Team 486 - Positronic Panthers (2017)


2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: The Boeing Company/Tancredi's Auto & Truck/3M Dyneon & Strath Haven Hs

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 17 (47%) 19 (53%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 7 3 (43%) 4 (57%) 0
Total 43 20 (47%) 23 (53%) 0 (0%)

Team 486's 2017 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2000


Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2001


Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Chesapeake Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


Philadelphia Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


New Jersey Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


New Jersey Regional

  March 2 to March 4, 2006


Philadelphia Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Championship - Archimedes

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


New Jersey Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


Philadelphia Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


New Jersey Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


Philadelphia Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


New Jersey Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


Philadelphia Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


New Jersey Regional

  March 2 to March 4, 2011


Philadelphia Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


New Jersey Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Philadelphia Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Hatboro-Horsham FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 2 to March 4, 2012


Chestnut Hill FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Mid-Atlantic Robotics FRC Region Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2012


Hatboro-Horsham FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


Springside - Chestnut Hill FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 14 to March 16, 2013


Mid-Atlantic Robotics FRC Region Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2013


MAR FIRST Robotics Hatboro-Horsham District Competition

  February 28 to March 2, 2014


MAR FIRST Robotics Springside Chestnut Hill District Competition

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


MAR District - Hatboro-Horsham Event

  February 27 to March 1, 2015


MAR District - Springside Chestnut Hill Event

  March 12 to March 14, 2015


Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


MAR District - Hatboro-Horsham Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


MAR District - Westtown Event

  April 1 to April 3, 2016


MAR District - Westtown Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 12 0 0 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 31
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/11 - 12:32 PM 484 365 486 5938 4342 1989 136 160
Qualification 10 Sat 3/11 - 2:11 PM 486 816 3167 316 5938 321 160 140
Qualification 15 Sat 3/11 - 2:58 PM 272 1791 1712 486 3167 204 210 169
Qualification 18 Sat 3/11 - 3:30 PM 486 321 4750 484 1391 1168 230 145
Qualification 21 Sat 3/11 - 3:55 PM 4342 316 4637 1370 486 1989 210 200
Qualification 28 Sat 3/11 - 5:08 PM 486 4342 6667 2729 272 1640 255 195
Qualification 33 Sat 3/11 - 5:52 PM 2729 1143 6226 5407 486 1168 190 135
Qualification 41 Sat 3/11 - 6:58 PM 2729 484 433 5938 486 3151 185 205
Qualification 44 Sat 3/11 - 7:19 PM 1640 486 1712 3151 1168 816 255 95
Qualification 52 Sun 3/12 - 10:18 AM 3151 6226 1640 486 316 3929 187 370
Qualification 56 Sun 3/12 - 10:51 AM 834 486 272 1391 6203 365 305 257
Qualification 61 Sun 3/12 - 11:32 AM 6203 2729 486 4637 3929 3167 256 305
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5407 272 4750 486 1989 3151 310 311
Quarterfinal 6 5407 272 4750 486 1989 3151 305 270
Tiebreaker 2 5407 272 4750 486 1989 3151 255 205

MAR District - Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
8 7 10 0 25
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/18 - 11:38 AM 1218 321 5404 3974 1811 486 205 285
Qualification 7 Sat 3/18 - 12:20 PM 321 1168 6226 486 5181 1495 200 185
Qualification 12 Sat 3/18 - 1:02 PM 4342 486 103 5181 204 225 255 285
Qualification 17 Sat 3/18 - 2:33 PM 1218 1168 2191 5404 486 204 155 245
Qualification 23 Sat 3/18 - 3:25 PM 433 5404 5407 1168 2539 486 311 200
Qualification 27 Sat 3/18 - 3:59 PM 304 6226 486 484 341 5407 250 257
Qualification 36 Sat 3/18 - 5:12 PM 5490 486 423 708 203 5407 261 317
Qualification 39 Sat 3/18 - 5:36 PM 2495 3974 484 4454 486 203 235 216
Qualification 45 Sat 3/18 - 6:29 PM 423 2234 5181 486 2191 484 165 310
Qualification 51 Sun 3/19 - 9:28 AM 6226 204 3974 2495 2095 486 280 215
Qualification 58 Sun 3/19 - 10:31 AM 486 4373 5420 2191 2539 4454 305 297
Qualification 63 Sun 3/19 - 11:16 AM 2590 1218 486 103 423 6226 256 268
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 304 5404 341 433 1811 486 255 285
Quarterfinal 7 304 5404 341 433 1811 486 207 260
Semifinal 2 486 1811 433 103 4342 5420 205 257
Semifinal 4 486 1811 433 103 4342 5420 185 356

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 0 0 0 33
Qualification Matches
Rank: 36 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/6 - 1:48 PM 1370 219 1923 4637 5181 486 311 185
Qualification 17 Thu 4/6 - 3:43 PM 816 486 2539 1676 223 1391 265 378
Qualification 30 Thu 4/6 - 5:20 PM 3142 272 2729 486 708 747 310 327
Qualification 38 Fri 4/7 - 9:19 AM 1403 5895 1391 486 3974 2590 354 290
Qualification 44 Fri 4/7 - 10:04 AM 5404 2590 75 486 4285 365 325 318
Qualification 51 Fri 4/7 - 11:00 AM 219 486 1495 6226 816 193 307 305
Qualification 65 Fri 4/7 - 1:58 PM 103 834 4342 1257 293 486 200 295
Qualification 71 Fri 4/7 - 2:52 PM 272 486 1712 2600 5181 1640 245 237
Qualification 87 Fri 4/7 - 5:00 PM 56 1279 1257 316 203 486 305 295
Qualification 95 Sat 4/8 - 8:53 AM 2729 225 486 3637 11 2458 331 295
Qualification 101 Sat 4/8 - 9:43 AM 486 1218 102 303 341 222 140 345
Qualification 114 Sat 4/8 - 11:25 AM 4575 75 486 1218 293 219 301 261
Playoff Matches

MAR District Westtown Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018


FMA District Westtown Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


FMA District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 86
Rank: 57 of 120 teams in the Mid-Atlantic Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 486 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
MAR District - Westtown Event 28
MAR District - Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event 25
FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 33

If Team 486 is tied with any other Mid-Atlantic Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 19
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 57
Level 6 Highest Match Score 370
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 331
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 327
Level 9 Random Sort ---