Team Avatar Team 1523 - MARS (Mega Awesome Robotic Systems) (2018)


2018 Robot: Romulus
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: John C. Bills Properties/FPL/State of Florida/United Technologies Corporation/Comcast NBCUniversal/Lockheed Martin&Jupiter High School&William T. Dwyer High School&Palm Beach Gardens High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 18 12 (67%) 6 (33%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 4 1 (25%) 4 (100%) 0
Total 22 13 (59%) 10 (45%) 0 (0%)

Team 1523's 2018 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Florida Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2005


Florida Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Championship - Galileo

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Florida Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Florida Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Florida Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


Florida Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


Florida Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Orlando Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2012


South Florida Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


Orlando Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2013


South Florida Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2013


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Orlando Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


South Florida Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


South Florida Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Orlando Regional

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Orlando Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


South Florida Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


South Florida Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017


Orlando Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Orlando Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 64
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Fri 3/9 - 10:27 AM 1592 1523 7193 5196 1744 3627 181 216
Qualification 21 Fri 3/9 - 12:34 PM 2425 1251 6322 3932 1523 2556 90 286
Qualification 26 Fri 3/9 - 1:20 PM 1523 6850 86 5753 6722 3242 187 234
Qualification 42 Fri 3/9 - 3:30 PM 1523 59 4064 3932 3164 3653 382 272
Qualification 51 Fri 3/9 - 4:54 PM 108 1557 1523 801 7194 5283 328 179
Qualification 57 Fri 3/9 - 5:44 PM 1421 4471 6743 180 1523 6527 188 433
Qualification 69 Sat 3/10 - 9:57 AM 5557 79 5816 6404 2797 1523 293 273
Qualification 79 Sat 3/10 - 11:19 AM 456 801 1523 5412 6473 21 369 206
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/10 - 1:39 PM 180 59 5145 801 1523 3932 432 95

South Florida Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 55
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/30 - 9:37 AM 6686 3242 5472 6225 1523 4471 346 289
Qualification 12 Fri 3/30 - 11:24 AM 1369 744 4471 1744 6001 1523 140 299
Qualification 19 Fri 3/30 - 12:13 PM 5329 86 1523 7216 21 3410 282 309
Qualification 33 Fri 3/30 - 2:30 PM 1251 7193 1477 1523 179 4533 250 409
Qualification 38 Fri 3/30 - 3:07 PM 6685 1523 5605 4592 3164 6468 251 243
Qualification 53 Fri 3/30 - 5:12 PM 348 1523 7215 5842 108 5410 249 444
Qualification 64 Fri 3/30 - 6:39 PM 7026 59 6001 1523 1876 801 285 408
Qualification 72 Sat 3/31 - 9:52 AM 7152 7215 6001 1523 3932 5472 65 419
Qualification 79 Sat 3/31 - 10:38 AM 1523 1065 1477 5283 348 801 442 209
Qualification 90 Sat 3/31 - 11:52 AM 4118 2797 1523 179 7194 7107 163 30
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/31 - 1:35 PM 180 179 1369 1065 7193 1523 457 88
Quarterfinal 5 180 179 1369 1065 7193 1523 303 306
Tiebreaker 1 180 179 1369 1065 7193 1523 430 157

Orlando Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


South Florida Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


Helium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Titanium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Florida Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


ROBOTICON Tampa Bay

  October 12 to October 13, 2019