Team 1923 - The MidKnight Inventors (2017)


2017 Robot: Raindrop // Droptop
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: NRG/Bristol Myers Squibb/Bloomberg/UL/BrecoFlex Co., LLC/SolidWorks/Verizon/Sensor Networks Inc /Friends & Families of 1923/Pfizer&Wwindsor Plainsboro North&Wwindsor Plainsboro South

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 56 28 (50%) 28 (50%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 19 13 (68%) 6 (32%) 0
Total 75 41 (55%) 34 (45%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

MAR District - Mount Olive Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 2 30 5 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 37
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/11 - 11:29 AM 2016 4035 1923 3314 5732 293 130 210
Qualification 12 Sat 3/11 - 12:56 PM 3340 2070 1923 2600 303 219 80 90
Qualification 16 Sat 3/11 - 2:03 PM 1279 3340 747 1923 4361 11 140 340
Qualification 24 Sat 3/11 - 3:10 PM 2016 3314 2577 4281 1089 1923 144 199
Qualification 30 Sat 3/11 - 4:06 PM 1923 1279 2600 2016 5310 5992 55 45
Qualification 34 Sat 3/11 - 4:44 PM 752 25 1228 2554 1923 3314 190 159
Qualification 43 Sat 3/11 - 5:59 PM 222 193 1811 6016 1923 555 205 195
Qualification 48 Sat 3/11 - 6:38 PM 1811 41 5624 1923 222 2577 230 165
Qualification 52 Sat 3/11 - 7:34 PM 3515 1923 752 1089 4361 555 90 222
Qualification 59 Sun 3/12 - 10:10 AM 75 1923 25 2600 6016 5438 285 95
Qualification 67 Sun 3/12 - 11:19 AM 1923 5732 41 3515 2554 293 85 162
Qualification 74 Sun 3/12 - 12:33 PM 1923 5438 1811 5732 4035 1672 170 130
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1923 25 303 4361 5624 193 269 100
Quarterfinal 7 1923 25 303 4361 5624 193 321 235
Semifinal 2 1923 25 303 219 11 1811 313 280
Semifinal 4 1923 25 303 219 11 1811 259 235
Final 1 1403 747 75 303 25 1923 205 305
Final 2 1403 747 75 303 25 1923 245 281

Hudson Valley Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 48
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/25 - 9:25 AM 303 369 1923 1382 527 6058 305 140
Qualification 15 Sat 3/25 - 11:03 AM 6601 5814 1155 1923 1665 4122 165 341
Qualification 20 Sat 3/25 - 11:52 AM 353 1923 1880 3004 2872 395 196 55
Qualification 29 Sat 3/25 - 5:45 PM 1923 639 6601 2875 5016 20 170 256
Qualification 37 Sat 3/25 - 3:03 PM 1923 6024 3004 5781 3044 2265 250 155
Qualification 46 Sat 3/25 - 4:12 PM 5123 2601 1923 369 3204 4091 290 255
Qualification 56 Sat 3/25 - 5:29 PM 4122 6648 5123 1796 1923 5943 195 170
Qualification 60 Sun 3/26 - 8:57 AM 1600 250 5955 6648 1923 3314 240 90
Qualification 65 Sun 3/26 - 9:34 AM 4571 1156 6401 5781 1923 527 237 280
Qualification 74 Sun 3/26 - 10:38 AM 6300 6601 2601 4571 250 1923 195 305
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3314 3419 20 2875 1923 6300 207 250
Quarterfinal 8 3314 3419 20 2875 1923 6300 306 255
Tiebreaker 4 3314 3419 20 2875 1923 6300 307 305

