Team 3459 - Team PyroTech (2022)


2022 Robot: Ember aka Chester
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Precision Hawk/John Deere/Hendrick Subaru/Qualcomm/Active Thread/Remington Medical&The Forge Initiative Inc.

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 16 (35%) 28 (61%) 2 (4%)
Playoff 16 12 (75%) 4 (25%) 0
Total 62 28 (45%) 32 (52%) 2 (3%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FNC District UNC Asheville Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
8 1 30 8 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 29
Record: 2 Wins, 10 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Sat 3/19 - 11:27 AM 2655 2640 3196 3459 1225 8833 21 17
Qualification 6   Sat 3/19 - 11:59 AM 7890 2640 4935 3459 6894 8727 44 20
Qualification 12   Sat 3/19 - 12:49 PM 1225 5679 2642 587 3459 3822 32 30
Qualification 19   Sat 3/19 - 2:48 PM 1225 8030 3459 6502 3506 5518 18 45
Qualification 22   Sat 3/19 - 3:13 PM 8030 6888 5190 5518 3459 1533 34 55
Qualification 25   Sat 3/19 - 3:35 PM 5727 6639 3459 4290 3506 2640 21 31
Qualification 32   Sat 3/19 - 4:44 PM 900 3459 2655 5511 7890 3506 52 51
Qualification 36   Sat 3/19 - 5:21 PM 5190 6502 6932 3459 3506 5679 55 32
Qualification 42   Sat 3/19 - 6:09 PM 4290 8030 3459 2655 4828 587 40 51
Qualification 47   Sun 3/20 - 9:47 AM 6908 7890 8727 4828 2642 3459 46 28
Qualification 53   Sun 3/20 - 6:47 AM 3459 6888 2640 8727 5518 5727 34 48
Qualification 58   Sun 3/20 - 11:36 AM 8727 3459 3506 3196 1533 2642 51 79
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!


FNC District Guilford County Event

  March 25 to March 27, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 9 0 5 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 31
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 2 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Sat 3/26 - 11:11 AM 3459 8634 1533 5727 7671 6502 52 39
Qualification 6   Sat 3/26 - 11:49 AM 3459 7890 6502 8304 587 7443 91 60
Qualification 11   Sat 3/26 - 12:31 PM 8738 2655 8304 6639 3459 5727 42 39
Qualification 18   Sat 3/26 - 2:40 PM 4795 8738 3459 8429 4561 6502 67 59
Qualification 23   Sat 3/26 - 3:25 PM 4795 5518 6500 7671 3459 587 91 60
Qualification 30   Sat 3/26 - 4:32 PM 3459 8757 5160 5679 6500 5607 29 42
Qualification 34   Sat 3/26 - 5:05 PM 1533 2640 7671 3459 5190 3822 61 41
Qualification 38   Sat 3/26 - 5:38 PM 6500 3459 2059 2640 4795 4829 53 73
Qualification 42   Sat 3/26 - 6:09 PM 8634 5679 6240 7443 3459 8429 21 21
Qualification 52   Sun 3/27 - 10:09 AM 4291 4561 3459 5190 7890 8304 70 70
Qualification 57   Sun 3/27 - 10:51 AM 8634 5727 8757 7890 2640 3459 75 29
Qualification 61   Sun 3/27 - 11:27 AM 2059 4829 3459 5518 2655 7890 56 87
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sun 3/27 - 1:03 PM 1533 4795 8757 3459 5518 2059 100 18
Quarterfinal 5   1533 4795 8757 3459 5518 2059 88 51

