Team Avatar Team 2587 - DiscoBots (2018)


2018 Robot: FlipSide
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: DiscoBots.org/Bechtel/ExxonMobil/Shell/Oracle/Texas Workforce Commission/GE&Lamar H S&Carnegie Vanguard H S

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 26 14 (54%) 12 (46%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 6 2 (33%) 4 (67%) 0
Total 32 16 (50%) 16 (50%) 0 (0%)

Team 2587's 2018 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Lone Star Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Lone Star Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Bayou Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Lone Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Alamo Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Lone Star Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Lone Star Regional

  April 5 to April 7, 2012


Lone Star Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2013


Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Dallas Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Lone Star Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


Bayou Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Lone Star Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Bayou Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016


Lone Star Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


Lone Star Central Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Lone Star North Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Lone Star Central Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Fri 3/16 - 10:15 AM 5986 6488 3103 2587 4694 5261 222 218
Qualification 10   Fri 3/16 - 10:43 AM 6377 6547 192 2587 231 6754 279 239
Qualification 19   Fri 3/16 - 12:00 PM 2587 3676 2585 6321 4587 3103 200 238
Qualification 22   Fri 3/16 - 12:20 PM 2587 3999 4587 5414 6321 231 365 272
Qualification 31   Fri 3/16 - 2:09 PM 5986 6951 2587 6488 6754 4295 335 221
Qualification 38   Fri 3/16 - 3:05 PM 3103 5417 5414 2950 6547 2587 388 185
Qualification 46   Fri 3/16 - 4:22 PM 4694 1477 3335 192 4295 2587 376 266
Qualification 51   Fri 3/16 - 5:00 PM 5892 2587 5414 5427 4639 6727 319 231
Qualification 56   Fri 3/16 - 5:37 PM 6488 2587 2966 653 5829 6727 266 113
Qualification 66   Sat 3/17 - 9:55 AM 4694 3676 4328 5829 2587 441 85 319
Qualification 69   Sat 3/17 - 10:18 AM 6377 2881 2587 7179 2950 5892 194 268
Qualification 74   Sat 3/17 - 10:55 AM 3735 5829 2966 7115 2587 1477 224 351
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   3103 6951 441 4639 3676 2587 227 486
Quarterfinal 6   2585 6951 441 4639 3676 2587 278 286
Semifinal 1   4587 1477 6377 4639 3676 2587 446 260
Semifinal 3   4587 1477 6377 4639 3676 2587 426 227

Lone Star South Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 30
Record: 8 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 14 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 4/6 - 9:48 AM 3802 6369 2587 624 6898 3735 188 359
Qualification 10   Fri 4/6 - 10:29 AM 4587 6898 2587 5427 6363 1745 203 185
Qualification 14   Fri 4/6 - 11:15 AM 5070 3103 4587 647 2587 3802 284 288
Qualification 16   Fri 4/6 - 11:42 AM 1255 6488 2587 6645 5414 3834 266 222
Qualification 21   Fri 4/6 - 12:32 PM 5923 1745 5414 2587 5070 3735 420 30
Qualification 30   Fri 4/6 - 2:27 PM 6363 624 5923 3103 2587 231 310 196
Qualification 34   Fri 4/6 - 3:12 PM 2587 5427 2881 6363 2897 5829 360 125
Qualification 40   Fri 4/6 - 4:01 PM 647 3735 5923 6111 2587 5829 96 383
Qualification 44   Fri 4/6 - 4:38 PM 2587 5829 3834 3103 1745 2882 270 333
Qualification 50   Sat 4/7 - 9:26 AM 118 4192 2587 2881 624 2882 440 168
Qualification 54   Sat 4/7 - 10:19 AM 5414 2587 2582 3802 6488 4587 231 369
Qualification 57   Sat 4/7 - 10:41 AM 6800 2587 7312 6898 4192 3834 235 220
Qualification 62   Sat 4/7 - 11:21 AM 3103 6488 6369 2587 7312 6363 78 112
Qualification 68   Sat 4/7 - 12:03 PM 1255 2882 5427 2587 3735 2897 319 203
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   1745 1255 6369 2882 5923 2587 402 81
Quarterfinal 7   1745 1255 6369 2882 5923 2587 472 65

FIT District Channelview Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019


FIT District Pasadena Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019


FIT District Channelview Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


Texas Robotics Invitational

  July 1 to July 1, 2017


Texas Robot Roundup

  July 28 to July 29, 2017


The Remix

  November 11 to November 11, 2017


Texas Robotics Invitational

  June 29 to June 30, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 35
Record: 4 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 6/30 - 8:28 AM 5431 2587 3997 6488 118 2158 369 83
Qualification 9 Sat 6/30 - 9:25 AM 5427 3847 6377 4610 6488 2587 80 317
Qualification 12 Sat 6/30 - 9:47 AM 2582 323 2587 3005 1296 4587 50 353
Qualification 21 Sat 6/30 - 10:57 AM 5572 6898 148 2587 118 2848 420 293
Qualification 25 Sat 6/30 - 11:26 AM 2587 456 5417 3481 5829 6488 143 397
Qualification 30 Sat 6/30 - 1:05 PM 4639 2587 148 624 1339 3335 418 280
Qualification 36 Sat 6/30 - 1:47 PM 5417 7179 3997 3735 2587 5892 259 365
Playoff Matches

Texas Robotics Invitational

  June 28 to June 29, 2019


The Remix

  October 26 to October 26, 2019