Team Avatar Team 876 - Thunder Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Ed
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: ND Space Grant/John Deere/Brent Pederson/Dr. Mary Aaland/Aneta Whitetail/Nrthwd Amer. Legion/Amer. Crystal Sugar/Nrthwd Mens Club/Ed and Sue Lloyd/Hatton Mens Club/Citizen's State Bank/Phil and Trish Gisi/ND CTEd&Northwood High School&Hatton High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 20 15 (75%) 5 (25%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 6 2 (33%) 4 (67%) 0
Total 26 17 (65%) 9 (35%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Colorado Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


Midwest Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Boilermaker Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Minnesota Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Minnesota North Star Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2009


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Lake Superior Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Lake Superior Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2012


Northern Lights Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2013


Wisconsin Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


Northern Lights Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Wisconsin Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Northern Lights Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Central Illinois Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016


Central Illinois Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Northern Lights Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017


Iowa Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Carson Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Great Northern Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 47
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Fri 3/2 - 11:06 AM 3883 876 2531 3130 6453 3754 262 326
Qualification 13   Fri 3/2 - 11:58 AM 2472 5172 2538 876 3313 3300 441 307
Qualification 20   Fri 3/2 - 1:46 PM 4181 3275 6175 876 1792 5929 268 298
Qualification 27   Fri 3/2 - 2:38 PM 4674 4818 6453 2491 4360 876 244 418
Qualification 38   Fri 3/2 - 3:53 PM 5576 2531 6047 4539 4009 876 240 445
Qualification 42   Fri 3/2 - 4:23 PM 5172 7235 876 3298 2883 1986 367 202
Qualification 55   Fri 3/2 - 6:15 PM 876 3750 3292 3367 3134 4198 565 143
Qualification 60   Sat 3/3 - 8:59 AM 2491 7048 3292 5638 876 3754 285 288
Qualification 67   Sat 3/3 - 9:46 AM 1792 6056 7235 6453 876 3102 277 286
Qualification 72   Sat 3/3 - 10:18 AM 3277 877 876 7257 3102 5929 373 218
Qualification 85   Sat 3/3 - 11:52 AM 876 525 6056 4239 4674 5658 448 155
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   2883 876 4360 7048 2491 4818 327 342
Quarterfinal 6   2883 876 4360 7048 2491 4818 263 397

Northern Lights Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 58
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/9 - 9:11 AM 5434 4656 2177 6147 6819 876 328 10
Qualification 18   Fri 3/9 - 11:33 AM 3297 2181 5653 3691 876 6132 91 372
Qualification 28   Fri 3/9 - 1:35 PM 3926 876 2501 5903 6758 2861 280 256
Qualification 38   Fri 3/9 - 2:46 PM 876 3212 2861 4549 2509 4174 382 294
Qualification 44   Fri 3/9 - 3:26 PM 4182 4531 4632 2989 3267 876 323 209
Qualification 49   Fri 3/9 - 4:02 PM 6045 2177 876 3036 2450 7311 252 94
Qualification 61   Fri 3/9 - 5:29 PM 6132 4859 2227 876 4506 4182 279 280
Qualification 70   Sat 3/10 - 9:50 AM 4511 6613 3723 1259 876 7021 95 478
Qualification 80   Sat 3/10 - 11:02 AM 876 5541 3054 2531 2502 5720 234 362
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   876 4239 5903 5720 6044 4859 253 149
Quarterfinal 6   876 4239 5903 5720 6044 4859 412 117
Semifinal 1   7021 1259 2501 876 4239 5903 383 302
Semifinal 3   7021 1259 2501 876 4239 5903 410 158

Northern Lights Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019


Great Northern Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


Great Northern Regional

  February 26 to February 29, 2020


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Rhodium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Upper Midwest Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


Northern Minnesota Robotics Conference Tournament

  October 28 to October 28, 2017


Minnesota Robotics Invitational

  October 13 to October 13, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 36
Record: 6 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 10/13 - 9:36 AM 4539 5172 876 2987 4549 2500 458 27
Qualification 10 Sat 10/13 - 10:08 AM 4549 876 3100 1816 3883 3750 76 390
Qualification 15 Sat 10/13 - 10:44 AM 2220 2175 9992 4536 876 3926 326 393
Qualification 20 Sat 10/13 - 11:19 AM 4536 4607 2239 7038 2846 876 258 279
Qualification 26 Sat 10/13 - 1:08 PM 4198 7038 3407 2129 876 3184 151 451
Qualification 35 Sat 10/13 - 2:23 PM 876 3055 4207 2855 2177 2606 296 235
Qualification 42 Sat 10/13 - 3:15 PM 876 3244 1816 4539 4536 2491 406 335
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 1816 876 4607 2846 2052 3244 244 348
Semifinal 4 1816 876 4607 2846 2052 3244 352 343
Tiebreaker 2 1816 876 4607 2846 2052 3244 392 286
Final 1 4536 5172 3130 1816 876 4607 381 326
Final 2 4536 5172 3130 1816 876 4607 295 212

NMRC Championship

  October 27 to October 27, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 19
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/27 - 9:30 AM 3036 3134 4674 5998 876 4181 51 455
Qualification 4 Sat 10/27 - 9:47 AM 3275 4181 3036 4480 3750 876 117 441
Qualification 10 Sat 10/27 - 10:41 AM 3134 7235 4623 3036 876 2883 224 426
Qualification 12 Sat 10/27 - 11:07 AM 3313 4480 3750 876 5253 3134 278 201
Qualification 16 Sat 10/27 - 11:44 AM 3275 876 5998 2883 4181 5913 299 375
Qualification 18 Sat 10/27 - 11:59 AM 876 5913 4539 7235 4480 3134 553 81
Qualification 20 Sat 10/27 - 1:02 PM 876 4539 7235 5998 4623 6453 487 205
Qualification 23 Sat 10/27 - 1:22 PM 4539 4674 2883 3750 6453 876 407 228
Qualification 27 Sat 10/27 - 1:55 PM 4539 876 4623 3313 5913 3275 441 210
Qualification 32 Sat 10/27 - 2:31 PM 5253 6453 5913 3102 3036 876 272 372
Qualification 35 Sat 10/27 - 3:08 PM 876 3277 5253 4623 4181 6453 407 216
Qualification 37 Sat 10/27 - 3:23 PM 4480 3275 3277 4674 3313 876 302 212
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 3277 876 4623 5913 3750 3275 370 164
Semifinal 4 3277 876 4623 5913 3750 3275 363 183
Final 1 2883 4539 3036 3277 876 4623 229 371
Final 2 2883 4539 3036 3277 876 4623 372 293
Final 3 2883 4539 3036 3277 876 4623 301 337