Team Avatar Team 85 - B.O.B. (Built on Brains) (2019)


2019 Robot: BOB
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Herman Miller Foundation/ITW Drawform/Trans-matic/Request Foods/Lakeshore Cutting/Mead Johnson Nutritionals/ODL/Gentex/Midway Machine Techlologies/Town & Country Group/Plascore/Consumers Energy/Global Concepts/Disher Design/JR Automation/Challenge Mfg. Company/Hilman Automation/Koops/Superior Cutting Services/Zeeland Farm Service/Woodward&Zeeland West High School&Zeeland East High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 28 (61%) 16 (35%) 2 (4%)
Playoff 9 2 (22%) 7 (78%) 0
Total 55 30 (55%) 23 (42%) 2 (4%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District Granite State Event

  February 28 to March 2, 2019


FIM District St. Joseph Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 12 0 10 40
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/8 - 12:13 PM 7210 6588 7809 5610 85 5056 17 36
Qualification 13 Fri 3/8 - 1:59 PM 5878 2337 85 4003 7814 5056 43 34
Qualification 17 Fri 3/8 - 2:51 PM 85 216 5927 4337 4003 1254 44 46
Qualification 23 Fri 3/8 - 3:59 PM 85 288 5110 4237 2959 5182 44 40
Qualification 29 Fri 3/8 - 4:59 PM 5152 85 6588 7234 2767 5204 45 60
Qualification 38 Fri 3/8 - 6:36 PM 3620 4003 85 4325 3688 4409 51 66
Qualification 44 Fri 3/8 - 7:27 PM 5980 6568 5610 7814 3452 85 28 56
Qualification 48 Fri 3/8 - 8:09 PM 74 3603 5878 2959 85 1254 37 39
Qualification 54 Fri 3/8 - 8:55 PM 85 5194 2767 6627 2337 288 60 41
Qualification 61 Sat 3/9 - 9:27 AM 5535 7210 5927 85 74 4409 34 59
Qualification 69 Sat 3/9 - 10:57 AM 5473 7234 3620 5248 7210 85 42 53
Qualification 78 Sat 3/9 - 12:20 PM 5462 3452 5056 244 85 6627 64 41
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4003 3688 5535 5152 85 5980 64 62
Quarterfinal 6 4003 3688 5535 5152 85 5980 66 58

FIM District West Michigan Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 13 10 5 45
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/22 - 11:41 AM 5610 85 141 4453 3234 5710 46 44
Qualification 13 Fri 3/22 - 12:56 PM 6114 5173 85 6589 6043 5535 36 37
Qualification 17 Fri 3/22 - 2:05 PM 5316 6094 6114 6043 85 2474 34 77
Qualification 23 Fri 3/22 - 2:59 PM 5535 5622 7248 85 5710 107 18 78
Qualification 31 Fri 3/22 - 4:02 PM 5470 5173 141 5316 85 5535 47 52
Qualification 38 Fri 3/22 - 5:02 PM 85 5927 2054 6065 6548 7248 77 37
Qualification 43 Fri 3/22 - 5:40 PM 85 5980 6589 74 7203 4003 82 66
Qualification 46 Fri 3/22 - 6:01 PM 4453 141 6114 6065 5448 85 55 54
Qualification 54 Fri 3/22 - 7:04 PM 5470 6114 3458 3234 5963 85 18 46
Qualification 59 Sat 3/23 - 9:35 AM 7248 4453 85 3620 6066 7812 41 58
Qualification 66 Sat 3/23 - 12:13 PM 85 7812 7234 5448 1243 6877 53 62
Qualification 77 Sat 3/23 - 11:52 AM 5610 5567 5227 7054 85 7203 47 68
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 85 6043 6548 74 6877 4453 69 62
Quarterfinal 6 85 6043 6548 74 6877 4453 60 74
Tiebreaker 2 85 6043 6548 74 6877 4453 80 37
Semifinal 1 3620 2054 3458 85 6043 6548 82 63
Semifinal 3 3620 2054 3458 85 6043 6548 80 58

Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 33 0 0 81
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/11 - 4:40 PM 5046 85 3656 5509 5460 6861 83 96
Qualification 10 Thu 4/11 - 5:00 PM 85 2959 308 3655 2224 6087 72 74
Qualification 20 Thu 4/11 - 6:08 PM 3620 4970 2771 7491 5460 85 85 80
Qualification 23 Thu 4/11 - 6:29 PM 3656 7491 1250 5530 5641 85 83 80
Qualification 30 Fri 4/12 - 9:46 AM 85 2075 4776 4970 245 2224 96 69
Qualification 38 Fri 4/12 - 10:48 AM 123 68 5530 85 1940 1023 75 85
Qualification 42 Fri 4/12 - 11:17 AM 3538 85 4737 4776 1322 2959 76 67
Qualification 48 Fri 4/12 - 12:04 PM 503 245 85 5460 2959 6079 53 87
Qualification 60 Fri 4/12 - 2:51 PM 2224 5561 5046 4325 5205 85 67 97
Qualification 67 Fri 4/12 - 3:53 PM 4737 51 7656 85 5561 2771 75 88
Qualification 72 Fri 4/12 - 4:46 PM 3655 85 5216 314 1250 3618 73 51
Qualification 75 Fri 4/12 - 5:07 PM 1322 85 6079 1076 314 1023 66 82
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1023 3620 5509 5530 85 1250 77 68
Quarterfinal 8 1023 3620 5509 5530 85 1250 86 71

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 2 Losses and 2 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Thu 4/25 - 9:29 AM 2960 2723 3386 7656 85 1481 66 71
Qualification 23   Thu 4/25 - 11:31 AM 2052 3386 85 1796 2590 537 77 63
Qualification 32   Thu 4/25 - 2:16 PM 3504 4930 7432 85 67 5883 36 73
Qualification 46   Thu 4/25 - 3:54 PM 85 2386 5172 1768 7608 3314 109 56
Qualification 52   Thu 4/25 - 4:46 PM 2370 4342 2549 3683 85 5050 85 93
Qualification 61   Fri 4/26 - 8:56 AM 66 6911 3536 3467 3504 85 83 66
Qualification 70   Fri 4/26 - 10:04 AM 2137 85 3003 3277 5436 829 84 84
Qualification 87   Fri 4/26 - 2:00 PM 2559 1468 85 4472 5712 4607 73 73
Qualification 97   Fri 4/26 - 3:14 PM 7432 3750 85 7785 1816 876 69 70
Qualification 113   Fri 4/26 - 5:29 PM 5587 7400 201 619 85 870 82 91
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 166
Rank: 73 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 85 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District St. Joseph Event 40
FIM District West Michigan Event 45
Michigan State Championship - Dow Division 81

If Team 85 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 58
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 33
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 83
Level 6 Highest Match Score 97
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 96
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 88
Level 9 Random Sort ---