Team 857 - Superior Roboworks (2017)

From Houghton Central High School in Houghton, Michigan, USA (FIRST In Michigan District)


Sponsors: General Motors/GS Engineering/State of Michigan/Saavedra Family/Leoni Engineering Products and Services Inc./DS Solidworks/Great Lakes Sound and Vibration/Michigan Tech Mechanical Engineering Dept/Copper Country Robotics/Xeratec Corporation/U.P. Engineers & Architects, Inc./Houghton Rotary/Keweenaw Dental&Houghton Central High School

Rookie Year: 2002
On The Web: http://www.first857.org
2017 Robot: Francois
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2017 Awards

Award Event
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Danielle Lund)
Michigan State Championship
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson FIM District - Escanaba Event
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event

Event Attendance and Performance


Gitchi Gummi Get-Together (July 20 to July 22, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 14 of 22
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
2:46P
2500 2175 857 140
3102 2883 1816 102
Qualification 7
3:26P
6569 857 3102 185
4607 3244 6047 160
Qualification 9
3:46P
3244 3102 5690 206
6569 1816 857 290
Qualification 12
4:10P
4480 2883 3130 235
2512 2177 857 165
Qualification 15
4:38P
6047 3026 857 205
5690 3275 4607 210
Qualification 22
8:38A
857 3134 2883 206
4480 5690 2491 230
Qualification 24
8:54A
857 3275 2491 255
2169 3134 2846 195
Qualification 27
9:18A
2169 6047 2177 170
857 3130 5690 255
Qualification 33
10:06A
3026 2175 6569 165
4009 2169 857 305
Qualification 36
10:30A
3130 857 2846 235
4009 3026 3102 280
Qualification 39
10:54A
4480 857 3275 280
2177 2500 3026 290
Qualification 42
11:18A
1816 4480 2175 345
857 2512 4607 235

Playoff Matches

Team 857 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

Michigan State Championship (April 12 to April 15, 2017)

Qualification Matches

Team 857 did not participate in, or there were not, Qualification Matches at this Event

Playoff Matches

Team 857 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division (April 12 to April 15, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 23 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
3:39P
107 6098 3538 340
857 4004 4392 312
Qualification 8
4:33P
818 857 5561 260
4405 6086 107 346
Qualification 14
5:27P
6637 5756 6558 205
2337 4003 857 411
Qualification 23
6:48P
857 5086 6569 249
3538 68 818 301
Qualification 32
9:36A
857 904 5509 215
894 4779 5090 208
Qualification 37
10:21A
5505 894 857 348
201 3688 3875 309
Qualification 41
10:57A
4405 857 6558 295
3875 5053 573 298
Qualification 53
1:45P
5675 5509 5090 360
857 2145 3538 350
Qualification 60
2:48P
1940 857 107 345
4003 2145 904 300
Qualification 65
3:33P
5561 5509 5086 337
857 201 1701 285
Qualification 70
4:18P
2832 3770 1918 326
5756 857 4779 235
Qualification 75
5:03P
1701 548 5462 307
2832 6098 857 350

Playoff Matches

Team 857 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event (March 30 to April 1, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 4 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
11:50A
5547 4392 857 210
4395 6557 5709 235
Qualification 13
12:52P
3452 5547 5709 262
6581 857 6113 135
Qualification 17
1:54P
5251 6558 857 235
6557 6112 5702 95
Qualification 23
2:42P
6088 862 4377 305
4375 857 4827 255
Qualification 32
3:59P
5706 857 5486 215
4835 4390 3452 203
Qualification 36
4:31P
2586 4390 857 200
5110 3617 4381 255
Qualification 45
5:53P
247 6569 6581 205
5509 857 4381 231
Qualification 50
6:33P
6573 5486 5251 180
5175 5702 857 255
Qualification 53
6:57P
857 6573 6637 256
4392 6077 5989 195
Qualification 63
10:02A
857 862 1596 345
6113 5706 5547 235
Qualification 66
10:26A
862 247 6077 205
857 6345 6569 255
Qualification 78
12:02P
6581 5175 4375 110
4988 5501 857 370

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
4381 857 4988 255
4392 5709 5660 282
Quarterfinal 6
4381 857 4988 255
4392 5709 5660 305

FIM District - Escanaba Event (March 16 to March 18, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 10 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
11:30A
3617 5072 5486 85
6581 6112 857 110
Qualification 11
12:36P
904 857 6079 75
1596 6558 3602 215
Qualification 14
1:30P
5706 6557 857 160
6079 4375 5547 95
Qualification 23
2:47P
857 6088 5547 165
6345 5213 3767 115
Qualification 27
3:24P
904 4835 3767 140
857 4988 245 155
Qualification 39
5:10P
5702 4827 5547 95
857 6569 5878 220
Qualification 45
6:03P
857 2586 3617 95
6075 5702 4970 241
Qualification 50
6:48P
5702 857 5213 140
245 6113 5989 199
Qualification 59
9:38A
5175 857 5989 101
3602 4715 4988 90
Qualification 65
10:26A
6345 857 4970 320
5878 6557 245 185
Qualification 68
10:50A
894 6345 6569 190
857 3602 1322 275
Qualification 76
11:54A
5702 5878 6637 206
4392 5714 857 160

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
5547 6075 857 237
1596 4392 4988 185
Quarterfinal 6
5547 6075 857 107
1596 4392 4988 235
Tiebreaker 2
5547 6075 857 187
1596 4392 4988 185
Semifinal 1
904 1322 894 260
857 6075 5547 282
Semifinal 3
904 1322 894 312
857 6075 5547 242
Tiebreaker 1
904 1322 894 260
857 6075 5547 217
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.