Team Avatar Team 135 - Penn Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: The Black Knight
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Patrick Metals/PHM Educational Foundation Corporations For Education/IN Tek IN Kote/Regal Mold and Die/AM General&Penn High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 17 (47%) 19 (53%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 5 (45%) 6 (55%) 0
Total 47 22 (47%) 25 (53%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 14 10 10 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/10 - 11:34 AM 135 3494 4272 3936 461 234 223 274
Qualification 11 Sat 3/10 - 12:53 PM 461 6012 5403 6721 1555 135 162 376
Qualification 14 Sat 3/10 - 1:17 PM 3147 3572 135 5484 1501 74 168 344
Qualification 27 Sat 3/10 - 3:35 PM 292 1555 1747 135 1529 2197 129 206
Qualification 30 Sat 3/10 - 4:00 PM 2867 3357 4580 6956 292 135 349 207
Qualification 35 Sat 3/10 - 4:43 PM 135 2171 1018 6956 4485 1501 311 296
Qualification 45 Sat 3/10 - 5:59 PM 4272 3940 2197 3176 135 71 300 354
Qualification 51 Sat 3/10 - 6:39 PM 5403 135 4485 3865 3147 3936 360 110
Qualification 54 Sat 3/10 - 7:04 PM 4103 135 1501 1529 2405 7198 368 186
Qualification 61 Sun 3/11 - 9:59 AM 4272 2171 3176 2867 7198 135 217 207
Qualification 72 Sun 3/11 - 11:14 AM 71 447 3357 45 135 461 355 344
Qualification 79 Sun 3/11 - 11:59 AM 135 503 447 226 6956 234 314 342
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 135 2171 447 5403 503 5484 411 209
Quarterfinal 8 135 2171 447 5403 503 5484 350 326
Semifinal 2 1501 71 3936 135 2171 447 416 353
Semifinal 4 1501 71 3936 135 2171 447 391 349

IN District Plainfield Event sponsored by Toyota

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 10 10 5 35
Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/24 - 11:45 AM 135 5403 4381 2867 5188 1741 194 390
Qualification 11 Sat 3/24 - 12:23 PM 1747 829 2867 6451 868 135 246 343
Qualification 13 Sat 3/24 - 12:42 PM 2960 6956 3559 4008 135 234 357 340
Qualification 21 Sat 3/24 - 2:47 PM 3180 5944 135 6721 1024 1018 276 391
Qualification 29 Sat 3/24 - 3:48 PM 4485 3559 135 4982 1720 1646 431 131
Qualification 33 Sat 3/24 - 4:34 PM 5944 1720 3487 3940 135 5188 292 390
Qualification 36 Sat 3/24 - 4:56 PM 2771 234 3940 135 4103 3936 435 277
Qualification 47 Sat 3/24 - 6:28 PM 1741 4926 2171 135 1747 6721 241 403
Qualification 49 Sat 3/24 - 6:44 PM 135 6956 3487 4381 4485 3947 291 427
Qualification 54 Sun 3/25 - 9:54 AM 4103 868 5403 1720 135 1741 408 328
Qualification 64 Sun 3/25 - 11:13 AM 2171 135 2197 5010 3487 5403 283 446
Qualification 69 Sun 3/25 - 11:53 AM 1018 1646 135 868 2197 3180 331 243
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1747 1741 4982 135 1018 3487 255 1080
Quarterfinal 7 1747 1741 4982 135 1018 3487 356 394
Semifinal 2 135 1018 3487 829 3940 5188 271 385
Semifinal 4 135 1018 3487 829 3940 5188 330 392

Indiana State Championship

  April 12 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
45 33 0 0 78
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 32
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 4/13 - 11:38 AM 3176 4272 135 868 4580 829 391 285
Qualification 8 Fri 4/13 - 11:58 AM 1529 3940 2867 1501 135 71 178 377
Qualification 14 Fri 4/13 - 12:46 PM 1501 4272 868 3936 5188 135 454 313
Qualification 18 Fri 4/13 - 2:33 PM 461 135 3947 3936 5010 2867 330 410
Qualification 23 Fri 4/13 - 3:07 PM 3487 234 829 868 135 5484 256 450
Qualification 28 Fri 4/13 - 3:43 PM 5403 6956 1529 135 1747 4485 207 484
Qualification 34 Fri 4/13 - 4:26 PM 1529 135 3147 6956 4103 4272 232 436
Qualification 39 Fri 4/13 - 5:04 PM 1720 2867 135 3487 447 3176 302 373
Qualification 44 Fri 4/13 - 5:48 PM 135 6956 5010 1024 3936 1741 304 395
Qualification 50 Sat 4/14 - 10:00 AM 2171 1024 1529 135 3487 4103 303 443
Qualification 59 Sat 4/14 - 11:15 AM 135 5403 1018 5484 461 71 353 376
Qualification 62 Sat 4/14 - 12:11 PM 5188 3147 461 829 7198 135 312 452
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1024 71 5484 135 234 5010 436 334
Quarterfinal 8 1024 71 5484 135 234 5010 334 478
Tiebreaker 4 1024 71 5484 135 234 5010 377 374

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 159
Rank: 16 of 49 teams in the Indiana FIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 135 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District St. Joseph Event 46
IN District Plainfield Event sponsored by Toyota 35
Indiana State Championship 78

If Team 135 is tied with any other Indiana FIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 57
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 33
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 67
Level 6 Highest Match Score 1080
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 484
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 478
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Boiler Bot Battle

  October 27 to October 27, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 29
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/27 - 8:46 AM 135 2338 9986 9985 3487 4926 459 176
Qualification 8 Sat 10/27 - 10:19 AM 461 6451 135 1646 5484 5822 372 227
Qualification 13 Sat 10/27 - 11:06 AM 6647 9989 3940 4284 135 2197 212 301
Qualification 16 Sat 10/27 - 11:33 AM 1781 3487 461 5069 9989 135 342 330
Qualification 22 Sat 10/27 - 1:35 PM 868 3814 4096 3865 135 3487 376 150
Qualification 27 Sat 10/27 - 2:22 PM 135 1781 9999 9986 4485 234 219 464
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 234 2338 292 135 6451 1781 487 256
Quarterfinal 7 234 2338 292 135 6451 1781 451 257