Team Avatar Team 2059 - The Hitchhikers (2019)


2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

2019 Sponsors: Optimist International/IBM/Duke Energy/Terracon/Sellware/Sanmina/ARYA by Leoforce/Neil and Karleen Gross/Advanced Circuits&Athens Drive High


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 2059's performance in the 2019 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 2059 attended in 2019.
Team 2059 had a record of 38-23-0 at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 30 - 16 - 0 and Playoff record of 8 - 7)

FNC District Wake County Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
18 13 10 5 46
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 5 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
11:24A
7671 5160 3229 47
3336 2059 4561 -29-
Qualification 8
11:56A
6332 5762 2059 -45-
7675 4828 5190 17
Qualification 16
12:55P
5160 6426 2682 49
4291 2642 2059 -46-
Qualification 24
2:49P
2059 5190 6502 -31-
435 7029 7763 18
Qualification 28
3:17P
6502 3336 5607 32
2059 6240 3459 -15-
Qualification 36
4:13P
3229 4828 2059 -46-
4816 2682 6565 39
Qualification 39
4:34P
6500 3459 6565 30
7739 2059 6215 -27-
Qualification 48
5:37P
2642 4816 5190 39
2059 7671 7463 -42-
Qualification 54
6:19P
2059 435 3796 -40-
5919 5518 6240 17
Qualification 59
10:00A
5511 2059 900 -46-
3459 3737 3796 29
Qualification 64
10:40A
5919 6908 2059 -47-
7029 5511 4291 52
Qualification 67
11:04A
6240 5762 6502 16
6500 2059 4816 -36-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
3737 2059 7029 -47-
2682 3229 7763 52
Quarterfinal 6
3737 2059 7029 -46-
2682 3229 7763 38
Tiebreaker 2
3737 2059 7029 -49-
2682 3229 7763 31
Semifinal 1
4561 5511 4291 68
3737 2059 7029 -50-
Semifinal 3
4561 5511 4291 68
3737 2059 7029 -36-


FNC District Guilford County Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 36
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
11:31A
2059 4534 4290 -49-
6932 6240 3215 17
Qualification 12
12:43P
4935 4795 5854 47
5727 2059 3215 -26-
Qualification 18
2:21P
7265 6899 2640 12
7815 2059 4935 -49-
Qualification 23
2:56P
5919 6894 6512 18
2059 6214 7265 -48-
Qualification 26
3:17P
2059 6240 5762 -48-
4795 6888 6932 44
Qualification 31
3:52P
6899 6894 2059 -33-
6729 5727 6240 27
Qualification 38
4:41P
6004 6512 5727 19
7763 2059 7270 -46-
Qualification 45
5:30P
4290 1533 6899 37
3506 5854 2059 -56-
Qualification 53
6:26P
2655 2059 587 -72-
3196 1225 5762 58
Qualification 56
6:47P
6932 3680 2059 -68-
3196 587 4829 37
Qualification 66
11:34A
6894 3506 5544 30
2059 4795 6512 -57-
Qualification 72
12:16P
5544 5679 2059 -47-
6565 1225 7265 55
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:30P
2655 2059 6729 -66-
3822 6214 5679 30
Quarterfinal 5
2655 2059 6729 -71-
3822 6214 5679 24
Semifinal 1
2655 2059 6729 -43-
4290 7763 6565 39
Semifinal 3
2655 2059 6729 -61-
4290 7763 6565 43
Final 1
2655 2059 6729 -76-
1533 4795 587 58
Final 2
2655 2059 6729 -62-
1533 4795 587 49


FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
42 36 0 15 93
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 14 of 32
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
11:09A
4290 4534 2655 56
6500 2059 6729 -59-
Qualification 6
11:45A
3737 5607 3229 47
7671 2059 587 -53-
Qualification 15
2:23P
2059 5762 2642 -66-
3196 3506 4290 65
Qualification 21
3:11P
5190 4534 5762 74
7763 7890 2059 -66-
Qualification 27
3:59P
2059 4795 5607 -54-
2640 5511 7890 70
Qualification 30
4:23P
2682 4290 6500 66
1533 2059 4935 -71-
Qualification 35
5:03P
6502 2059 3196 -76-
4291 3737 4534 61
Qualification 41
5:51P
5190 4935 4561 74
2059 7265 4290 -45-
Qualification 45
6:23P
4828 7265 2640 65
3459 3229 2059 -90-
Qualification 49
6:55P
4828 900 2059 -59-
7443 5190 4290 86
Qualification 57
10:57A
2059 2682 3737 -73-
7890 6502 2642 88
Qualification 59
11:13A
4291 7443 2059 -50-
7763 4795 2682 79
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
3737 2642 900 73
2059 4828 7890 -65-
Quarterfinal 6
3737 2642 900 92
2059 4828 7890 -63-


