Team Avatar Team 1477 - Texas Torque (2018)


2018 Robot: Armageddon
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Halliburton/Anadarko/HP/Baker Hughes/Conroe ISD/Texas Workforce Commission/FIRST in Texas/NEMA Enclosures/DS SolidWorks/Laird Plastics/Sherry and Alan Coats/GE /Keith & Lauren Schilling/Merrill-Lynch/ELR/Crow Corp/Purpleheart Armory/BQS/Aspen Aerogels/Woodlands Robotics&College Park H S

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 41 24 (59%) 17 (41%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 15 8 (53%) 7 (47%) 0
Total 56 32 (57%) 24 (43%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Lone Star Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2004


Lone Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2005


Lone Star Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Lone Star Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


Lone Star Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Bayou Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Bayou Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Lone Star Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Bayou Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Lone Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Alamo Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Lone Star Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Alamo Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Bayou Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


Lone Star Regional

  April 5 to April 7, 2012


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Lone Star Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2013


Bayou Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Razorback Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2013


FIRST Championship

  April 23 to April 25, 2013


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Dallas Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Lone Star Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


FIRST Championship

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Dallas Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Bayou Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Lone Star Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Utah Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016


Lone Star Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Hub City Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017


Lone Star Central Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Lone Star North Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Roebling Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Dallas Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 47 of 60
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Sat 3/3 - 5:44 AM 3676 1477 4076 6369 2789 7319 261 45
Qualification 15   Sat 3/3 - 6:29 AM 3355 1477 7120 4206 2341 3802 313 354
Qualification 23   Sat 3/3 - 8:18 AM 7119 1255 1477 4076 1745 5639 136 96
Qualification 34   Sat 3/3 - 9:38 AM 5431 6526 118 6672 1477 6133 362 290
Qualification 42   Sat 3/3 - 10:43 AM 3507 6321 5242 3005 3593 1477 90 405
Qualification 51   Sat 3/3 - 11:47 AM 1477 5960 1745 7303 3005 1296 128 423
Qualification 62   Sat 3/3 - 1:10 PM 7120 6751 4192 1477 2333 3507 165 387
Qualification 71   Sun 3/4 - 4:35 AM 647 7125 5889 1477 3370 3037 151 131
Qualification 87   Sun 3/4 - 6:25 AM 1477 6751 7091 2848 2723 3282 186 407
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   2848 3005 2723 1477 5889 6655 371 275
Quarterfinal 7   2848 3005 2723 1477 5889 6655 268 250

Lone Star Central Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/16 - 9:10 AM 457 192 1477 5908 7115 5414 392 126
Qualification 8   Fri 3/16 - 10:26 AM 3999 7179 2881 3847 6951 1477 267 452
Qualification 15   Fri 3/16 - 11:26 AM 231 1477 5261 5892 441 4694 425 197
Qualification 25   Fri 3/16 - 1:19 PM 6377 4639 6488 1477 6727 5908 249 408
Qualification 28   Fri 3/16 - 1:47 PM 3103 1477 5427 3847 6321 6727 405 120
Qualification 40   Fri 3/16 - 3:20 PM 3735 5261 3335 1477 3999 3728 197 388
Qualification 46   Fri 3/16 - 4:22 PM 4694 1477 3335 192 4295 2587 376 266
Qualification 50   Fri 3/16 - 4:53 PM 1477 5417 3676 6754 6377 653 418 112
Qualification 57   Fri 3/16 - 5:44 PM 6321 5892 1477 4328 6951 6547 409 186
Qualification 62   Sat 3/17 - 9:18 AM 4587 4295 231 2950 1477 2966 313 171
Qualification 68   Sat 3/17 - 10:08 AM 6754 2585 5986 1477 3735 5414 118 482
Qualification 74   Sat 3/17 - 10:55 AM 3735 5829 2966 7115 2587 1477 224 351
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/17 - 1:36 PM 4587 1477 6377 5414 192 231 412 307
Quarterfinal 5   4587 1477 6377 5414 192 231 438 160
Semifinal 1   4587 1477 6377 4639 3676 2587 446 260
Semifinal 3   4587 1477 6377 4639 3676 2587 426 227
Final 1   4587 1477 6377 5417 7179 5908 321 250
Final 2   4587 1477 6377 5417 7179 5908 466 180

