Team 85 - B.O.B. (Built on Brains) (2016)


2016 Robot: BOB

2016 Sponsors: Herman Miller Foundation/System Components, Inc/Trans-matic/NUVAR Incorporated/ITW Drawform/Request Foods/Lakeshore Cutting/Mead Johnson Nutritionals/ODL/Gentex/Midway Machine Techlologies/Town & Country Group/Plascore/Consumers Energy/Global Concepts & Zeeland West High School & Zeeland East High School


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 85's performance in the 2016 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 85 attended in 2016.
Team 85 had a record of 45-19-0 at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 33 - 13 - 0 and Playoff record of 12 - 6)

FIM District - Lakeview Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2016

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 8 76
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5 (C)
11:55A
85 6002 4453 72
6043 5194 5204 20
Qualification 9 (D)
12:28P
5152 85 2611 65
5486 5248 6119 35
Qualification 16 (A)
1:28P
5674 6092 85 47
5462 5194 5980 59
Qualification 22 (B)
3:11P
85 4482 830 82
6053 5674 5710 45
Qualification 30 (C)
4:13P
4408 4482 4453 67
5227 6138 85 62
Qualification 37 (A)
5:09P
6011 4381 5161 57
85 2612 4368 72
Qualification 44 (B)
6:01P
5675 85 3658 97
3656 1076 5685 79
Qualification 51 (C)
6:58P
6053 2612 6208 85
4408 5980 85 71
Qualification 54 (C)
7:20P
6138 1677 3658 45
2586 5710 85 62
Qualification 62 (A)
9:59A
6137 5227 4368 42
5501 5685 85 95
Qualification 68 (B)
10:42A
2586 830 1076 88
85 6137 6119 90
Qualification 76 (C)
11:47A
1254 857 5710 69
85 4381 5194 107
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (A)
2:01P
2834 85 5462 120
5248 6043 830 119
Quarterfinal 5 (B)
2834 85 5462 114
5248 6043 830 94
Semifinal 1 (C)
2834 85 5462 91
6002 4453 1254 107
Semifinal 3 (C)
2834 85 5462 125
6002 4453 1254 97
Tiebreaker 1 (C)
2834 85 5462 135
6002 4453 1254 89
Final 1 (D)
2834 85 5462 160
5980 5194 3658 122
Final 2 (D)
2834 85 5462 150
5980 5194 3658 90


FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
22 16 20 10 68
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 41
Record: 12 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7 (A)
12:02P
6065 5470 6100 65
85 5664 4003 90
Qualification 12 (A)
12:42P
85 5162 2054 110
5927 5173 4453 39
Qualification 15 (B)
1:12P
5173 107 5255 80
85 6128 5710 90
Qualification 28 (D)
3:37P
5246 1506 3546 93
85 6100 5980 97
Qualification 32 (A)
4:10P
5069 3572 3458 57
85 6114 5173 85
Qualification 37 (B)
4:51P
1918 85 2405 135
5470 5448 141 71
Qualification 45 (C)
5:45P
6043 6065 85 85
216 5710 5675 78
Qualification 49 (D)
6:16P
6114 5255 5162 65
5161 85 5470 112
Qualification 56 (A)
7:04P
4956 5069 85 69
6094 5162 6065 44
Qualification 66 (B)
10:07A
4453 85 3546 118
6043 288 5675 87
Qualification 71 (C)
10:42A
5710 4337 5610 74
244 85 1254 82
Qualification 79 (A)
11:39A
288 3603 85 102
5664 6128 6094 64
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (B)
2:06P
2054 85 4956 160
5675 5470 5161 95
Quarterfinal 5 (C)
2054 85 4956 170
5675 5470 5161 104
Semifinal 1 (D)
2054 85 4956 120
4004 5980 5710 134
Semifinal 3 (D)
2054 85 4956 130
4004 5980 5710 121
Tiebreaker 1 (D)
2054 85 4956 125
4004 5980 5710 116
Final 1 (A)
2054 85 4956 120
107 3546 5610 170
Final 2 (A)
2054 85 4956 107
107 3546 5610 173


Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
36 31 0 0 68
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 58 of 102
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6 (B)
9:37A
67 3688 4377 136
85 6193 3620 120
Qualification 19 (C)
11:00A
3414 5712 85 99
3641 2137 3539 132
Qualification 49 (D)
1:56P
1023 494 27 190
4381 6121 85 106
Qualification 68 (A)
3:43P
85 5048 107 159
3538 5448 1322 67
Qualification 84 (B)
6:28A
4384 123 5926 114
5448 85 6097 130
Qualification 98 (C)
7:41A
74 3234 548 120
1918 85 3357 149
Qualification 111 (D)
9:42A
2337 85 2604 109
33 573 3098 130
Qualification 132 (A)
11:45A
5090 6086 5505 122
4967 85 3534 149
Qualification 149 (B)
1:33P
85 1481 3618 99
70 217 2054 175
Qualification 165 (C)
2:54P
68 858 6098 107
85 5167 5878 124
Qualification 174 (D)
3:42P
5084 3604 503 127
6075 85 4680 104
Qualification 197 (A)
7:22A
3707 3546 85 116
3656 5150 4003 142
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 12

Match Teams Score
Octofinal 4 (B)
2771 5980 2054 140
85 5053 2834 119
Octofinal 12 (C)
2771 5980 2054 222
85 5053 2834 197


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 21 of 75
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 9 (C)
9:38A
3735 85 2634 91
5980 27 330 124
Qualification 21 (D)
11:11A
1305 3357 2370 133
3452 85 1902 114
Qualification 28 (A)
11:58A
4301 3049 2481 97
1529 85 1086 128
Qualification 46 (B)
3:57P
573 5920 5472 94
85 359 263 111
Qualification 53 (C)
4:49P
1729 3562 842 91
1481 85 5924 134
Qualification 63 (D)
9:03A
1723 5822 4607 88
5816 842 85 102
Qualification 82 (A)
11:20A
1262 85 4536 136
5326 910 5870 110
Qualification 90 (B)
2:11P
1114 85 1746 116
1836 3419 4405 89
Qualification 108 (C)
4:20P
85 1058 1648 97
5460 4253 78 134
Qualification 124 (A)
6:24P
4451 85 2648 135
3490 5891 190 98
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2 (B)
4451 842 2767 207
5460 85 3357 217
Quarterfinal 6 (C)
4451 842 2767 180
5460 85 3357 230
Semifinal 1 (D)
230 1775 910 191
5460 85 3357 87
Semifinal 3 (D)
230 133 910 205
5460 85 3357 155


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading…

FIM District - Lakeview Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2016

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 8 76
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5 (C)
11:55A
85 6002 4453 72
6043 5194 5204 20
Qualification 9 (D)
12:28P
5152 85 2611 65
5486 5248 6119 35
Qualification 16 (A)
1:28P
5674 6092 85 47
5462 5194 5980 59
Qualification 22 (B)
3:11P
85 4482 830 82
6053 5674 5710 45
Qualification 30 (C)
4:13P
4408 4482 4453 67
5227 6138 85 62
Qualification 37 (A)
5:09P
6011 4381 5161 57
85 2612 4368 72
Qualification 44 (B)
6:01P
5675 85 3658 97
3656 1076 5685 79
Qualification 51 (C)
6:58P
6053 2612 6208 85
4408 5980 85 71
Qualification 54 (C)
7:20P
6138 1677 3658 45
2586 5710 85 62
Qualification 62 (A)
9:59A
6137 5227 4368 42
5501 5685 85 95
Qualification 68 (B)
10:42A
2586 830 1076 88
85 6137 6119 90
Qualification 76 (C)
11:47A
1254 857 5710 69
85 4381 5194 107
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (A)
2:01P
2834 85 5462 120
5248 6043 830 119
Quarterfinal 5 (B)
2834 85 5462 114
5248 6043 830 94
Semifinal 1 (C)
2834 85 5462 91
6002 4453 1254 107
Semifinal 3 (C)
2834 85 5462 125
6002 4453 1254 97
Tiebreaker 1 (C)
2834 85 5462 135
6002 4453 1254 89
Final 1 (D)
2834 85 5462 160
5980 5194 3658 122
Final 2 (D)
2834 85 5462 150
5980 5194 3658 90

FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
22 16 20 10 68
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 41
Record: 12 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7 (A)
12:02P
6065 5470 6100 65
85 5664 4003 90
Qualification 12 (A)
12:42P
85 5162 2054 110
5927 5173 4453 39
Qualification 15 (B)
1:12P
5173 107 5255 80
85 6128 5710 90
Qualification 28 (D)
3:37P
5246 1506 3546 93
85 6100 5980 97
Qualification 32 (A)
4:10P
5069 3572 3458 57
85 6114 5173 85
Qualification 37 (B)
4:51P
1918 85 2405 135
5470 5448 141 71
Qualification 45 (C)
5:45P
6043 6065 85 85
216 5710 5675 78
Qualification 49 (D)
6:16P
6114 5255 5162 65
5161 85 5470 112
Qualification 56 (A)
7:04P
4956 5069 85 69
6094 5162 6065 44
Qualification 66 (B)
10:07A
4453 85 3546 118
6043 288 5675 87
Qualification 71 (C)
10:42A
5710 4337 5610 74
244 85 1254 82
Qualification 79 (A)
11:39A
288 3603 85 102
5664 6128 6094 64
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (B)
2:06P
2054 85 4956 160
5675 5470 5161 95
Quarterfinal 5 (C)
2054 85 4956 170
5675 5470 5161 104
Semifinal 1 (D)
2054 85 4956 120
4004 5980 5710 134
Semifinal 3 (D)
2054 85 4956 130
4004 5980 5710 121
Tiebreaker 1 (D)
2054 85 4956 125
4004 5980 5710 116
Final 1 (A)
2054 85 4956 120
107 3546 5610 170
Final 2 (A)
2054 85 4956 107
107 3546 5610 173

Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
36 31 0 0 68
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 58 of 102
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6 (B)
9:37A
67 3688 4377 136
85 6193 3620 120
Qualification 19 (C)
11:00A
3414 5712 85 99
3641 2137 3539 132
Qualification 49 (D)
1:56P
1023 494 27 190
4381 6121 85 106
Qualification 68 (A)
3:43P
85 5048 107 159
3538 5448 1322 67
Qualification 84 (B)
6:28A
4384 123 5926 114
5448 85 6097 130
Qualification 98 (C)
7:41A
74 3234 548 120
1918 85 3357 149
Qualification 111 (D)
9:42A
2337 85 2604 109
33 573 3098 130
Qualification 132 (A)
11:45A
5090 6086 5505 122
4967 85 3534 149
Qualification 149 (B)
1:33P
85 1481 3618 99
70 217 2054 175
Qualification 165 (C)
2:54P
68 858 6098 107
85 5167 5878 124
Qualification 174 (D)
3:42P
5084 3604 503 127
6075 85 4680 104
Qualification 197 (A)
7:22A
3707 3546 85 116
3656 5150 4003 142
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 12

Match Teams Score
Octofinal 4 (B)
2771 5980 2054 140
85 5053 2834 119
Octofinal 12 (C)
2771 5980 2054 222
85 5053 2834 197

FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 21 of 75
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 9 (C)
9:38A
3735 85 2634 91
5980 27 330 124
Qualification 21 (D)
11:11A
1305 3357 2370 133
3452 85 1902 114
Qualification 28 (A)
11:58A
4301 3049 2481 97
1529 85 1086 128
Qualification 46 (B)
3:57P
573 5920 5472 94
85 359 263 111
Qualification 53 (C)
4:49P
1729 3562 842 91
1481 85 5924 134
Qualification 63 (D)
9:03A
1723 5822 4607 88
5816 842 85 102
Qualification 82 (A)
11:20A
1262 85 4536 136
5326 910 5870 110
Qualification 90 (B)
2:11P
1114 85 1746 116
1836 3419 4405 89
Qualification 108 (C)
4:20P
85 1058 1648 97
5460 4253 78 134
Qualification 124 (A)
6:24P
4451 85 2648 135
3490 5891 190 98
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2 (B)
4451 842 2767 207
5460 85 3357 217
Quarterfinal 6 (C)
4451 842 2767 180
5460 85 3357 230
Semifinal 1 (D)
230 1775 910 191
5460 85 3357 87
Semifinal 3 (D)
230 133 910 205
5460 85 3357 155

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 211.5
Rank: 23 of 412 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes

Team 85 had the following district points activities in the 2016 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - Lakeview Event 68
FIM District - West Michigan Event 68
Michigan State Championship 68

If Team 85 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 63
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 31
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 80
Level 6 Highest Match Score 197
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 170
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 160
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Summer Heat

  July 16 to July 16, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 7 of 24
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3 (C)
9:31A
5687 4055 5459 134
3931 418 85 31
Qualification 6 (D)
5:55A
3451 418 4564 74
3609 85 319 101
Qualification 12 (A)
10:57A
3609 6172 5459 75
85 4055 58 97
Qualification 14 (B)
11:15A
131 2175 1519 99
85 271 6172 69
Qualification 19 (C)
11:59A
2648 85 4564 123
6172 3930 172 95
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2 (B)
58 85 3451 83
885 1519 418 113
Quarterfinal 6 (C)
58 85 3451 39
885 1519 418 139
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.