Team 5653 - Iron Mosquitos (2023)


2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Apple/American Indian Science and Engineering Society/Gene Haas Foundation/Stone Soup Events and Ely Marathon/Pebble Spa Co./St. Louis County Schools ISD#2142&Northeast Range School&Mesabi School&North Woods School&Ely Memorial School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 31 11 (35%) 20 (65%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 8 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 39 11 (28%) 20 (51%) 0 (0%)

Team 5653's 2023 Awards
Award Event
Creativity Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation Central Illinois Regional
Regional FIRST Impact Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Lake Superior Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Lake Superior Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 60
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 3/3 - 9:31 AM 7068 2227 2264 5653 3276 4009 123 62
Qualification 13   Fri 3/3 - 10:38 AM 2531 8878 2503 8836 5653 3197 42 72
Qualification 26   Fri 3/3 - 1:25 PM 6047 2823 5653 2530 1716 2538 56 53
Qualification 36   Fri 3/3 - 2:41 PM 1714 4011 5464 2177 4511 5653 89 51
Qualification 48   Fri 3/3 - 4:17 PM 5653 6175 3267 2239 6318 4693 72 39
Qualification 59   Fri 3/3 - 5:29 PM 6217 1716 5653 4741 5690 5143 51 65
Qualification 68   Sat 3/4 - 9:28 AM 1732 6045 1816 3291 5653 5143 102 61
Qualification 77   Sat 3/4 - 10:32 AM 5653 7619 3692 7041 7103 6217 93 100
Qualification 84   Sat 3/4 - 11:22 AM 5826 5653 3042 2526 3692 4229 78 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1)   5653 4728 2264 2530 4741 1816 113 81
Match 8 (R2)   3276 3297 7068 2264 4728 5653 87 75
Match 10 (R3)   5653 4728 2264 1732 7103 3042 140 121
Match 12 (R4)   5653 4728 2264 5348 8836 2847 97 115

Central Illinois Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/17 - 9:15 AM 5653 2080 5442 234 4645 5847 79 149
Qualification 9   Fri 3/17 - 10:08 AM 5653 5801 6317 4655 4187 3695 72 94
Qualification 16   Fri 3/17 - 11:10 AM 4143 2481 4213 4314 7848 5653 118 73
Qualification 22   Fri 3/17 - 1:33 PM 5653 2040 5847 6237 3539 1756 98 148
Qualification 26   Fri 3/17 - 2:03 PM 6317 4096 2704 7848 5653 2169 92 66
Qualification 32   Fri 3/17 - 2:50 PM 2169 6317 2022 4213 2039 5653 49 99
Qualification 37   Fri 3/17 - 3:28 PM 648 5801 2039 2481 3539 5653 65 119
Qualification 42   Fri 3/17 - 4:08 PM 2704 5653 4143 2080 7848 6651 135 49
Qualification 48   Sat 3/18 - 8:56 AM 5653 1736 4655 1208 648 7848 117 64
Qualification 52   Sat 3/18 - 9:30 AM 1756 3695 1736 6651 5653 234 125 93
Qualification 59   Sat 3/18 - 10:27 AM 4096 5484 234 7417 5653 1208 136 83
Qualification 64   Sat 3/18 - 11:15 AM 3695 2022 5653 2704 4314 4655 63 87
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1)   5484 5653 1736 4645 2040 5847 118 77
Match 8 (R2)   2704 27 2481 1736 5653 5484 125 125
Match 11 (R4)   4143 4096 1756 1736 5653 5484 151 117
Match 13 (R5)   5484 5653 1736 2481 27 2704 92 126

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Milstein Division presented by CIA

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 63 of 77
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Thu 4/20 - 9:30 AM 2240 3679 135 3604 2974 5653 115 139
Qualification 20   Thu 4/20 - 11:09 AM 5653 4039 1241 2403 987 604 125 155
Qualification 29   Thu 4/20 - 1:23 PM 7018 5618 3620 9244 5653 1745 94 122
Qualification 39   Thu 4/20 - 2:38 PM 5653 316 2638 587 2489 3655 138 140
Qualification 63   Thu 4/20 - 5:50 PM 5913 469 1506 930 5653 4693 101 152
Qualification 74   Fri 4/21 - 8:49 AM 5419 4693 3374 5653 5988 1599 148 107
Qualification 83   Fri 4/21 - 9:56 AM 6865 5152 5653 1218 1923 3937 140 198
Qualification 91   Fri 4/21 - 10:57 AM 4122 9075 5653 5411 9008 2635 98 125
Qualification 110   Fri 4/21 - 2:40 PM 9022 2399 6352 910 5653 9125 148 134
Qualification 126   Fri 4/21 - 4:40 PM 6672 9007 5653 5988 25 3683 107 123
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


Minnesota State High School League Championship

  May 6 to May 6, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 36
Record: 3 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 5/6 - 9:05 AM 4663 5638 5434 2509 3926 5653 137 98
Qualification 9 Sat 5/6 - 4:43 AM 5348 5653 2470 3926 7257 2052 160 145
Qualification 13 Sat 5/6 - 10:20 AM 5348 7530 2847 3297 2846 5653 139 90
Qualification 20 Sat 5/6 - 11:10 AM 4728 4624 5172 5653 2264 2987 128 134
Qualification 26 Sat 5/6 - 11:54 AM 5653 2181 2883 5913 4607 5348 87 168
Qualification 32 Sat 5/6 - 12:37 PM 2169 2470 6146 5232 2847 5653 145 143
Qualification 41 Sat 5/6 - 2:35 PM 4536 3297 7068 4624 5653 8836 109 100
Qualification 45 Sat 5/6 - 3:06 PM 6045 5653 2052 2264 5913 1816 162 158
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 2052 5653 6045 5348 4728 2847 165 176
Match 4 (R2) 5172 5913 4607 6045 5653 2052 174 159