Team 8738 - Slice (2022)

Fuquay-Varina High School


From: Fuquay Varina, North Carolina, USA
District: FIRST North Carolina
Rookie Year: 2022

2022 Robot: TBD
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Fuquay-Varina High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 8738 attended in 2022.
Team 8738 had a record of 10-27-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 9 - 25 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 1 - 2)

FNC District ECU Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 3 0 8 20
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 33
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Sat 3/12 - 11:59 AM 7671 8429 5160 8205 8738 6004 7 42
Qualification 11   Sat 3/12 - 1:32 PM 8205 4291 3737 5160 6500 8738 24 25
Qualification 14   Sat 3/12 - 2:29 PM 5762 4291 8738 6004 5511 4816 12 2
Qualification 22   Sat 3/12 - 3:43 PM 2642 8738 3336 7715 3737 6908 14 19
Qualification 26   Sat 3/12 - 4:28 PM 2059 8738 7671 6729 2642 7715 14 19
Qualification 33   Sat 3/12 - 5:24 PM 5762 4534 6214 8738 8746 6565 10 3
Qualification 36   Sat 3/12 - 5:55 PM 8746 8758 6729 6908 8738 6214 14 8
Qualification 41   Sat 3/12 - 6:39 PM 8738 8758 6512 4291 5511 435 10 28
Qualification 49   Sun 3/13 - 9:29 AM 435 8429 8304 6240 8804 8738 21 10
Qualification 53   Sun 3/13 - 10:04 AM 8738 6729 4534 5762 6512 4795 18 40
Qualification 57   Sun 3/13 - 10:41 AM 6500 3229 6565 8738 3737 5511 40 12
Qualification 65   Sun 3/13 - 12:27 PM 4795 4816 8738 3336 8634 6500 40 29
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   3737 4291 8738 4534 3336 8205 50 26
Quarterfinal 8   3737 4291 8738 4534 3336 8205 20 33
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 4   3737 4291 8738 4534 3336 8205 6 16

FNC District Guilford County Event

  March 25 to March 27, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 0 0 5 16
Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 31
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Sat 3/26 - 11:19 AM 8090 8304 2640 6500 8738 7443 6 48
Qualification 11   Sat 3/26 - 12:31 PM 8738 2655 8304 6639 3459 5727 42 39
Qualification 15   Sat 3/26 - 2:04 PM 8429 7671 8738 7890 6502 4829 20 83
Qualification 18   Sat 3/26 - 2:40 PM 4795 8738 3459 8429 4561 6502 67 59
Qualification 21   Sat 3/26 - 3:04 PM 1533 4829 8738 4561 5190 7443 64 79
Qualification 26   Sat 3/26 - 3:50 PM 1533 5160 5190 8738 7890 6240 63 48
Qualification 32   Sat 3/26 - 4:49 PM 8738 8090 5518 8429 2059 8634 27 35
Qualification 40   Sat 3/26 - 5:55 PM 6502 5607 5190 8738 5160 5727 41 40
Qualification 43   Sat 3/26 - 6:16 PM 587 5518 5607 2640 8738 4561 45 58
Qualification 47   Sun 3/27 - 9:20 AM 8634 6639 8738 5160 6500 4561 20 45
Qualification 53   Sun 3/27 - 10:20 AM 6500 1533 2655 8757 8738 5679 89 9
Qualification 62   Sun 3/27 - 11:35 AM 7443 5727 4795 5607 3822 8738 62 21
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carver Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 71 of 75
Record: 1 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Thu 4/21 - 8:59 AM 1700 8738 5199 1690 862 6637 69 135
Qualification 14   Thu 4/21 - 10:26 AM 2637 3218 8738 5727 8020 695 40 99
Qualification 29   Thu 4/21 - 1:28 PM 1296 59 3603 8020 8738 16 99 90
Qualification 46   Thu 4/21 - 3:45 PM 4125 3284 3008 8738 6421 604 83 125
Qualification 55   Thu 4/21 - 4:54 PM 8738 5735 1089 4598 8531 870 78 110
Qualification 66   Fri 4/22 - 8:20 AM 8738 2073 1502 8849 4635 5338 82 92
Qualification 81   Fri 4/22 - 10:16 AM 2451 7174 8020 2626 8738 4153 58 51
Qualification 91   Fri 4/22 - 11:34 AM 3536 6364 2129 2718 7054 8738 90 54
Qualification 102   Fri 4/22 - 2:02 PM 2491 179 4561 6510 2239 8738 114 65
Qualification 118   Fri 4/22 - 4:09 PM 4159 8738 4472 4639 8733 1885 62 83
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FNC District ECU Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 3 0 8 20
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 33
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Sat 3/12 - 11:59 AM 7671 8429 5160 8205 8738 6004 7 42
Qualification 11   Sat 3/12 - 1:32 PM 8205 4291 3737 5160 6500 8738 24 25
Qualification 14   Sat 3/12 - 2:29 PM 5762 4291 8738 6004 5511 4816 12 2
Qualification 22   Sat 3/12 - 3:43 PM 2642 8738 3336 7715 3737 6908 14 19
Qualification 26   Sat 3/12 - 4:28 PM 2059 8738 7671 6729 2642 7715 14 19
Qualification 33   Sat 3/12 - 5:24 PM 5762 4534 6214 8738 8746 6565 10 3
Qualification 36   Sat 3/12 - 5:55 PM 8746 8758 6729 6908 8738 6214 14 8
Qualification 41   Sat 3/12 - 6:39 PM 8738 8758 6512 4291 5511 435 10 28
Qualification 49   Sun 3/13 - 9:29 AM 435 8429 8304 6240 8804 8738 21 10
Qualification 53   Sun 3/13 - 10:04 AM 8738 6729 4534 5762 6512 4795 18 40
Qualification 57   Sun 3/13 - 10:41 AM 6500 3229 6565 8738 3737 5511 40 12
Qualification 65   Sun 3/13 - 12:27 PM 4795 4816 8738 3336 8634 6500 40 29
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   3737 4291 8738 4534 3336 8205 50 26
Quarterfinal 8   3737 4291 8738 4534 3336 8205 20 33
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 4   3737 4291 8738 4534 3336 8205 6 16