South Florida Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 34 of 55
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Fri 3/30 - 10:52 AM 7194 1477 4592 1902 180 59 130 486
Qualification 14 Fri 3/30 - 11:38 AM 386 6722 7194 1477 3932 5605 409 260
Qualification 25 Fri 3/30 - 1:31 PM 1477 5410 2383 5329 4118 4562 449 116
Qualification 33 Fri 3/30 - 2:30 PM 1251 7193 1477 1523 179 4533 250 409
Qualification 41 Fri 3/30 - 3:33 PM 2152 7107 2383 7026 1477 6686 187 296
Qualification 46 Fri 3/30 - 4:11 PM 5872 1065 5842 6388 59 1477 198 296
Qualification 57 Fri 3/30 - 5:44 PM 744 7231 3932 1477 6685 4562 536 163
Qualification 66 Sat 3/31 - 9:02 AM 5949 1477 5842 1744 3164 1251 50 391
Qualification 79 Sat 3/31 - 10:38 AM 1523 1065 1477 5283 348 801 442 209
Qualification 87 Sat 3/31 - 11:31 AM 5773 1369 1477 3242 3653 86 332 305
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 59 3410 2152 1902 1251 1477 394 152
Quarterfinal 7 59 3410 2152 1902 1251 1477 295 306
Tiebreaker 3 59 3410 2152 1902 1251 1477 266 398
Semifinal 2 1902 1251 1477 2383 1744 3164 160 358
Semifinal 4 1902 1251 1477 2383 1744 3164 257 318

FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 47 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11   Thu 4/19 - 9:57 AM 4499 4795 1477 4306 1769 4171 397 191
Qualification 17   Thu 4/19 - 10:41 AM 5805 6800 4013 6846 1477 7301 437 215
Qualification 32   Thu 4/19 - 2:26 PM 1477 4306 6413 1690 1425 6985 229 434
Qualification 45   Thu 4/19 - 3:54 PM 3238 6902 2928 1421 1477 2152 218 459
Qualification 51   Thu 4/19 - 4:37 PM 4192 4265 1477 1466 2723 343 461 239
Qualification 66   Fri 4/20 - 9:34 AM 1378 3229 1369 1477 932 5829 308 302
Qualification 72   Fri 4/20 - 10:13 AM 2556 3991 2910 4501 418 1477 421 247
Qualification 89   Fri 4/20 - 2:09 PM 801 5006 1477 418 1414 100 288 424
Qualification 94   Fri 4/20 - 2:50 PM 7123 6988 580 1477 342 5499 208 441
Qualification 106   Fri 4/20 - 4:07 PM 6502 108 1421 6838 1477 2811 363 304
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   4265 1690 5803 108 5026 1477 443 330
Quarterfinal 7   4265 1690 5803 108 5026 1477 510 305

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIT District Channelview Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019


FIT District Del Rio Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


FIRST In Texas District Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Hopper Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIT District Dripping Springs Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Lithium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Iodine Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Selenium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST in Texas District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


Texas Robotics Invitational

  July 1 to July 1, 2017


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017


The Remix

  November 11 to November 11, 2017


Texas UIL State Championship

  May 18 to May 19, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 32
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 5/18 - 1:33 PM 6800 1477 6111 418 6357 4219 439 131
Qualification 7 Fri 5/18 - 2:28 PM 4610 3676 6357 4219 1817 1477 280 287
Qualification 12 Fri 5/18 - 3:31 PM 5892 1296 3310 418 1477 3005 451 101
Qualification 17 Fri 5/18 - 4:12 PM 3355 4587 148 1477 4639 1255 439 126
Qualification 26 Fri 5/18 - 5:17 PM 6357 3481 1477 6645 4717 5892 635 182
Qualification 29 Sat 5/19 - 9:03 AM 1477 5414 3310 5908 4639 5417 434 181
Qualification 33 Sat 5/19 - 9:34 AM 7303 624 6111 2468 1477 4063 339 249
Qualification 38 Sat 5/19 - 10:09 AM 5726 1477 1296 1255 6800 118 259 334
Qualification 47 Sat 5/19 - 11:31 AM 624 5726 7312 148 4610 1477 208 442
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1477 3481 5892 6800 1296 418 144 463
Quarterfinal 6 1477 3481 5892 6800 1296 418 201 347

Texas Robotics Invitational

  June 28 to June 29, 2019


The Remix

  October 26 to October 26, 2019