Team 102 - The Gearheads (2017)


2017 Robot: David Hopperfield
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Janssen Pharmaceuticals Inc./Piccatinny Arsenal/Air Liquide/PSEG/Central Jersey Trailer and Hitch LLC/Alloy Welding Company, Inc./Gerber Metal Supply Company/Dr. Victor J. Bauer & Somerville High


This tab displays only official event's that Team 102 attended in 2017.
Team 102 had a record of 34-28-0 (W-L-T) at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 26 - 22 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 8 - 6)

CHS District - Greater DC Event sponsored by Accenture

  March 10 to March 12, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 39
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/11 - 11:20 AM 102 5243 2849 2964 4464 449 170 145
Qualification 12 Sat 3/11 - 1:31 PM 2819 2912 5338 102 4067 3941 170 110
Qualification 16 Sat 3/11 - 2:08 PM 102 2537 3389 2914 4514 1885 50 250
Qualification 26 Sat 3/11 - 3:30 PM 102 1111 2912 2849 3389 4067 255 55
Qualification 33 Sat 3/11 - 4:21 PM 1446 422 102 2964 3283 1111 90 145
Qualification 38 Sat 3/11 - 4:57 PM 1727 3650 3793 102 888 3455 200 170
Qualification 45 Sat 3/11 - 6:09 PM 6543 102 4514 5338 4067 4242 145 195
Qualification 48 Sat 3/11 - 6:31 PM 4456 102 2964 6543 614 422 180 160
Qualification 54 Sat 3/11 - 7:13 PM 614 6504 102 1915 4099 3455 135 145
Qualification 62 Sun 3/12 - 10:16 AM 1719 5569 888 102 5115 2819 90 190
Qualification 67 Sun 3/12 - 11:01 AM 2819 3941 1111 4242 102 1389 320 180
Qualification 73 Sun 3/12 - 11:41 AM 1727 5115 1885 5979 102 5338 310 190
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 102 4242 1885 2912 3941 3455 305 250
Quarterfinal 7 102 4242 1885 2912 3941 3455 355 145
Semifinal 2 102 4242 1885 1111 2537 1719 255 210
Semifinal 4 102 4242 1885 1111 2537 1719 305 250
Final 1 1389 5338 2849 1885 4242 102 306 205
Final 2 1389 5338 2849 1885 4242 102 145 255
Final 3 3650 5338 2849 1885 4242 102 256 305

MAR District - Bridgewater-Raritan Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 10 10 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 37
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/18 - 11:31 AM 4035 5666 3515 1626 102 1257 160 230
Qualification 7 Sat 3/18 - 11:55 AM 265 102 219 5992 3142 4035 167 240
Qualification 15 Sat 3/18 - 1:03 PM 102 4954 4573 4653 747 3142 151 265
Qualification 22 Sat 3/18 - 2:47 PM 4281 102 193 2559 714 1403 237 145
Qualification 30 Sat 3/18 - 3:50 PM 4573 6203 3340 102 136 41 165 211
Qualification 35 Sat 3/18 - 4:31 PM 1257 3515 5310 102 6203 747 125 206
Qualification 42 Sat 3/18 - 5:26 PM 265 6203 136 1807 102 1403 55 308
Qualification 47 Sat 3/18 - 6:11 PM 102 303 224 4573 2168 1279 223 310
Qualification 53 Sun 3/19 - 9:16 AM 5666 1989 102 4954 4281 752 223 171
Qualification 56 Sun 3/19 - 9:47 AM 223 56 3142 3637 834 102 330 281
Qualification 63 Sun 3/19 - 10:47 AM 2168 2559 102 1989 224 219 335 160
Qualification 74 Sun 3/19 - 12:14 PM 1257 193 4035 752 56 102 210 238
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 4281 56 834 41 102 1403 261 259
Quarterfinal 7 4281 56 834 41 102 1403 240 274
Tiebreaker 3 4035 56 834 41 102 1403 257 308
Semifinal 2 1403 102 41 747 219 3637 289 319
Semifinal 4 1403 102 41 747 219 3637 195 360