FNC District Guilford County Event

  March 25 to March 27, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 0 0 5 16
Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 31
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Sat 3/26 - 11:19 AM 8090 8304 2640 6500 8738 7443 6 48
Qualification 11   Sat 3/26 - 12:31 PM 8738 2655 8304 6639 3459 5727 42 39
Qualification 15   Sat 3/26 - 2:04 PM 8429 7671 8738 7890 6502 4829 20 83
Qualification 18   Sat 3/26 - 2:40 PM 4795 8738 3459 8429 4561 6502 67 59
Qualification 21   Sat 3/26 - 3:04 PM 1533 4829 8738 4561 5190 7443 64 79
Qualification 26   Sat 3/26 - 3:50 PM 1533 5160 5190 8738 7890 6240 63 48
Qualification 32   Sat 3/26 - 4:49 PM 8738 8090 5518 8429 2059 8634 27 35
Qualification 40   Sat 3/26 - 5:55 PM 6502 5607 5190 8738 5160 5727 41 40
Qualification 43   Sat 3/26 - 6:16 PM 587 5518 5607 2640 8738 4561 45 58
Qualification 47   Sun 3/27 - 9:20 AM 8634 6639 8738 5160 6500 4561 20 45
Qualification 53   Sun 3/27 - 10:20 AM 6500 1533 2655 8757 8738 5679 89 9
Qualification 62   Sun 3/27 - 11:35 AM 7443 5727 4795 5607 3822 8738 62 21
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carver Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 71 of 75
Record: 1 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Thu 4/21 - 8:59 AM 1700 8738 5199 1690 862 6637 69 135
Qualification 14   Thu 4/21 - 10:26 AM 2637 3218 8738 5727 8020 695 40 99
Qualification 29   Thu 4/21 - 1:28 PM 1296 59 3603 8020 8738 16 99 90
Qualification 46   Thu 4/21 - 3:45 PM 4125 3284 3008 8738 6421 604 83 125
Qualification 55   Thu 4/21 - 4:54 PM 8738 5735 1089 4598 8531 870 78 110
Qualification 66   Fri 4/22 - 8:20 AM 8738 2073 1502 8849 4635 5338 82 92
Qualification 81   Fri 4/22 - 10:16 AM 2451 7174 8020 2626 8738 4153 58 51
Qualification 91   Fri 4/22 - 11:34 AM 3536 6364 2129 2718 7054 8738 90 54
Qualification 102   Fri 4/22 - 2:02 PM 2491 179 4561 6510 2239 8738 114 65
Qualification 118   Fri 4/22 - 4:09 PM 4159 8738 4472 4639 8733 1885 62 83
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 46
Rank: 40 of 65 teams in the FIRST North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPRookieAS)

Team 8738 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FNC District ECU Event 20
FNC District Guilford County Event 16
Team Age 10

If Team 8738 is tied with any other FIRST North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 3
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 3
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 20
Level 6 Highest Match Score 67
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 64
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 58
Level 9 Random Sort ---