Team 857 - Superior Roboworks (2017)


2017 Robot: Francois
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: General Motors/GS Engineering/State of Michigan/Saavedra Family/Leoni Engineering Products and Services Inc./DS Solidworks/Great Lakes Sound and Vibration/Michigan Tech Mechanical Engineering Dept/Copper Country Robotics/Xeratec Corporation/U.P. Engineers & Architects, Inc./Houghton Rotary/Keweenaw Dental&Houghton Central High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 857 attended in 2017.
Team 857 had a record of 24-20-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 21 - 15 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 3 - 5)

FIM District - Escanaba Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 13 10 5 44
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/17 - 11:31 AM 3617 5072 5486 6581 6112 857 85 110
Qualification 11 Fri 3/17 - 12:38 PM 904 857 6079 1596 6558 3602 75 215
Qualification 14 Fri 3/17 - 1:35 PM 5706 6557 857 6079 4375 5547 160 95
Qualification 23 Fri 3/17 - 3:33 PM 857 6088 5547 6345 5213 3767 165 115
Qualification 27 Fri 3/17 - 4:07 PM 904 4835 3767 857 4988 245 140 155
Qualification 39 Fri 3/17 - 5:46 PM 5702 4827 5547 857 6569 5878 95 220
Qualification 45 Fri 3/17 - 6:29 PM 857 2586 3617 6075 5702 4970 95 241
Qualification 50 Fri 3/17 - 7:09 PM 5702 857 5213 245 6113 5989 140 199
Qualification 59 Sat 3/18 - 9:24 AM 5175 857 5989 3602 4715 4988 101 90
Qualification 65 Sat 3/18 - 10:13 AM 6345 857 4970 5878 6557 245 320 185
Qualification 68 Sat 3/18 - 10:45 AM 894 6345 6569 857 3602 1322 190 275
Qualification 76 Sat 3/18 - 11:52 AM 5702 5878 6637 4392 5714 857 206 160
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5547 6075 857 1596 4392 4988 237 185
Quarterfinal 6 5547 6075 857 1596 4392 4988 107 235
Tiebreaker 2 5547 6075 857 1596 4392 4988 187 185
Semifinal 1 904 1322 894 857 6075 5547 260 282
Semifinal 3 904 1322 894 857 6075 5547 312 242
Tiebreaker 1 904 1322 894 857 6075 5547 260 217

FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 13 0 5 37
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/31 - 11:42 AM 5547 4392 857 4395 6557 5709 210 235
Qualification 13 Fri 3/31 - 12:44 PM 3452 5547 5709 6581 857 6113 262 135
Qualification 17 Fri 3/31 - 1:59 PM 5251 6558 857 6557 6112 5702 235 95
Qualification 23 Fri 3/31 - 2:45 PM 6088 862 4377 4375 857 4827 305 255
Qualification 32 Fri 3/31 - 3:47 PM 5706 857 5486 4835 4390 3452 215 203
Qualification 36 Fri 3/31 - 4:21 PM 2586 4390 857 5110 3617 4381 200 255
Qualification 45 Fri 3/31 - 5:27 PM 247 6569 6581 5509 857 4381 205 231
Qualification 50 Fri 3/31 - 6:12 PM 6573 5486 5251 5175 5702 857 180 255
Qualification 53 Fri 3/31 - 6:33 PM 857 6573 6637 4392 6077 5989 256 195
Qualification 63 Sat 4/1 - 9:53 AM 857 862 1596 6113 5706 5547 345 235
Qualification 66 Sat 4/1 - 10:20 AM 862 247 6077 857 6345 6569 205 255
Qualification 78 Sat 4/1 - 11:49 AM 6581 5175 4375 4988 5501 857 110 370
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4381 857 4988 4392 5709 5660 255 282
Quarterfinal 6 4381 857 4988 4392 5709 5660 255 305

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 0 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/13 - 3:34 PM 107 6098 3538 857 4004 4392 340 312
Qualification 8 Thu 4/13 - 12:22 PM 818 857 5561 4405 6086 107 260 346
Qualification 14 Thu 4/13 - 5:15 PM 6637 5756 6558 2337 4003 857 205 411
Qualification 23 Thu 4/13 - 6:38 PM 857 5086 6569 3538 68 818 249 301
Qualification 32 Fri 4/14 - 9:35 AM 857 904 5509 894 4779 5090 215 208
Qualification 37 Fri 4/14 - 10:13 AM 5505 894 857 201 3688 3875 348 309
Qualification 41 Fri 4/14 - 10:46 AM 4405 857 6558 3875 5053 573 295 298
Qualification 53 Fri 4/14 - 1:36 PM 5675 5509 5090 857 2145 3538 360 350
Qualification 60 Fri 4/14 - 2:30 PM 1940 857 107 4003 2145 904 345 300
Qualification 65 Fri 4/14 - 3:06 PM 5561 5509 5086 857 201 1701 337 285
Qualification 70 Fri 4/14 - 3:54 PM 2832 3770 1918 5756 857 4779 326 235
Qualification 75 Fri 4/14 - 4:31 PM 1701 548 5462 2832 6098 857 307 350
Playoff Matches

