Team Avatar Team 135 - Penn Robotics Black Knights (2023)


2023 Robot: The Black Knight
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Patrick Metals/PHM Education Foundation/Milwaukee Tools/Association of Manufacturing Technology /JPD Controls INC./Blaser Swisslube/IN-MaC/DeVon Builders/Penn High School, Penn Boosters, and Penn PTO/Penn Robotics Parent Organization/Bayer&Penn High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 58 28 (48%) 30 (52%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 12 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 70 28 (40%) 30 (43%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIN District Mishawaka Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 12 0 5 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 33
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/4 - 11:52 AM 5402 2909 135 3147 868 3940 49 91
Qualification 7 Sat 3/4 - 12:56 PM 135 9208 9071 1018 3176 5402 72 109
Qualification 13 Sat 3/4 - 2:41 PM 135 4982 1018 3865 7477 9071 57 11
Qualification 21 Sat 3/4 - 3:48 PM 1024 1501 8103 6721 135 9119 88 33
Qualification 26 Sat 3/4 - 4:28 PM 8103 3940 1747 4926 135 7477 97 34
Qualification 30 Sat 3/4 - 4:56 PM 3865 2867 135 71 3487 3936 33 92
Qualification 36 Sat 3/4 - 5:57 PM 862 461 4982 135 45 3176 83 117
Qualification 40 Sat 3/4 - 6:26 PM 868 3936 135 6956 1747 1024 107 71
Qualification 45 Sat 3/4 - 7:12 PM 1747 2197 5402 461 3487 135 31 134
Qualification 50 Sat 3/4 - 7:52 PM 4926 2909 6721 1501 135 1555 50 77
Qualification 57 Sun 3/5 - 10:36 AM 135 71 910 2197 5484 45 106 92
Qualification 66 Sun 3/5 - 11:42 AM 1024 135 328 9208 5402 4926 108 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 868 3487 3936 862 135 5402 95 82
Match 5 (R2) 4926 9208 2197 862 135 5402 77 0

FIN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 12 7 10 44
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 32
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/25 - 11:14 AM 135 3176 1741 8116 292 3147 132 91
Qualification 10 Sat 3/25 - 12:00 PM 135 7457 2197 4982 5402 9071 133 67
Qualification 13 Sat 3/25 - 12:22 PM 461 829 328 8116 3936 135 137 74
Qualification 17 Sat 3/25 - 2:11 PM 3147 135 5010 3936 6956 8742 138 77
Qualification 24 Sat 3/25 - 3:03 PM 1646 9071 447 2867 135 8742 65 122
Qualification 32 Sat 3/25 - 3:59 PM 1024 829 135 4926 461 1747 106 114
Qualification 35 Sat 3/25 - 4:21 PM 6498 135 1747 3865 6956 2197 123 83
Qualification 40 Sat 3/25 - 5:08 PM 1720 4926 9071 6956 461 135 81 128
Qualification 47 Sat 3/25 - 6:01 PM 292 3865 4926 135 7477 328 115 84
Qualification 51 Sun 3/26 - 10:17 AM 6498 2867 8116 7198 135 4485 114 44
Qualification 55 Sun 3/26 - 12:11 PM 447 1024 8116 135 4272 3865 113 91
Qualification 64 Sun 3/26 - 11:56 AM 5402 1646 135 1018 328 4485 124 93
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 2867 829 8742 135 4926 4982 94 114
Match 7 (R2) 7457 328 461 135 4926 4982 134 111
Match 9 (R3) 135 4926 4982 1018 1741 1747 107 86
Match 12 (R4) 292 6956 3147 135 4926 4982 112 110