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019



FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 9 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
9:12A
2059 498 7424 -43-
6177 6825 6768 30
Qualification 21
10:50A
7421 5472 5801 68
3250 4468 2059 -60-
Qualification 30
1:58P
3128 1982 7072 62
179 4587 2059 -71-
Qualification 35
2:33P
1102 114 2059 -97-
7620 4414 4500 69
Qualification 54
8:21A
7246 4026 7773 47
2059 2928 6825 -67-
Qualification 67
9:52A
6418 2059 6444 -48-
6479 6800 4738 67
Qualification 78
1:14P
2551 2059 5414 -69-
4469 702 4565 68
Qualification 84
1:56P
2152 2059 3998 -73-
6386 701 399 70
Qualification 93
2:59P
5933 5414 5900 79
5985 2059 2478 -90-
Qualification 109
4:51P
2059 4089 2443 -72-
597 3480 3646 80
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
4587 5414 2468 108
2059 5511 5985 -73-
Quarterfinal 7
4587 5414 2468 95
2059 5511 5985 -92-

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading…

FNC District Wake County Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
18 13 10 5 46
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 5 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
11:24A
7671 5160 3229 47
3336 2059 4561 -29-
Qualification 8
11:56A
6332 5762 2059 -45-
7675 4828 5190 17
Qualification 16
12:55P
5160 6426 2682 49
4291 2642 2059 -46-
Qualification 24
2:49P
2059 5190 6502 -31-
435 7029 7763 18
Qualification 28
3:17P
6502 3336 5607 32
2059 6240 3459 -15-
Qualification 36
4:13P
3229 4828 2059 -46-
4816 2682 6565 39
Qualification 39
4:34P
6500 3459 6565 30
7739 2059 6215 -27-
Qualification 48
5:37P
2642 4816 5190 39
2059 7671 7463 -42-
Qualification 54
6:19P
2059 435 3796 -40-
5919 5518 6240 17
Qualification 59
10:00A
5511 2059 900 -46-
3459 3737 3796 29
Qualification 64
10:40A
5919 6908 2059 -47-
7029 5511 4291 52
Qualification 67
11:04A
6240 5762 6502 16
6500 2059 4816 -36-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
3737 2059 7029 -47-
2682 3229 7763 52
Quarterfinal 6
3737 2059 7029 -46-
2682 3229 7763 38
Tiebreaker 2
3737 2059 7029 -49-
2682 3229 7763 31
Semifinal 1
4561 5511 4291 68
3737 2059 7029 -50-
Semifinal 3
4561 5511 4291 68
3737 2059 7029 -36-

FNC District Guilford County Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 36
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
11:31A
2059 4534 4290 -49-
6932 6240 3215 17
Qualification 12
12:43P
4935 4795 5854 47
5727 2059 3215 -26-
Qualification 18
2:21P
7265 6899 2640 12
7815 2059 4935 -49-
Qualification 23
2:56P
5919 6894 6512 18
2059 6214 7265 -48-
Qualification 26
3:17P
2059 6240 5762 -48-
4795 6888 6932 44
Qualification 31
3:52P
6899 6894 2059 -33-
6729 5727 6240 27
Qualification 38
4:41P
6004 6512 5727 19
7763 2059 7270 -46-
Qualification 45
5:30P
4290 1533 6899 37
3506 5854 2059 -56-
Qualification 53
6:26P
2655 2059 587 -72-
3196 1225 5762 58
Qualification 56
6:47P
6932 3680 2059 -68-
3196 587 4829 37
Qualification 66
11:34A
6894 3506 5544 30
2059 4795 6512 -57-
Qualification 72
12:16P
5544 5679 2059 -47-
6565 1225 7265 55
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:30P
2655 2059 6729 -66-
3822 6214 5679 30
Quarterfinal 5
2655 2059 6729 -71-
3822 6214 5679 24
Semifinal 1
2655 2059 6729 -43-
4290 7763 6565 39
Semifinal 3
2655 2059 6729 -61-
4290 7763 6565 43
Final 1
2655 2059 6729 -76-
1533 4795 587 58
Final 2
2655 2059 6729 -62-
1533 4795 587 49

FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
42 36 0 15 93
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 14 of 32
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
11:09A
4290 4534 2655 56
6500 2059 6729 -59-
Qualification 6
11:45A
3737 5607 3229 47
7671 2059 587 -53-
Qualification 15
2:23P
2059 5762 2642 -66-
3196 3506 4290 65
Qualification 21
3:11P
5190 4534 5762 74
7763 7890 2059 -66-
Qualification 27
3:59P
2059 4795 5607 -54-
2640 5511 7890 70
Qualification 30
4:23P
2682 4290 6500 66
1533 2059 4935 -71-
Qualification 35
5:03P
6502 2059 3196 -76-
4291 3737 4534 61
Qualification 41
5:51P
5190 4935 4561 74
2059 7265 4290 -45-
Qualification 45
6:23P
4828 7265 2640 65
3459 3229 2059 -90-
Qualification 49
6:55P
4828 900 2059 -59-
7443 5190 4290 86
Qualification 57
10:57A
2059 2682 3737 -73-
7890 6502 2642 88
Qualification 59
11:13A
4291 7443 2059 -50-
7763 4795 2682 79
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
3737 2642 900 73
2059 4828 7890 -65-
Quarterfinal 6
3737 2642 900 92
2059 4828 7890 -63-

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 9 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
9:12A
2059 498 7424 -43-
6177 6825 6768 30
Qualification 21
10:50A
7421 5472 5801 68
3250 4468 2059 -60-
Qualification 30
1:58P
3128 1982 7072 62
179 4587 2059 -71-
Qualification 35
2:33P
1102 114 2059 -97-
7620 4414 4500 69
Qualification 54
8:21A
7246 4026 7773 47
2059 2928 6825 -67-
Qualification 67
9:52A
6418 2059 6444 -48-
6479 6800 4738 67
Qualification 78
1:14P
2551 2059 5414 -69-
4469 702 4565 68
Qualification 84
1:56P
2152 2059 3998 -73-
6386 701 399 70
Qualification 93
2:59P
5933 5414 5900 79
5985 2059 2478 -90-
Qualification 109
4:51P
2059 4089 2443 -72-
597 3480 3646 80
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
4587 5414 2468 108
2059 5511 5985 -73-
Quarterfinal 7
4587 5414 2468 95
2059 5511 5985 -92-

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 212
Rank: 8 of 70 teams in the FIRST North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes

Team 2059 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FNC District Wake County Event 46
FNC District Guilford County Event 73
FIRST North Carolina State Championship 93

If Team 2059 is tied with any other FIRST North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 65
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 82
Level 6 Highest Match Score 90
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 76
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 76
Level 9 Random Sort ---

South Carolina Robotics Invitational and Workshops

  October 26 to October 26, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 2 of 24
Record: 6 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
10:28A
2059 9998 1293 -35-
9997 4083 283 30
Qualification 5
10:46A
1758 2815 283 34
2059 9997 3976 -39-
Qualification 9
11:22A
2655 3489 2059 -39-
9999 1293 2815 35
Qualification 13
12:35P
4083 9999 2059 -45-
342 3490 1553 42
Qualification 17
1:11P
9999 9998 342 53
4965 2059 1758 -17-
Qualification 23
2:05P
4533 3489 3976 37
3506 1553 2059 -47-
Qualification 25
2:23P
4965 9993 3506 48
2815 2059 6366 -52-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
342 2059 1293 -1-
9990 9989 9995 0
Quarterfinal 7
342 2059 1293 -1-
9990 9989 9995 0
Semifinal 2
342 2059 1293 -73-
3490 9997 2655 73
Semifinal 4
342 2059 1293 -60-
3490 9997 2655 87
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.