Team 1640 - Sab-BOT-age (2017)

From Downingtown Area Robotics in Downingtown, Pennsylvania, USA (Mid-Atlantic Robotics District)


Sponsors: The Boeing Company / United Technologies Corporation / Comcast / Chester County Intermediate Unit / Arkema Inc. / Herr's Foods / American Society of Mechanical Engineers Philadelphia Chapter & Downingtown Area Robotics

Rookie Year: 2005
On The Web: http://wiki.team1640.com
2017 Robot: DEWBOT XII
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2017 Awards

Award Event
Championship Subdivision Winner FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Megana Chigurupati)
FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
District Engineering Inspiration Award MAR District - Seneca Event
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation MAR District - Westtown Event

Event Attendance and Performance


Indiana Robotics Invitational (July 14 to July 15, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 62 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
10:30A
33 1640 2337 297
67 1114 48 217
Qualification 23
1:04P
1640 195 2590 414
5406 217 340 316
Qualification 29
1:46P
1619 118 384 414
1640 1506 469 235
Qualification 37
2:42P
1640 2468 2168 215
2451 3452 1675 339
Qualification 57
5:02P
1720 292 234 317
4028 1640 3824 365
Qualification 63
5:44P
3478 2614 2791 338
1080 1640 4143 246
Qualification 69
6:26P
1987 2481 503 346
1640 1018 2194 310
Qualification 81
9:40A
910 2169 1640 191
829 2767 1732 288
Qualification 91
10:50A
2137 4587 1640 337
2056 4967 4188 400

Playoff Matches

Team 1640 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision (April 26 to April 29, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 33 of 66
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
8:54A
4476 4464 3044 205
67 5709 1640 316
Qualification 15
10:22A
1629 6334 1640 285
225 2220 5847 325
Qualification 33
2:44P
3770 2574 5464 345
1075 4970 1640 295
Qualification 41
3:48P
3793 1325 1640 330
3090 2590 1730 296
Qualification 47
4:36P
1810 558 401 295
2590 1640 3770 325
Qualification 57
9:04A
3357 6317 1640 266
245 2421 3467 332
Qualification 73
11:12A
3799 1987 1111 351
4779 2834 1640 350
Qualification 79
2:02P
1640 6344 1058 351
1025 865 930 320
Qualification 92
3:46P
2338 1640 2075 375
70 2337 3138 217
Qualification 101
4:58P
2611 6401 2977 255
1880 1640 1721 307

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 5
67 1058 1640 454
4476 930 1325 346
Semifinal 3
1640 1058 2137 383
222 2363 2611 460

FIRST Championship - St. Louis (April 26 to April 29, 2017)

Qualification Matches

Team 1640 did not participate in, or there were not, Qualification Matches at this Event

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 1 Wins and 4 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Archimedes

Match Teams Score
Einstein 4
1640 1058 2137 453
3310 1986 3719 525

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson (April 5 to April 8, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 34 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
1:54P
2729 303 5407 353
1640 75 3142 295
Qualification 12
2:58P
2600 2458 1495 285
5407 555 1640 256
Qualification 26
4:50P
75 3974 193 345
102 1640 4750 353
Qualification 33
5:46P
1640 433 365 235
5420 4285 1807 305
Qualification 49
10:52A
3637 25 1640 259
4637 5401 3314 315
Qualification 57
12:56P
3637 1279 293 230
272 1640 1403 354
Qualification 62
1:36P
1640 219 1712 286
2590 5407 3929 326
Qualification 71
2:48P
272 486 1712 245
2600 5181 1640 237
Qualification 83
4:24P
6226 1640 225 330
2539 103 1370 266
Qualification 99
9:32A
1923 5895 4575 325
1640 3314 834 375
Qualification 107
10:36A
4575 1640 3974 300
6226 223 203 189
Qualification 120
12:20P
11 4637 1676 370
1640 1257 2607 349

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
3929 1807 2590 460
219 203 1640 452
Quarterfinal 7
3929 1807 2590 460
219 203 1640 296

MAR District - Seneca Event (March 24 to March 26, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 10 of 37
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
11:48A
203 365 1640 312
272 87 2729 255
Qualification 12
12:28P
5457 4750 709 235
6327 1640 5938 237
Qualification 16
2:00P
1647 272 2191 230
1640 2729 219 289
Qualification 22
2:48P
204 1712 365 307
1640 4750 2607 304
Qualification 26
3:20P
1640 2180 3151 296
708 365 224 327
Qualification 31
4:00P
6327 1228 2607 205
4285 3167 1640 305
Qualification 38
4:56P
1640 4575 5401 272
1218 5684 1391 261
Qualification 46
6:00P
272 1640 709 234
203 5113 1228 215
Qualification 56
7:20P
1640 1712 5113 136
4575 1626 1647 215
Qualification 61
9:30A
293 3151 316 258
204 1640 1228 192
Qualification 68
10:26A
224 1640 2191 305
1089 365 816 336
Qualification 72
10:58A
1626 5895 1640 301
5684 2191 2600 265

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
2729 272 1640 269
1089 2191 1218 335
Quarterfinal 8
2729 272 1640 400
1089 2191 1218 255
Tiebreaker 4
2729 272 1640 436
1089 2191 1218 255
Semifinal 2
3167 365 5895 323
1640 272 2729 240
Semifinal 4
3167 365 5895 346
1640 272 2729 230

MAR District - Westtown Event (March 10 to March 12, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 18 of 31
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
12:00P
204 2729 1495 136
1640 816 6667 135
Qualification 6
12:40P
1370 1640 4637 88
6203 433 6226 55
Qualification 13
2:36P
1640 5938 834 165
4342 816 321 254
Qualification 16
3:00P
6203 484 1640 190
5407 5938 1391 145
Qualification 24
4:04P
1989 1640 3929 280
5938 1712 2729 275
Qualification 28
4:36P
486 4342 6667 255
2729 272 1640 195
Qualification 32
5:08P
1989 272 4750 215
316 1640 1495 200
Qualification 39
6:04P
3167 1989 6203 165
1640 5407 365 329
Qualification 44
6:44P
1640 486 1712 255
3151 1168 816 95
Qualification 47
9:38A
834 433 1391 255
204 1640 1791 96
Qualification 52
10:18A
3151 6226 1640 187
486 316 3929 370
Qualification 58
11:06A
1640 1495 1391 185
1143 365 1712 258

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
5938 4637 316 215
1391 816 1640 241
Quarterfinal 8
5938 4637 316 265
1391 816 1640 266
Semifinal 2
1495 3929 834 305
1391 816 1640 221
Semifinal 4
1495 3929 834 206
1391 816 1640 317
Tiebreaker 2
1495 3929 834 305
1391 816 1640 256
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.