Team Avatar Team 228 - GUS Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Copperurnigus
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: United Technologies/Trail of Terror/Meriden Board of Education/R&D Precision/Micro Insert Inc./Mountain View Power Eqiupment/The Meriden Foundation/Lockheed Martin/Hobson Motzer/Companion Industries&Francis T. Maloney High School&Orville H. Platt High School&H. C. Wilcox Technical High School&James H. Moran Middle School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 13 (54%) 11 (46%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 6 2 (33%) 4 (67%) 0
Total 30 15 (50%) 15 (50%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


UTC New England Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


UTC New England Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


New Jersey Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


UTC New England Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


UTC New England Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Championship - Curie

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


UTC Connecticut Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


Connecticut Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Connecticut Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


WPI Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


WPI Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


WPI Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


WPI Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2013


Connecticut Regional sponsored by UTC

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Groton District Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2014


Hartford District Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2014


New England FRC Region Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


NE District - Waterbury Event

  February 27 to March 1, 2015


NE District - Hartford Event

  March 27 to March 29, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


NE District - Waterbury Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


NE District - Rhode Island Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


New England District Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


NE District - Waterbury Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


NE District - Hartford Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017


NE District Waterbury Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 10 0 0 26
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 32
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/10 - 11:32 AM 1085 2067 1124 1099 4055 228 222 301
Qualification 8 Sat 3/10 - 11:57 AM 228 1124 5856 236 5129 7266 404 109
Qualification 11 Sat 3/10 - 12:20 PM 1699 3314 230 1676 4557 228 305 302
Qualification 18 Sat 3/10 - 2:17 PM 228 3182 3461 237 2170 4572 393 214
Qualification 25 Sat 3/10 - 3:11 PM 228 4097 7266 5142 1699 3461 150 459
Qualification 31 Sat 3/10 - 3:59 PM 181 501 1676 6723 177 228 197 437
Qualification 37 Sat 3/10 - 4:45 PM 1699 228 4572 3525 1124 999 355 156
Qualification 39 Sat 3/10 - 5:00 PM 3182 3525 501 999 228 571 170 398
Qualification 48 Sun 3/11 - 9:16 AM 558 5856 571 2067 228 3464 369 291
Qualification 51 Sun 3/11 - 9:48 AM 3314 176 228 4055 6723 181 430 215
Qualification 59 Sun 3/11 - 10:53 AM 999 236 2067 228 558 237 365 275
Qualification 62 Sun 3/11 - 11:17 AM 4557 1099 176 2170 228 5129 352 395
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 236 3314 1676 571 228 1099 426 213
Quarterfinal 7 236 3314 1676 571 228 1099 303 365
Tiebreaker 3 236 3314 1676 571 228 1099 491 340

NE District Southern CT Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 12 0 5 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 30
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/17 - 11:12 AM 1099 230 228 1071 155 4055 474 140
Qualification 10 Sat 3/17 - 12:32 PM 2067 228 195 5856 1099 3555 477 283
Qualification 12 Sat 3/17 - 12:52 PM 3634 5746 228 3654 5856 4557 181 420
Qualification 18 Sat 3/17 - 2:33 PM 3104 195 4055 228 178 467 379 294
Qualification 21 Sat 3/17 - 3:02 PM 155 95 5687 228 6367 195 462 359
Qualification 26 Sat 3/17 - 3:40 PM 1027 95 228 7153 230 69 416 219
Qualification 31 Sat 3/17 - 4:20 PM 228 6811 1071 95 1099 7127 197 413
Qualification 39 Sat 3/17 - 5:29 PM 228 3654 4572 5687 5746 1027 164 343
Qualification 41 Sat 3/17 - 5:44 PM 6367 7153 3958 3104 228 5856 345 416
Qualification 47 Sun 3/18 - 9:35 AM 6811 2067 5856 6346 228 2836 330 212
Qualification 55 Sun 3/18 - 10:47 AM 4055 5856 7127 7153 228 3555 270 330
Qualification 60 Sun 3/18 - 11:28 AM 2067 3555 2064 155 7127 228 397 307
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 178 2836 5746 228 3555 3654 239 461
Quarterfinal 6 178 2836 5746 228 3555 3654 308 299
Tiebreaker 2 178 2836 5746 228 3555 3654 332 294

Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


NE District Waterbury Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


NE District Western NE Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


NE District Hartford Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2019


New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


NE District Waterbury Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Calcium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


NE FIRST District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 57
Rank: 75 of 209 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 228 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Waterbury Event 26
NE District Southern CT Event 31

If Team 228 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 22
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 30
Level 6 Highest Match Score 477
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 474
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 461
Level 9 Random Sort ---

BattleCry 18

  May 19 to May 21, 2017


BattleCry 19

  May 18 to May 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 5/19 - 10:58 AM 228 1100 3719 694 181 6224 244 449
Qualification 14 Sat 5/19 - 12:23 PM 1735 228 5421 2262 4987 4909 265 259
Qualification 21 Sat 5/19 - 1:41 PM 3467 6328 228 3314 1735 121 399 225
Qualification 31 Sat 5/19 - 2:52 PM 5846 2877 228 172 175 1729 413 182
Qualification 48 Sat 5/19 - 4:51 PM 4048 3719 5459 999 228 7153 287 379
Qualification 54 Sat 5/19 - 5:31 PM 4176 6333 228 4097 157 1991 322 253
Qualification 61 Sat 5/19 - 6:18 PM 1073 6333 467 173 5813 228 168 298
Qualification 73 Sun 5/20 - 9:35 AM 319 5494 195 228 2079 501 424 223
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2168 5813 3719 1729 228 5943 443 135
Quarterfinal 8 2168 5813 3719 1729 228 5943 403 240

BattleCry 20

  June 8 to June 9, 2019