Team Avatar Team 85 - B.O.B. (Built on Brains) (2022)


2022 Robot: BOB
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Gentex/Midway Machine Technologies/Superior Cutting Services/Town & Country Group/ITW Drawform/Request Foods/JR Automation/Plascore/Koops/Woodward/Zeeland Farm Service/Reckitt/Consumers Energy/Global Concepts/Disher Design&Zeeland West High School&Zeeland East High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 33 (72%) 13 (28%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 6 (43%) 8 (57%) 0
Total 60 39 (65%) 21 (35%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Gull Lake Event presented by Parker Hannifin

  March 10 to March 12, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 14 10 8 51
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 31
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/11 - 11:48 AM 5144 4327 7203 6002 85 2771 22 40
Qualification 6   Fri 3/11 - 12:28 PM 5152 85 7811 4453 2771 5144 48 6
Qualification 14   Fri 3/11 - 2:27 PM 85 7203 5982 7256 7811 5675 30 40
Qualification 21   Fri 3/11 - 3:16 PM 4381 4216 4956 85 1076 5843 50 43
Qualification 24   Fri 3/11 - 3:40 PM 5843 4956 5982 4327 4967 85 38 58
Qualification 30   Fri 3/11 - 4:26 PM 5144 4855 85 7197 4381 4327 42 50
Qualification 36   Fri 3/11 - 5:12 PM 5982 4776 4453 8126 5623 85 30 58
Qualification 39   Fri 3/11 - 5:34 PM 3770 4776 6002 85 4453 5674 35 48
Qualification 46   Sat 3/12 - 9:37 AM 5501 85 3875 8126 6150 2771 51 25
Qualification 50   Sat 3/12 - 10:16 AM 85 5623 4956 3875 5559 8126 44 37
Qualification 54   Sat 3/12 - 10:52 AM 7256 85 3770 2771 7197 4967 29 24
Qualification 58   Sat 3/12 - 11:24 AM 4776 7256 7658 4381 5675 85 25 78
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   3875 85 4776 3770 7658 2771 71 29
Quarterfinal 8   3875 85 4776 3770 7658 2771 58 47
Semifinal 2   5152 4967 1076 3875 85 4776 54 53
Semifinal 4   5152 4967 1076 3875 85 4776 69 48

FIM District West Michigan Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 15 20 5 60
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 36
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/25 - 11:03 AM 3458 85 6877 288 7248 8382 62 35
Qualification 7   Fri 3/25 - 11:55 AM 6877 74 6100 85 4453 1918 33 63
Qualification 15   Fri 3/25 - 2:06 PM 6877 6122 5256 216 5562 85 42 50
Qualification 20   Fri 3/25 - 2:46 PM 85 6122 6588 6100 4337 5256 64 36
Qualification 25   Fri 3/25 - 3:26 PM 5927 7768 85 6122 216 4337 59 41
Qualification 33   Fri 3/25 - 4:20 PM 5610 7810 5470 2054 85 8612 30 93
Qualification 37   Fri 3/25 - 4:49 PM 216 2054 6428 85 4337 7248 53 52
Qualification 46   Fri 3/25 - 5:55 PM 288 5980 85 7768 4453 5675 63 61
Qualification 50   Fri 3/25 - 6:24 PM 5256 6114 85 141 5610 5980 59 44
Qualification 59   Sat 3/26 - 10:09 AM 74 85 5470 7768 2959 6100 71 51
Qualification 64   Sat 3/26 - 10:47 AM 6588 3458 74 1254 85 4003 46 84
Qualification 69   Sat 3/26 - 11:30 AM 7234 141 4003 85 5501 244 65 50
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   2054 85 141 6100 3458 8612 69 56
Quarterfinal 7   2054 85 141 6100 3458 8612 97 50
Semifinal 2 2054 85 141 74 2959 6588 77 0
Semifinal 4   2054 85 141 74 2959 6588 99 70
Final 1   4003 1918 6114 2054 85 141 97 55
Final 2   4003 1918 6114 2054 85 141 100 96

FIRST in Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022


FIRST in Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 21 0 15 75
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/14 - 1:54 PM 8368 85 5205 8517 6344 857 70 49
Qualification 8   Thu 4/14 - 2:45 PM 910 6081 85 2586 8368 6085 93 59
Qualification 15   Thu 4/14 - 3:34 PM 3875 8352 27 85 4003 6112 90 72
Qualification 26   Thu 4/14 - 5:29 PM 6002 85 5623 3620 4216 4325 108 118
Qualification 33   Fri 4/15 - 9:51 AM 85 494 5050 3875 6002 2771 87 68
Qualification 39   Fri 4/15 - 10:33 AM 494 2620 1025 4325 5547 85 94 75
Qualification 43   Fri 4/15 - 11:04 AM 7782 2771 4325 2959 2586 85 104 90
Qualification 50   Fri 4/15 - 11:52 AM 1188 85 5046 6344 3668 6081 111 64
Qualification 60   Fri 4/15 - 2:04 PM 1025 4391 4003 85 5166 3537 94 90
Qualification 67   Fri 4/15 - 2:52 PM 5166 5547 6033 2771 85 8352 84 95
Qualification 71   Fri 4/15 - 3:33 PM 4391 2771 5050 5216 1025 85 126 81
Qualification 79   Fri 4/15 - 4:32 PM 8352 5090 6344 85 2337 3875 62 122
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   2586 494 5205 2771 4391 85 111 93
Quarterfinal 7   2586 494 5205 2771 4391 85 116 84

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Turing Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 75
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/21 - 8:45 AM 3171 4611 85 4188 3986 7072 96 62
Qualification 15   Thu 4/21 - 10:38 AM 876 85 4944 1577 125 3959 96 107
Qualification 36   Thu 4/21 - 2:17 PM 3749 6401 4735 6358 85 6652 52 90
Qualification 48   Thu 4/21 - 3:49 PM 85 4613 386 4400 3952 6652 132 60
Qualification 61   Thu 4/21 - 5:27 PM 1555 2383 3360 4905 5484 85 85 108
Qualification 73   Fri 4/22 - 9:08 AM 5460 6586 6453 70 85 3792 78 81
Qualification 81   Fri 4/22 - 10:13 AM 8022 5406 4089 85 5460 2539 103 106
Qualification 89   Fri 4/22 - 11:15 AM 8818 4099 85 4944 2080 3655 103 71
Qualification 101   Fri 4/22 - 1:57 PM 85 6749 1741 6300 3668 4905 70 68
Qualification 125   Fri 4/22 - 5:21 PM 8006 4003 649 341 1403 85 95 84
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   971 3655 125 503 85 2337 133 124
Quarterfinal 7   125 3655 971 2337 85 503 156 109

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 186
Rank: 60 of 458 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 85 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Gull Lake Event presented by Parker Hannifin 51
FIM District West Michigan Event 60
FIRST in Michigan State Championship 0
FIRST in Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division 75

If Team 85 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 50
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 21
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 78
Level 6 Highest Match Score 122
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 111
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 108
Level 9 Random Sort ---