Team Avatar Team 4859 - The CyBears (2018)


2018 Robot: Big Babushka Bandit
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: McNeilus Steel, Inc./The University of Minnesota College of Science and Engineering/Best Buy Company & Byron Senior High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 9 5 (56%) 4 (44%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 2 0 (0%) 2 (100%) 0
Total 11 5 (45%) 6 (55%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2013


Wisconsin Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Northern Lights Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016


Northern Lights Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Daly Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Northern Lights Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 58
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/9 - 9:18 AM 4859 3054 5998 2987 4174 1259 202 411
Qualification 12   Fri 3/9 - 10:40 AM 1259 5232 4859 2501 4632 6707 416 170
Qualification 26   Fri 3/9 - 1:23 PM 706 6819 3297 6613 4859 4239 222 385
Qualification 34   Fri 3/9 - 2:18 PM 4859 2512 4226 7021 5999 2989 195 400
Qualification 48   Fri 3/9 - 3:54 PM 2861 4549 2502 2531 4859 5653 198 339
Qualification 53   Fri 3/9 - 4:28 PM 2509 4624 4511 4182 4859 2501 282 296
Qualification 61   Fri 3/9 - 5:29 PM 6132 4859 2227 876 4506 4182 279 280
Qualification 77   Sat 3/10 - 10:40 AM 6758 5434 6044 4623 2181 4859 269 459
Qualification 86   Sat 3/10 - 11:49 AM 4859 4665 4506 4531 2177 3630 219 250
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   876 4239 5903 5720 6044 4859 253 149
Quarterfinal 6   876 4239 5903 5720 6044 4859 412 117

Northern Lights Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019


Northern Lights Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Beryllium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Gallium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Upper Midwest Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


MSHSL FIRST State Robotics Championship

  May 20 to May 20, 2017


East Metro Collaborative Competition

  September 16 to September 16, 2017


Minnesota Robotics Invitational

  October 14 to October 14, 2017


EMCC

  September 22 to September 22, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 27
Record: 2 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 9/22 - 9:18 AM 4277 7028 4207 3130 2220 4859 281 360
Qualification 6 Sat 9/22 - 10:41 AM 4859 3082 2501 4239 4277 2175 249 381
Qualification 10 Sat 9/22 - 11:13 AM 5464 5299 3206 4207 4859 2502 250 200
Qualification 16 Sat 9/22 - 12:04 PM 4859 4239 5299 3100 2491 3883 318 264
Qualification 23 Sat 9/22 - 1:47 PM 2175 4859 3100 3206 3184 2220 282 314
Qualification 27 Sat 9/22 - 2:15 PM 4207 5464 4239 4215 7028 4859 391 174
Qualification 32 Sat 9/22 - 2:49 PM 4859 2846 2532 1816 2220 4239 208 375
Qualification 35 Sat 9/22 - 3:15 PM 2491 5464 4859 2846 5638 2530 191 398
Playoff Matches

Minnesota Robotics Invitational

  October 13 to October 13, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 36
Record: 2 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/13 - 8:46 AM 3407 4511 2855 9992 4859 7038 175 260
Qualification 8 Sat 10/13 - 9:54 AM 7038 2220 2532 4207 3130 4859 112 416
Qualification 18 Sat 10/13 - 11:04 AM 3184 2500 5172 4859 1816 3082 343 278
Qualification 22 Sat 10/13 - 11:33 AM 2606 3926 4859 2052 4198 1816 238 436
Qualification 29 Sat 10/13 - 1:31 PM 2491 4859 2177 9992 2846 3750 105 437
Qualification 32 Sat 10/13 - 1:57 PM 4859 2846 2129 4549 3926 4539 185 343
Qualification 37 Sat 10/13 - 2:39 PM 2500 2239 4859 3883 2129 2175 189 355
Playoff Matches

MSHSL FIRST State Robotics Championship

  May 18 to May 18, 2019


Minnesota Robotics Invitational

  October 12 to October 12, 2019