MAR District - Montgomery Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
7 8 30 5 50
Qualification Matches
Rank: 34 of 38
Record: 3 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 4/1 - 11:02 AM 1403 4653 1923 4637 3314 2016 255 265
Qualification 11 Sat 4/1 - 12:11 PM 555 4573 25 1923 303 714 260 235
Qualification 19 Sat 4/1 - 2:26 PM 1391 1403 303 75 1923 5624 348 305
Qualification 24 Sat 4/1 - 3:02 PM 1279 5666 4954 555 1391 1923 305 256
Qualification 30 Sat 4/1 - 3:52 PM 265 1923 136 1279 4361 4575 165 305
Qualification 38 Sat 4/1 - 4:55 PM 1923 6016 2554 1672 2070 56 165 260
Qualification 43 Sat 4/1 - 5:34 PM 11 2554 4575 5438 3637 1923 300 285
Qualification 50 Sat 4/1 - 6:28 PM 2458 1923 56 1403 2495 75 305 195
Qualification 54 Sat 4/1 - 6:56 PM 222 4637 225 1672 1923 5666 349 330
Qualification 63 Sun 4/2 - 10:22 AM 1923 2495 102 75 2016 6016 305 255
Qualification 68 Sun 4/2 - 11:02 AM 3314 11 1923 225 136 2577 401 136
Qualification 74 Sun 4/2 - 11:48 AM 225 102 265 1923 223 4954 261 235
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 4/2 - 1:42 PM 4653 303 225 25 75 1923 267 445
Quarterfinal 5 4653 303 225 25 75 1923 298 465
Semifinal 1 1923 75 25 1676 1279 223 465 496
Semifinal 3 1923 75 25 1676 1279 223 305 256
Tiebreaker 1 1923 75 25 1676 1279 223 350 256
Final 1 1923 75 25 222 11 2016 205 375
Final 2 1923 75 25 222 11 2016 440 305
Final 3 1923 75 25 222 11 2016 340 285

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 27 0 0 81
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/6 - 1:48 PM 1370 219 1923 4637 5181 486 311 185
Qualification 13 Thu 4/6 - 3:10 PM 1923 3929 222 4342 708 2607 340 345
Qualification 25 Thu 4/6 - 4:44 PM 103 5420 303 1923 1391 1279 250 237
Qualification 31 Thu 4/6 - 5:27 PM 6226 2600 1218 2458 1923 75 286 305
Qualification 48 Fri 4/7 - 10:35 AM 3974 56 2539 1218 1923 1257 366 330
Qualification 56 Fri 4/7 - 11:43 AM 5181 5407 433 1923 1676 341 210 297
Qualification 61 Fri 4/7 - 1:28 PM 5420 1495 3142 5181 4750 1923 140 345
Qualification 74 Fri 4/7 - 3:14 PM 1923 5401 203 293 11 4285 383 255
Qualification 82 Fri 4/7 - 4:15 PM 5407 1923 223 1403 2729 25 345 305
Qualification 99 Sat 4/8 - 9:24 AM 1923 5895 4575 1640 3314 834 325 375
Qualification 105 Sat 4/8 - 10:17 AM 2539 293 1923 193 1279 2458 394 235
Qualification 111 Sat 4/8 - 11:02 AM 272 1923 102 1807 816 1712 350 205
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/8 - 2:01 PM 222 303 225 25 1923 75 277 225
Quarterfinal 5 222 303 225 25 1923 75 468 445

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Daly Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 43 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Thu 4/27 - 9:44 AM 2614 1285 5895 1923 254 5509 271 413
Qualification 19 Thu 4/27 - 11:20 AM 2062 1923 4859 4362 141 910 325 282
Qualification 27 Thu 4/27 - 2:15 PM 85 6651 1923 1718 201 66 312 345
Qualification 44 Thu 4/27 - 4:42 PM 5442 2767 1923 4967 45 5436 238 326
Qualification 53 Fri 4/28 - 8:20 AM 6651 4976 2960 27 1923 5173 401 174
Qualification 67 Fri 4/28 - 10:08 AM 5846 5406 340 6548 1923 5976 299 310
Qualification 78 Fri 4/28 - 1:41 PM 2830 5690 238 6490 1923 4226 280 237
Qualification 87 Fri 4/28 - 2:51 PM 1923 1262 178 1306 6490 4242 308 263
Qualification 99 Fri 4/28 - 4:20 PM 1923 4362 2509 6763 103 4678 245 291
Qualification 111 Fri 4/28 - 6:02 PM 346 3620 75 2181 708 1923 334 357
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 179
Rank: 16 of 120 teams in the Mid-Atlantic Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1923 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
MAR District - Mount Olive Event 48
MAR District - Montgomery Event 50
FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 81

If Team 1923 is tied with any other Mid-Atlantic Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 37
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 27
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 72
Level 6 Highest Match Score 465
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 465
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 445
Level 9 Random Sort ---