MAR District - Montgomery Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 4 0 0 18
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 4/1 - 11:17 AM 102 3637 136 75 2554 1279 205 280
Qualification 8 Sat 4/1 - 11:48 AM 2577 4575 5438 5666 102 1403 146 211
Qualification 15 Sat 4/1 - 12:41 PM 223 1279 102 2458 2577 222 257 205
Qualification 20 Sat 4/1 - 2:33 PM 25 1672 102 56 3314 6327 285 259
Qualification 26 Sat 4/1 - 3:21 PM 223 1672 6016 1676 4575 102 195 297
Qualification 33 Sat 4/1 - 4:16 PM 75 1676 714 102 6327 4653 352 208
Qualification 40 Sat 4/1 - 5:09 PM 4954 4573 4637 2577 102 1391 313 282
Qualification 48 Sat 4/1 - 6:12 PM 303 6327 2070 714 102 4954 314 296
Qualification 52 Sat 4/1 - 6:42 PM 1676 4954 5624 11 555 102 247 270
Qualification 63 Sun 4/2 - 10:22 AM 1923 2495 102 75 2016 6016 305 255
Qualification 70 Sun 4/2 - 11:17 AM 102 4637 4361 2016 25 714 205 255
Qualification 74 Sun 4/2 - 11:48 AM 225 102 265 1923 223 4954 261 235
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 102 3314 555 1676 1279 223 266 395
Quarterfinal 6 102 3314 555 1676 1279 223 209 445

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 0 0 0 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/6 - 1:41 PM 203 102 1712 1495 5404 1403 331 290
Qualification 15 Thu 4/6 - 3:25 PM 25 4285 102 5895 11 316 210 231
Qualification 26 Thu 4/6 - 4:52 PM 75 3974 193 102 1640 4750 345 353
Qualification 37 Fri 4/7 - 9:10 AM 223 102 708 219 1676 5401 307 353
Qualification 43 Fri 4/7 - 9:56 AM 433 225 1279 3929 2600 102 277 325
Qualification 53 Fri 4/7 - 11:16 AM 2458 2590 4750 103 316 102 392 295
Qualification 66 Fri 4/7 - 2:07 PM 11 2539 2600 5895 102 365 281 311
Qualification 79 Fri 4/7 - 3:55 PM 1218 3314 56 5420 102 2607 259 335
Qualification 88 Fri 4/7 - 5:08 PM 102 4342 4575 3637 2607 365 264 358
Qualification 93 Fri 4/7 - 5:44 PM 5181 6226 3929 1257 5401 102 205 361
Qualification 101 Sat 4/8 - 9:43 AM 486 1218 102 303 341 222 140 345
Qualification 111 Sat 4/8 - 11:02 AM 272 1923 102 1807 816 1712 350 205
Playoff Matches

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District - Greater DC Event sponsored by Accenture

  March 10 to March 12, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 39
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/11 - 11:20 AM 102 5243 2849 2964 4464 449 170 145
Qualification 12 Sat 3/11 - 1:31 PM 2819 2912 5338 102 4067 3941 170 110
Qualification 16 Sat 3/11 - 2:08 PM 102 2537 3389 2914 4514 1885 50 250
Qualification 26 Sat 3/11 - 3:30 PM 102 1111 2912 2849 3389 4067 255 55
Qualification 33 Sat 3/11 - 4:21 PM 1446 422 102 2964 3283 1111 90 145
Qualification 38 Sat 3/11 - 4:57 PM 1727 3650 3793 102 888 3455 200 170
Qualification 45 Sat 3/11 - 6:09 PM 6543 102 4514 5338 4067 4242 145 195
Qualification 48 Sat 3/11 - 6:31 PM 4456 102 2964 6543 614 422 180 160
Qualification 54 Sat 3/11 - 7:13 PM 614 6504 102 1915 4099 3455 135 145
Qualification 62 Sun 3/12 - 10:16 AM 1719 5569 888 102 5115 2819 90 190
Qualification 67 Sun 3/12 - 11:01 AM 2819 3941 1111 4242 102 1389 320 180
Qualification 73 Sun 3/12 - 11:41 AM 1727 5115 1885 5979 102 5338 310 190
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 102 4242 1885 2912 3941 3455 305 250
Quarterfinal 7 102 4242 1885 2912 3941 3455 355 145
Semifinal 2 102 4242 1885 1111 2537 1719 255 210
Semifinal 4 102 4242 1885 1111 2537 1719 305 250
Final 1 1389 5338 2849 1885 4242 102 306 205
Final 2 1389 5338 2849 1885 4242 102 145 255
Final 3 3650 5338 2849 1885 4242 102 256 305