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District - Escanaba Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 13 10 5 44
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/17 - 11:31 AM 3617 5072 5486 6581 6112 857 85 110
Qualification 11 Fri 3/17 - 12:38 PM 904 857 6079 1596 6558 3602 75 215
Qualification 14 Fri 3/17 - 1:35 PM 5706 6557 857 6079 4375 5547 160 95
Qualification 23 Fri 3/17 - 3:33 PM 857 6088 5547 6345 5213 3767 165 115
Qualification 27 Fri 3/17 - 4:07 PM 904 4835 3767 857 4988 245 140 155
Qualification 39 Fri 3/17 - 5:46 PM 5702 4827 5547 857 6569 5878 95 220
Qualification 45 Fri 3/17 - 6:29 PM 857 2586 3617 6075 5702 4970 95 241
Qualification 50 Fri 3/17 - 7:09 PM 5702 857 5213 245 6113 5989 140 199
Qualification 59 Sat 3/18 - 9:24 AM 5175 857 5989 3602 4715 4988 101 90
Qualification 65 Sat 3/18 - 10:13 AM 6345 857 4970 5878 6557 245 320 185
Qualification 68 Sat 3/18 - 10:45 AM 894 6345 6569 857 3602 1322 190 275
Qualification 76 Sat 3/18 - 11:52 AM 5702 5878 6637 4392 5714 857 206 160
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5547 6075 857 1596 4392 4988 237 185
Quarterfinal 6 5547 6075 857 1596 4392 4988 107 235
Tiebreaker 2 5547 6075 857 1596 4392 4988 187 185
Semifinal 1 904 1322 894 857 6075 5547 260 282
Semifinal 3 904 1322 894 857 6075 5547 312 242
Tiebreaker 1 904 1322 894 857 6075 5547 260 217

FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 13 0 5 37
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/31 - 11:42 AM 5547 4392 857 4395 6557 5709 210 235
Qualification 13 Fri 3/31 - 12:44 PM 3452 5547 5709 6581 857 6113 262 135
Qualification 17 Fri 3/31 - 1:59 PM 5251 6558 857 6557 6112 5702 235 95
Qualification 23 Fri 3/31 - 2:45 PM 6088 862 4377 4375 857 4827 305 255
Qualification 32 Fri 3/31 - 3:47 PM 5706 857 5486 4835 4390 3452 215 203
Qualification 36 Fri 3/31 - 4:21 PM 2586 4390 857 5110 3617 4381 200 255
Qualification 45 Fri 3/31 - 5:27 PM 247 6569 6581 5509 857 4381 205 231
Qualification 50 Fri 3/31 - 6:12 PM 6573 5486 5251 5175 5702 857 180 255
Qualification 53 Fri 3/31 - 6:33 PM 857 6573 6637 4392 6077 5989 256 195
Qualification 63 Sat 4/1 - 9:53 AM 857 862 1596 6113 5706 5547 345 235
Qualification 66 Sat 4/1 - 10:20 AM 862 247 6077 857 6345 6569 205 255
Qualification 78 Sat 4/1 - 11:49 AM 6581 5175 4375 4988 5501 857 110 370
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4381 857 4988 4392 5709 5660 255 282
Quarterfinal 6 4381 857 4988 4392 5709 5660 255 305

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 0 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/13 - 3:34 PM 107 6098 3538 857 4004 4392 340 312
Qualification 8 Thu 4/13 - 12:22 PM 818 857 5561 4405 6086 107 260 346
Qualification 14 Thu 4/13 - 5:15 PM 6637 5756 6558 2337 4003 857 205 411
Qualification 23 Thu 4/13 - 6:38 PM 857 5086 6569 3538 68 818 249 301
Qualification 32 Fri 4/14 - 9:35 AM 857 904 5509 894 4779 5090 215 208
Qualification 37 Fri 4/14 - 10:13 AM 5505 894 857 201 3688 3875 348 309
Qualification 41 Fri 4/14 - 10:46 AM 4405 857 6558 3875 5053 573 295 298
Qualification 53 Fri 4/14 - 1:36 PM 5675 5509 5090 857 2145 3538 360 350
Qualification 60 Fri 4/14 - 2:30 PM 1940 857 107 4003 2145 904 345 300
Qualification 65 Fri 4/14 - 3:06 PM 5561 5509 5086 857 201 1701 337 285
Qualification 70 Fri 4/14 - 3:54 PM 2832 3770 1918 5756 857 4779 326 235
Qualification 75 Fri 4/14 - 4:31 PM 1701 548 5462 2832 6098 857 307 350
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 117
Rank: 110 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 857 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - Escanaba Event 44
FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event 37
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 36

If Team 857 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 26
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 71
Level 6 Highest Match Score 411
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 370
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 350
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Gitchi Gummi Get-Together

  July 20 to July 22, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 22
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 7/21 - 2:54 PM 2500 2175 857 3102 2883 1816 140 102
Qualification 7 Fri 7/21 - 3:39 PM 6569 857 3102 4607 3244 6047 185 160
Qualification 9 Fri 7/21 - 3:59 PM 3244 3102 5690 6569 1816 857 206 290
Qualification 12 Fri 7/21 - 4:32 PM 4480 2883 3130 2512 2177 857 235 165
Qualification 15 Fri 7/21 - 5:07 PM 6047 3026 857 5690 3275 4607 205 210
Qualification 22 Sat 7/22 - 8:44 AM 857 3134 2883 4480 5690 2491 206 230
Qualification 24 Sat 7/22 - 9:01 AM 857 3275 2491 2169 3134 2846 255 195
Qualification 27 Sat 7/22 - 9:27 AM 2169 6047 2177 857 3130 5690 170 255
Qualification 33 Sat 7/22 - 10:17 AM 3026 2175 6569 4009 2169 857 165 305
Qualification 36 Sat 7/22 - 10:41 AM 3130 857 2846 4009 3026 3102 235 280
Qualification 39 Sat 7/22 - 11:05 AM 4480 857 3275 2177 2500 3026 280 290
Qualification 42 Sat 7/22 - 11:46 AM 1816 4480 2175 857 2512 4607 345 235
Playoff Matches