FIRST North Carolina District State Championship

  April 8 to April 10, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 3 90 0 135
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 32
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Sat 4/9 - 10:59 AM 900 4828 6502 2655 3459 4561 80 81
Qualification 9   Sat 4/9 - 12:06 PM 3459 3229 8727 8757 8634 6888 75 40
Qualification 14   Sat 4/9 - 2:09 PM 3459 5727 4795 5607 900 3196 86 67
Qualification 20   Sat 4/9 - 3:03 PM 900 587 7443 3459 8757 2642 72 58
Qualification 26   Sat 4/9 - 3:55 PM 4829 8304 4290 7890 6502 3459 79 67
Qualification 29   Sat 4/9 - 4:17 PM 2642 3506 8634 3336 4534 3459 85 50
Qualification 35   Sat 4/9 - 5:10 PM 4828 4829 8757 5190 3459 8634 85 48
Qualification 40   Sat 4/9 - 5:51 PM 6888 3459 3737 2059 5727 6502 69 84
Qualification 43   Sat 4/9 - 6:13 PM 3506 4829 3459 7890 8634 1533 117 62
Qualification 50   Sun 4/10 - 9:34 AM 3459 4828 7443 8746 7890 3737 67 36
Qualification 55   Sun 4/10 - 10:16 AM 6500 7443 2655 4290 3459 5607 64 70
Qualification 60   Sun 4/10 - 10:58 AM 5190 3737 4534 6500 3196 3459 61 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sun 4/10 - 1:28 PM 1533 587 3459 2655 5511 5190 66 40
Quarterfinal 5   1533 587 3459 2655 5511 5190 118 31
Semifinal 1   1533 587 3459 8727 3506 4290 105 79
Semifinal 3   1533 587 3459 8727 3506 6888 107 78
Final 1   1533 587 3459 4795 4829 2059 117 114
Final 2   1533 587 3459 4795 4829 2059 81 76

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 48 of 76
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Thu 4/21 - 9:32 AM 3459 3937 1732 599 8546 2557 84 76
Qualification 16   Thu 4/21 - 10:28 AM 2601 5114 5612 3459 401 1918 120 108
Qualification 27   Thu 4/21 - 1:06 PM 4415 2601 3459 5089 3414 2481 84 116
Qualification 46   Thu 4/21 - 3:27 PM 3175 1477 1868 2586 3459 1731 100 78
Qualification 62   Thu 4/21 - 5:27 PM 3476 3459 5705 857 1629 1745 82 68
Qualification 76   Fri 4/22 - 9:31 AM 364 4786 3459 1914 2556 7541 130 80
Qualification 88   Fri 4/22 - 10:51 AM 1828 1756 3970 316 3459 3504 125 103
Qualification 97   Fri 4/22 - 1:07 PM 6672 2590 88 2960 5086 3459 109 68
Qualification 109   Fri 4/22 - 2:33 PM 3459 498 8898 8590 694 8122 69 98
Qualification 120   Fri 4/22 - 3:51 PM 86 2506 3641 254 5809 3459 94 119
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 209
Rank: 10 of 85 teams in the FIRST North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEventWinner)

Team 3459 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FNC District UNC Asheville Event 47
FNC District Guilford County Event 27
FIRST North Carolina District State Championship 135

If Team 3459 is tied with any other FIRST North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 120
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 63
Level 6 Highest Match Score 118
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 117
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 117
Level 9 Random Sort ---

THOR 3

  October 15 to October 15, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 26
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 10/15 - 11:10 AM 5679 5190 6500 3459 2640 4561 11 36
Qualification 8 Sat 10/15 - 11:53 AM 6729 5679 3459 5190 5518 8804 6 13
Qualification 12 Sat 10/15 - 12:35 PM 4829 2059 2640 9999 3459 5190 70 31
Qualification 16 Sat 10/15 - 1:10 PM 3459 7443 4828 4795 8804 6512 78 47
Qualification 22 Sat 10/15 - 2:04 PM 5518 6500 8738 3229 3459 587 20 60
Qualification 26 Sat 10/15 - 2:41 PM 4534 4561 6500 3459 4795 5518 38 50
Qualification 30 Sat 10/15 - 3:27 PM 8757 2059 3459 5511 5518 4561 48 32
Qualification 33 Sat 10/15 - 3:52 PM 7443 8757 4829 3506 6500 3459 63 42
Playoff Matches