Team Avatar Team 2059 - The Hitchhikers (2019)


2019 Robot: Grunthos
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Optimist International/IBM/Duke Energy/Terracon/Sellware/Sanmina/ARYA by Leoforce/Neil and Karleen Gross/Advanced Circuits&Athens Drive High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 30 (65%) 16 (35%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 15 8 (53%) 7 (47%) 0
Total 61 38 (62%) 23 (38%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FNC District Wake County Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 13 10 5 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/9 - 11:49 AM 7671 5160 3229 3336 2059 4561 47 29
Qualification 8 Sat 3/9 - 12:35 PM 6332 5762 2059 7675 4828 5190 45 17
Qualification 16 Sat 3/9 - 1:50 PM 5160 6426 2682 4291 2642 2059 49 46
Qualification 24 Sat 3/9 - 3:10 PM 2059 5190 6502 435 7029 7763 31 18
Qualification 28 Sat 3/9 - 3:51 PM 6502 3336 5607 2059 6240 3459 32 15
Qualification 36 Sat 3/9 - 4:55 PM 3229 4828 2059 4816 2682 6565 46 39
Qualification 39 Sat 3/9 - 5:18 PM 6500 3459 6565 7739 2059 6215 30 27
Qualification 48 Sat 3/9 - 6:38 PM 2642 4816 5190 2059 7671 7463 39 42
Qualification 54 Sat 3/9 - 7:29 PM 2059 435 3796 5919 5518 6240 40 17
Qualification 59 Sun 3/10 - 9:52 AM 5511 2059 900 3459 3737 3796 46 29
Qualification 64 Sun 3/10 - 10:37 AM 5919 6908 2059 7029 5511 4291 47 52
Qualification 67 Sun 3/10 - 10:59 AM 6240 5762 6502 6500 2059 4816 16 36
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 3737 2059 7029 2682 3229 7763 47 52
Quarterfinal 6 3737 2059 7029 2682 3229 7763 46 38
Tiebreaker 2 3737 2059 7029 2682 3229 7763 49 31
Semifinal 1 4561 5511 4291 3737 2059 7029 68 50
Semifinal 3 4561 5511 4291 3737 2059 7029 68 36

FNC District Guilford County Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 36
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/16 - 11:53 AM 2059 4534 4290 6932 6240 3215 49 17
Qualification 12 Sat 3/16 - 1:30 PM 4935 4795 5854 5727 2059 3215 47 26
Qualification 18 Sat 3/16 - 2:37 PM 7265 6899 2640 7815 2059 4935 12 49
Qualification 23 Sat 3/16 - 3:27 PM 5919 6894 6512 2059 6214 7265 18 48
Qualification 26 Sat 3/16 - 3:56 PM 2059 6240 5762 4795 6888 6932 48 44
Qualification 31 Sat 3/16 - 4:35 PM 6899 6894 2059 6729 5727 6240 33 27
Qualification 38 Sat 3/16 - 5:30 PM 6004 6512 5727 7763 2059 7270 19 46
Qualification 45 Sat 3/16 - 6:22 PM 4290 1533 6899 3506 5854 2059 37 56
Qualification 53 Sat 3/16 - 7:21 PM 2655 2059 587 3196 1225 5762 72 58
Qualification 56 Sat 3/16 - 7:42 PM 6932 3680 2059 3196 587 4829 68 37
Qualification 66 Sun 3/17 - 11:01 AM 6894 3506 5544 2059 4795 6512 30 57
Qualification 72 Sun 3/17 - 11:48 AM 5544 5679 2059 6565 1225 7265 47 55
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/17 - 1:31 PM 2655 2059 6729 3822 6214 5679 66 30
Quarterfinal 5 2655 2059 6729 3822 6214 5679 71 24
Semifinal 1 2655 2059 6729 4290 7763 6565 43 39
Semifinal 3 2655 2059 6729 4290 7763 6565 61 43
Final 1 2655 2059 6729 1533 4795 587 76 58
Final 2 2655 2059 6729 1533 4795 587 62 49

FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 36 0 15 93
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 32
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 4/6 - 11:22 AM 4290 4534 2655 6500 2059 6729 56 59
Qualification 6 Sat 4/6 - 11:58 AM 3737 5607 3229 7671 2059 587 47 53
Qualification 15 Sat 4/6 - 2:16 PM 2059 5762 2642 3196 3506 4290 66 65
Qualification 21 Sat 4/6 - 3:05 PM 5190 4534 5762 7763 7890 2059 74 66
Qualification 27 Sat 4/6 - 3:53 PM 2059 4795 5607 2640 5511 7890 54 70
Qualification 30 Sat 4/6 - 4:17 PM 2682 4290 6500 1533 2059 4935 66 71
Qualification 35 Sat 4/6 - 4:55 PM 6502 2059 3196 4291 3737 4534 76 61
Qualification 41 Sat 4/6 - 5:41 PM 5190 4935 4561 2059 7265 4290 74 45
Qualification 45 Sat 4/6 - 6:12 PM 4828 7265 2640 3459 3229 2059 65 90
Qualification 49 Sat 4/6 - 6:44 PM 4828 900 2059 7443 5190 4290 59 86
Qualification 57 Sun 4/7 - 11:01 AM 2059 2682 3737 7890 6502 2642 73 88
Qualification 59 Sun 4/7 - 11:14 AM 4291 7443 2059 7763 4795 2682 50 79
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 3737 2642 900 2059 4828 7890 73 65
Quarterfinal 6 3737 2642 900 2059 4828 7890 92 63

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/18 - 9:41 AM 2059 498 7424 6177 6825 6768 43 30
Qualification 21   Thu 4/18 - 11:30 AM 7421 5472 5801 3250 4468 2059 68 60
Qualification 30   Thu 4/18 - 2:05 PM 3128 1982 7072 179 4587 2059 62 71
Qualification 35   Thu 4/18 - 2:44 PM 1102 114 2059 7620 4414 4500 97 69
Qualification 54   Fri 4/19 - 8:52 AM 7246 4026 7773 2059 2928 6825 47 67
Qualification 67   Fri 4/19 - 10:32 AM 6418 2059 6444 6479 6800 4738 48 67
Qualification 78   Fri 4/19 - 1:21 PM 2551 2059 5414 4469 702 4565 69 68
Qualification 84   Fri 4/19 - 2:11 PM 2152 2059 3998 6386 701 399 73 70
Qualification 93   Fri 4/19 - 3:15 PM 5933 5414 5900 5985 2059 2478 79 90
Qualification 109   Fri 4/19 - 5:23 PM 2059 4089 2443 597 3480 3646 72 80
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   4587 5414 2468 2059 5511 5985 108 73
Quarterfinal 7   4587 5414 2468 2059 5511 5985 95 92

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 212
Rank: 8 of 70 teams in the FIRST North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 2059 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FNC District Wake County Event 46
FNC District Guilford County Event 73
FIRST North Carolina State Championship 93

If Team 2059 is tied with any other FIRST North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 65
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 82
Level 6 Highest Match Score 90
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 76
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 76
Level 9 Random Sort ---

South Carolina Robotics Invitational and Workshops

  October 26 to October 26, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 24
Record: 6 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 10/26 - 11:07 AM 2059 9998 1293 9997 4083 283 35 30
Qualification 5 Sat 10/26 - 11:27 AM 1758 2815 283 2059 9997 3976 34 39
Qualification 9 Sat 10/26 - 12:13 PM 2655 3489 2059 9999 1293 2815 39 35
Qualification 13 Sat 10/26 - 12:51 PM 4083 9999 2059 342 3490 1553 45 42
Qualification 17 Sat 10/26 - 1:30 PM 9999 9998 342 4965 2059 1758 53 17
Qualification 23 Sat 10/26 - 2:17 PM 4533 3489 3976 3506 1553 2059 37 47
Qualification 25 Sat 10/26 - 2:34 PM 4965 9993 3506 2815 2059 6366 48 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 342 2059 1293 9990 9989 9995 1 0
Quarterfinal 7 342 2059 1293 9990 9989 9995 1 0
Semifinal 2 342 2059 1293 3490 9997 2655 73 73
Semifinal 4 342 2059 1293 3490 9997 2655 60 87