MAR District - Bridgewater-Raritan Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 10 10 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 37
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/18 - 11:31 AM 4035 5666 3515 1626 102 1257 160 230
Qualification 7 Sat 3/18 - 11:55 AM 265 102 219 5992 3142 4035 167 240
Qualification 15 Sat 3/18 - 1:03 PM 102 4954 4573 4653 747 3142 151 265
Qualification 22 Sat 3/18 - 2:47 PM 4281 102 193 2559 714 1403 237 145
Qualification 30 Sat 3/18 - 3:50 PM 4573 6203 3340 102 136 41 165 211
Qualification 35 Sat 3/18 - 4:31 PM 1257 3515 5310 102 6203 747 125 206
Qualification 42 Sat 3/18 - 5:26 PM 265 6203 136 1807 102 1403 55 308
Qualification 47 Sat 3/18 - 6:11 PM 102 303 224 4573 2168 1279 223 310
Qualification 53 Sun 3/19 - 9:16 AM 5666 1989 102 4954 4281 752 223 171
Qualification 56 Sun 3/19 - 9:47 AM 223 56 3142 3637 834 102 330 281
Qualification 63 Sun 3/19 - 10:47 AM 2168 2559 102 1989 224 219 335 160
Qualification 74 Sun 3/19 - 12:14 PM 1257 193 4035 752 56 102 210 238
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 4281 56 834 41 102 1403 261 259
Quarterfinal 7 4281 56 834 41 102 1403 240 274
Tiebreaker 3 4035 56 834 41 102 1403 257 308
Semifinal 2 1403 102 41 747 219 3637 289 319
Semifinal 4 1403 102 41 747 219 3637 195 360

MAR District - Montgomery Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 4 0 0 18
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 4/1 - 11:17 AM 102 3637 136 75 2554 1279 205 280
Qualification 8 Sat 4/1 - 11:48 AM 2577 4575 5438 5666 102 1403 146 211
Qualification 15 Sat 4/1 - 12:41 PM 223 1279 102 2458 2577 222 257 205
Qualification 20 Sat 4/1 - 2:33 PM 25 1672 102 56 3314 6327 285 259
Qualification 26 Sat 4/1 - 3:21 PM 223 1672 6016 1676 4575 102 195 297
Qualification 33 Sat 4/1 - 4:16 PM 75 1676 714 102 6327 4653 352 208
Qualification 40 Sat 4/1 - 5:09 PM 4954 4573 4637 2577 102 1391 313 282
Qualification 48 Sat 4/1 - 6:12 PM 303 6327 2070 714 102 4954 314 296
Qualification 52 Sat 4/1 - 6:42 PM 1676 4954 5624 11 555 102 247 270
Qualification 63 Sun 4/2 - 10:22 AM 1923 2495 102 75 2016 6016 305 255
Qualification 70 Sun 4/2 - 11:17 AM 102 4637 4361 2016 25 714 205 255
Qualification 74 Sun 4/2 - 11:48 AM 225 102 265 1923 223 4954 261 235
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 102 3314 555 1676 1279 223 266 395
Quarterfinal 6 102 3314 555 1676 1279 223 209 445

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 0 0 0 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/6 - 1:41 PM 203 102 1712 1495 5404 1403 331 290
Qualification 15 Thu 4/6 - 3:25 PM 25 4285 102 5895 11 316 210 231
Qualification 26 Thu 4/6 - 4:52 PM 75 3974 193 102 1640 4750 345 353
Qualification 37 Fri 4/7 - 9:10 AM 223 102 708 219 1676 5401 307 353
Qualification 43 Fri 4/7 - 9:56 AM 433 225 1279 3929 2600 102 277 325
Qualification 53 Fri 4/7 - 11:16 AM 2458 2590 4750 103 316 102 392 295
Qualification 66 Fri 4/7 - 2:07 PM 11 2539 2600 5895 102 365 281 311
Qualification 79 Fri 4/7 - 3:55 PM 1218 3314 56 5420 102 2607 259 335
Qualification 88 Fri 4/7 - 5:08 PM 102 4342 4575 3637 2607 365 264 358
Qualification 93 Fri 4/7 - 5:44 PM 5181 6226 3929 1257 5401 102 205 361
Qualification 101 Sat 4/8 - 9:43 AM 486 1218 102 303 341 222 140 345
Qualification 111 Sat 4/8 - 11:02 AM 272 1923 102 1807 816 1712 350 205
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 102
Rank: 42 of 120 teams in the Mid-Atlantic Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 102 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
MAR District - Bridgewater-Raritan Event 36
MAR District - Montgomery Event 18
FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 48

If Team 102 is tied with any other Mid-Atlantic Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 10
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 78
Level 6 Highest Match Score 361
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 353
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 350
Level 9 Random Sort ---