FIN District Greenwood Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 28
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/31 - 11:23 AM 7454 4485 5484 7617 135 5188 143 89
Qualification 8 Fri 3/31 - 11:58 AM 5484 1501 8564 447 135 1741 112 90
Qualification 11 Fri 3/31 - 12:23 PM 829 3176 135 234 7617 1501 129 139
Qualification 15 Fri 3/31 - 2:11 PM 7657 829 7198 3559 135 6721 111 83
Qualification 20 Fri 3/31 - 2:48 PM 7617 2909 6721 135 234 4485 72 127
Qualification 28 Fri 3/31 - 4:15 PM 7198 7454 135 1501 3890 1720 85 94
Qualification 33 Fri 3/31 - 4:56 PM 135 3940 71 3176 8564 447 123 97
Qualification 37 Fri 3/31 - 5:26 PM 2171 2909 135 3890 7454 3559 92 96
Qualification 42 Fri 3/31 - 6:04 PM 8564 1555 2909 2171 135 1720 73 86
Qualification 45 Sat 4/1 - 10:19 AM 135 3890 5484 1720 1555 234 123 118
Qualification 50 Sat 4/1 - 10:58 AM 1501 4580 135 3947 829 1555 118 96
Qualification 53 Sat 4/1 - 11:26 AM 3176 3494 234 135 71 1555 145 107
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sat 4/1 - 2:05 PM 234 3890 3940 135 1720 4485 115 119
Match 7 (R2) 4485 1720 135 7657 5484 4580 105 147
Match 9 (R3) 4485 1720 135 3176 3947 1741 82 126

FIRST Indiana State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 12 0 30 78
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 32
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 4/7 - 11:18 AM 3947 234 6498 4926 3487 135 111 147
Qualification 11 Fri 4/7 - 12:13 PM 461 5010 3176 8116 7454 135 158 100
Qualification 14 Fri 4/7 - 12:36 PM 135 6498 1555 71 829 234 132 116
Qualification 19 Fri 4/7 - 2:27 PM 7657 4926 1501 3176 135 5188 119 106
Qualification 23 Fri 4/7 - 2:58 PM 234 5484 135 3940 4272 8116 133 118
Qualification 28 Fri 4/7 - 3:34 PM 4272 829 135 6956 328 3147 120 111
Qualification 37 Fri 4/7 - 4:41 PM 7617 5010 3147 6956 135 3947 149 93
Qualification 42 Fri 4/7 - 5:31 PM 3940 135 1024 5010 71 292 143 159
Qualification 46 Fri 4/7 - 6:00 PM 3487 4272 1555 135 7657 3494 147 142
Qualification 49 Sat 4/8 - 9:56 AM 7617 135 868 7457 6498 5484 146 166
Qualification 56 Sat 4/8 - 10:52 AM 1646 3947 4926 135 6721 1501 131 140
Qualification 60 Sat 4/8 - 11:22 AM 135 1646 461 829 7617 1741 147 162
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 135 5484 829 3176 1741 3487 103 153
Match 5 (R2) 868 3940 6498 829 5484 135 136 171
Match 10 (R3) 7657 7617 5010 829 5484 135 161 161

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Milstein Division presented by CIA

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 46 of 77
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Thu 4/20 - 9:30 AM 2240 3679 135 3604 2974 5653 115 139
Qualification 19   Thu 4/20 - 11:02 AM 135 6352 6823 469 6865 1683 127 143
Qualification 35   Thu 4/20 - 2:09 PM 9008 604 6672 6420 135 6090 168 173
Qualification 44   Thu 4/20 - 3:12 PM 1072 597 4122 135 4175 5419 105 113
Qualification 55   Thu 4/20 - 4:42 PM 5152 135 4779 587 2399 384 140 168
Qualification 66   Fri 4/21 - 12:26 PM 3683 4039 135 694 9244 5895 184 159
Qualification 78   Fri 4/21 - 9:22 AM 2635 135 1983 2638 7018 8576 144 119
Qualification 95   Fri 4/21 - 11:26 AM 1218 1983 2230 316 9022 135 146 129
Qualification 107   Fri 4/21 - 2:17 PM 5411 176 9076 135 3374 5913 136 127
Qualification 121   Fri 4/21 - 4:08 PM 9125 135 1923 5505 2539 3668 133 174
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 153
Rank: 20 of 39175 teams in the FIRST Indiana Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictEventChairmans)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPChairmans)

Team 135 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIN District Mishawaka Event 31
FIN District Tippecanoe Event 44
FIRST Indiana State Championship 78

If Team 135 is tied with any other FIRST Indiana Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 7
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 7
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 65
Level 6 Highest Match Score 171
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 161
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 147
Level 9 Random Sort ---