Team Avatar Team 2823 - The Automatons (2020)


2020 Robot: Banshee
2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
2020 Sponsors: 3M/Thomson Reuters Labs/Midway Mens Club&Highland Park Sr High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 9 6 (67%) 3 (33%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 0 0 0 0
Total 9 6 (67%) 3 (33%) 0 (0%)

Team 2823's 2020 Awards
Award Event
Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford Lake Superior Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2009


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2013


Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


Lake Superior Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


Lake Superior Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016


Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Northern Lights Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017


Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


Great Northern Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018


Medtronic Foundation Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


Northern Lights Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019


Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


Lake Superior Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2020

Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 63
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/6 - 9:12 AM 4728 7797 4511 2861 2177 2823 123 51
Qualification 19   Fri 3/6 - 11:23 AM 5542 2264 2823 3267 5690 6217 112 144
Qualification 24   Fri 3/6 - 1:08 PM 2823 6160 6022 5826 7893 2175 103 57
Qualification 38   Fri 3/6 - 2:49 PM 2823 4009 7041 4480 5653 6318 129 79
Qualification 52   Fri 3/6 - 4:27 PM 5586 3275 2503 2823 6146 4741 103 134
Qualification 63   Fri 3/6 - 5:50 PM 3058 3291 8372 4511 2823 8416 84 101
Qualification 69   Sat 3/7 - 9:04 AM 3134 2823 167 5253 3755 4217 113 56
Qualification 80   Sat 3/7 - 10:17 AM 3102 4238 4845 6628 2526 2823 72 64
Qualification 94   Sat 3/7 - 11:56 AM 93 2823 1816 6453 3100 3754 166 106
Playoff Matches

Cobalt Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Iodine Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Germanium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Minnesota Robotics Invitational

  October 14 to October 14, 2017


MSHSL FIRST State Robotics Championship

  May 18 to May 18, 2019