 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 12 10 5 38
Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 34
Record: 3 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Fri 4/8 - 11:43 AM 857 4375 6113 6558 6079 7768 46 18
Qualification 10   Fri 4/8 - 12:13 PM 6088 4391 6569 857 6637 6558 57 56
Qualification 13   Fri 4/8 - 12:37 PM 7782 8382 857 7713 5702 4391 47 57
Qualification 19   Fri 4/8 - 2:26 PM 5486 5706 857 6637 8425 4835 29 44
Qualification 24   Fri 4/8 - 3:03 PM 4375 6637 2586 4715 857 4392 71 69
Qualification 29   Fri 4/8 - 3:39 PM 5706 6098 6077 5709 4391 857 37 53
Qualification 37   Fri 4/8 - 4:39 PM 5702 857 5878 6569 7154 6098 43 58
Qualification 41   Fri 4/8 - 5:11 PM 7826 6558 3602 4988 6569 857 46 71
Qualification 47   Fri 4/8 - 5:55 PM 7154 857 4827 5486 5114 4391 44 91
Qualification 55   Sat 4/9 - 10:10 AM 7768 857 6098 5878 6637 7154 38 55
Qualification 62   Sat 4/9 - 11:08 AM 5534 5702 4392 857 6077 6345 75 65
Qualification 65   Sat 4/9 - 11:29 AM 6113 4715 5114 857 6581 7826 60 38
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   7782 6637 4835 857 4375 7154 92 73
Quarterfinal 6   7782 6637 4835 857 4375 7154 67 79
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   7782 6637 4835 857 4375 7154 62 72
Semifinal 1   4392 5114 7768 857 4375 7154 114 34
Semifinal 3   4392 5114 7768 857 4375 7154 101 67

FIRST in Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022


FIRST in Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 9 30 0 57
Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 40
Record: 2 Wins, 10 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/14 - 1:54 PM 8368 85 5205 8517 6344 857 70 49
Qualification 12   Thu 4/14 - 3:14 PM 2959 3668 494 5166 2337 857 128 110
Qualification 19   Thu 4/14 - 4:36 PM 5046 4391 857 3620 1188 3707 91 92
Qualification 24   Thu 4/14 - 5:16 PM 2586 2620 5166 3707 857 5050 117 77
Qualification 31   Thu 4/14 - 6:32 PM 6033 4325 857 6344 7782 5216 70 78
Qualification 35   Fri 4/15 - 10:05 AM 6081 3537 5046 857 910 5205 78 104
Qualification 45   Fri 4/15 - 11:19 AM 6081 857 5090 5050 5623 4003 106 113
Qualification 51   Fri 4/15 - 12:02 PM 857 2586 5547 5623 6112 3875 66 76
Qualification 58   Fri 4/15 - 12:49 PM 2620 857 3875 6085 7160 6002 93 73
Qualification 62   Fri 4/15 - 2:19 PM 3668 7160 910 857 2959 6002 110 53
Qualification 72   Fri 4/15 - 3:44 PM 6112 857 4216 2337 4325 7160 60 104
Qualification 76   Fri 4/15 - 4:12 PM 3620 6112 2959 857 8368 1188 100 72
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 43 of 76
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Thu 4/21 - 9:18 AM 1918 3504 857 8841 8122 4415 78 107
Qualification 17   Thu 4/21 - 10:35 AM 1477 857 364 2590 2638 3256 128 95
Qualification 28   Thu 4/21 - 1:15 PM 694 2506 2556 857 6413 2168 75 107
Qualification 44   Thu 4/21 - 3:10 PM 2601 1771 5422 498 5903 857 96 81
Qualification 62   Thu 4/21 - 5:27 PM 3476 3459 5705 857 1629 1745 82 68
Qualification 71   Fri 4/22 - 8:46 AM 254 2959 3414 1756 857 5724 109 109
Qualification 85   Fri 4/22 - 10:29 AM 8546 857 1816 5114 118 1914 67 120
Qualification 93   Fri 4/22 - 12:38 PM 6413 2557 1506 2687 118 857 102 143
Qualification 107   Fri 4/22 - 2:17 PM 4329 1914 857 1732 4381 1868 70 82
Qualification 123   Fri 4/22 - 4:10 PM 3175 599 5612 857 5086 316 54 100
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 168
Rank: 72 of 615 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 857 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Escanaba Event 73
FIM District Kingsford Event 38
FIRST in Michigan State Championship 0
FIRST in Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division 57

If Team 857 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 70
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 37
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 51
Level 6 Highest Match Score 125
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 122
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 115
Level 9 Random Sort ---