Team Avatar Team 2059 - The Hitchhikers (2022)


2022 Robot: Breeblebox (Baube)
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Optimist International/IBM/Duke Energy/Neil and Karleen Gross&Athens Drive Magnet High Sch

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 15 (42%) 20 (56%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 13 7 (54%) 6 (46%) 0
Total 49 22 (45%) 26 (53%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FNC District ECU Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 12 10 5 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 33
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Sat 3/12 - 12:10 PM 4816 6240 8304 435 4534 2059 4 59
Qualification 9   Sat 3/12 - 1:11 PM 6512 8429 2059 3336 8746 3229 13 18
Qualification 16   Sat 3/12 - 2:49 PM 5160 7715 2059 8429 6500 4795 22 43
Qualification 19   Sat 3/12 - 3:18 PM 5160 435 8758 6500 2059 4561 17 42
Qualification 26   Sat 3/12 - 4:28 PM 2059 8738 7671 6729 2642 7715 14 19
Qualification 32   Sat 3/12 - 5:16 PM 5511 5160 8304 2059 3336 4291 10 25
Qualification 35   Sat 3/12 - 5:47 PM 5511 2059 6240 8804 3336 8090 13 22
Qualification 40   Sat 3/12 - 6:31 PM 6908 4795 8634 2059 8304 8746 28 35
Qualification 47   Sat 3/12 - 7:32 PM 8090 6004 7715 2059 3229 8634 12 45
Qualification 50   Sun 3/13 - 9:41 AM 6214 3737 2642 4795 2059 8205 34 49
Qualification 56   Sun 3/13 - 10:33 AM 4291 4795 4534 8758 2059 5762 68 20
Qualification 63   Sun 3/13 - 11:34 AM 6004 6729 2059 7671 5762 3229 20 21
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   435 8304 5762 2059 2642 5511 17 34
Quarterfinal 6   435 8304 5762 2059 2642 5511 16 32
Semifinal 1   4795 6500 5160 2059 2642 5511 0 44
Semifinal 3   4795 6500 5160 2059 2642 7715 69 18
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1   4795 6500 5160 2059 2642 7715 56 22

FNC District Guilford County Event

  March 25 to March 27, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 8 0 5 23
Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 31
Record: 3 Wins, 8 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Sat 3/26 - 11:03 AM 4291 5607 5160 4795 2059 587 20 93
Qualification 9   Sat 3/26 - 12:14 PM 8090 2059 8746 1533 6240 4795 28 75
Qualification 12   Sat 3/26 - 12:41 PM 4795 8634 5190 2059 1533 8757 77 42
Qualification 19   Sat 3/26 - 2:49 PM 6639 2059 6240 8304 7890 5607 18 41
Qualification 25   Sat 3/26 - 3:41 PM 5727 5679 8090 7443 2640 2059 55 64
Qualification 29 Sat 3/26 - 6:48 PM 2059 5190 3822 587 5727 8746 40 40
Qualification 32   Sat 3/26 - 4:49 PM 8738 8090 5518 8429 2059 8634 27 35
Qualification 38   Sat 3/26 - 5:38 PM 6500 3459 2059 2640 4795 4829 53 73
Qualification 44   Sat 3/26 - 6:23 PM 8304 6502 2059 5190 8746 6500 48 51
Qualification 49   Sun 3/27 - 9:42 AM 5607 6240 5727 7671 5518 2059 44 38
Qualification 55   Sun 3/27 - 10:36 AM 2059 4829 4291 5190 8429 587 54 74
Qualification 61   Sun 3/27 - 11:27 AM 2059 4829 3459 5518 2655 7890 56 87
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sun 3/27 - 1:03 PM 1533 4795 8757 3459 5518 2059 100 18
Quarterfinal 5   1533 4795 8757 3459 5518 2059 88 51

FIRST North Carolina District State Championship

  April 8 to April 10, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 6 60 15 117
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 32
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Sat 4/9 - 11:30 AM 5607 8757 2059 8727 587 8746 26 81
Qualification 8   Sat 4/9 - 11:53 AM 4829 5190 2059 4534 5607 8746 82 53
Qualification 11   Sat 4/9 - 12:22 PM 4795 4290 2059 3336 5727 4828 68 72
Qualification 17   Sat 4/9 - 2:38 PM 3196 2059 7890 6500 8727 3336 72 47
Qualification 27   Sat 4/9 - 4:02 PM 5190 5511 900 7443 2059 8727 67 51
Qualification 31   Sat 4/9 - 4:37 PM 7443 5190 6888 2059 4561 4828 61 63
Qualification 37   Sat 4/9 - 5:26 PM 6502 2642 6888 2059 3506 6500 87 72
Qualification 40   Sat 4/9 - 5:51 PM 6888 3459 3737 2059 5727 6502 69 84
Qualification 47   Sat 4/9 - 6:43 PM 8304 3737 2059 8634 2655 4829 48 62
Qualification 53   Sun 4/10 - 9:57 AM 900 3336 8634 1533 2059 587 48 128
Qualification 56   Sun 4/10 - 10:24 AM 2059 8634 4534 3737 8757 900 70 61
Qualification 62   Sun 4/10 - 11:14 AM 8304 1533 3506 5511 2059 3229 102 79
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   4795 4829 2059 4534 4828 3737 100 91
Quarterfinal 7   4795 4829 2059 4534 4828 3737 82 55
Semifinal 2   4795 4829 2059 4561 2642 3229 140 93
Semifinal 4   4795 4829 2059 4561 2642 3229 90 80
Final 1   1533 587 3459 4795 4829 2059 117 114
Final 2   1533 587 3459 4795 4829 2059 81 76

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 182
Rank: 13 of 65 teams in the FIRST North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 2059 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FNC District ECU Event 42
FNC District Guilford County Event 23
FIRST North Carolina District State Championship 117

If Team 2059 is tied with any other FIRST North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 70
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 26
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 61
Level 6 Highest Match Score 140
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 128
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 114
Level 9 Random Sort ---

THOR 3

  October 15 to October 15, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 26
Record: 4 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/15 - 10:25 AM 7443 3229 3506 6512 5518 2059 20 20
Qualification 9 Sat 10/15 - 12:03 PM 4795 2059 9999 6500 3737 5160 38 43
Qualification 12 Sat 10/15 - 12:35 PM 4829 2059 2640 9999 3459 5190 70 31
Qualification 18 Sat 10/15 - 1:28 PM 5160 4561 6729 2059 587 6502 9 56
Qualification 21 Sat 10/15 - 1:55 PM 4561 3737 2059 5679 4829 4534 46 79
Qualification 24 Sat 10/15 - 2:24 PM 2059 6729 3506 3737 4828 2640 45 52
Qualification 30 Sat 10/15 - 3:27 PM 8757 2059 3459 5511 5518 4561 48 32
Qualification 35 Sat 10/15 - 4:10 PM 3229 2640 5518 2059 5160 8738 42 45
Playoff Matches