Team Avatar Team 3847 - Spectrum -△◅ (2018)


2018 Robot: Infrared 2018
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: NRG/Texas Workforce Commission/Solarcraft, Inc/FIRST in Texas/ExxonMobil/International Society of Automation, Houston Chapter/Star Precision Fabricating/Royalty Metal Finishing/DS Solidworks&St Agnes Academy School&Strake Jesuit College Prep School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 32 23 (72%) 9 (28%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 9 (82%) 5 (45%) 0
Total 43 32 (74%) 14 (33%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Alamo Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Lone Star Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Dallas West Regional sponsored by jcpenney

  March 28 to March 30, 2012


Lone Star Regional

  April 5 to April 7, 2012


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Lone Star Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2013


Bayou Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


Razorback Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2013


Dallas Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Lone Star Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Arkansas Rock City Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2015


Bayou Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Bayou Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016


Lone Star Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Hub City Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017


Lone Star Central Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Alamo Regional

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Newton Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Lone Star Central Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/16 - 9:21 AM 231 3735 2950 3847 5829 3676 289 362
Qualification 8   Fri 3/16 - 10:26 AM 3999 7179 2881 3847 6951 1477 267 452
Qualification 18   Fri 3/16 - 11:52 AM 5414 6488 3847 3335 6377 5417 310 301
Qualification 21   Fri 3/16 - 12:14 PM 3728 3847 192 6547 5892 2966 431 279
Qualification 28   Fri 3/16 - 1:47 PM 3103 1477 5427 3847 6321 6727 405 120
Qualification 39   Fri 3/16 - 6:13 PM 2966 653 3847 5908 4694 7179 195 341
Qualification 42   Fri 3/16 - 3:38 PM 2881 3847 6547 3676 6488 4587 70 433
Qualification 48   Fri 3/16 - 4:37 PM 457 2966 231 5986 3847 4328 166 364
Qualification 59   Sat 3/17 - 8:55 AM 7115 5261 5417 4639 3847 4295 368 197
Qualification 63   Sat 3/17 - 9:26 AM 7179 5427 3847 5417 6488 2585 507 161
Qualification 67   Sat 3/17 - 10:01 AM 192 6727 3335 3847 5261 457 285 216
Qualification 77   Sat 3/17 - 11:16 AM 4295 5414 6951 441 3103 3847 351 237
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   3847 5427 5892 6321 5986 3335 443 161
Quarterfinal 8   3847 5427 5892 6321 5986 3335 335 249
Semifinal 2   5417 7179 5908 3847 5427 5892 343 325
Semifinal 4   5417 7179 5908 3847 5427 5892 316 299

Alamo Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 51
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 4/6 - 9:48 AM 6357 6306 6664 3847 4694 6684 50 400
Qualification 11 Fri 4/6 - 10:55 AM 4332 4412 3847 5572 2721 6830 273 392
Qualification 19 Fri 4/6 - 12:15 PM 1642 2969 5681 5986 6935 3847 36 484
Qualification 27 Fri 4/6 - 2:03 PM 5894 6830 4206 3847 1642 3679 256 430
Qualification 35 Fri 4/6 - 3:07 PM 2158 2461 5241 3035 3847 7264 227 319
Qualification 48 Fri 4/6 - 4:47 PM 5052 4219 2723 6155 5866 3847 256 369
Qualification 54 Fri 4/6 - 5:29 PM 3847 3481 5572 4639 7088 4610 369 226
Qualification 60 Fri 4/6 - 6:17 PM 5754 2723 3847 3028 7138 4610 488 171
Qualification 69 Sat 4/7 - 10:04 AM 4206 3847 6180 3035 7063 4734 399 235
Qualification 77 Sat 4/7 - 11:10 AM 5986 6315 5726 6830 3847 7093 251 368
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/7 - 1:34 PM 3481 3847 5726 5052 6357 4610 307 236
Quarterfinal 5 3481 3847 5726 5052 6357 4610 455 202
Semifinal 1 3481 3847 5726 3997 457 3035 422 123
Semifinal 3 3481 3847 5726 3997 457 3035 452 202
Final 1 3481 3847 5726 5986 5572 4219 459 219
Final 2 3481 3847 5726 5986 5572 4219 328 377
Final 3 3481 3847 5726 5986 5572 4219 385 203

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 67
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Thu 4/19 - 8:45 AM 1318 6822 4698 2122 2471 3847 256 455
Qualification 21   Thu 4/19 - 4:40 PM 3847 7179 4627 2130 5453 3663 226 438
Qualification 27   Thu 4/19 - 11:46 AM 6888 120 1806 6445 2231 3847 354 403
Qualification 38   Thu 4/19 - 3:00 PM 2046 1538 3847 5818 7287 6952 312 234
Qualification 47   Thu 4/19 - 4:04 PM 5417 7063 4189 3847 6822 2658 222 412
Qualification 63   Fri 4/20 - 9:28 AM 5584 3847 1296 2341 5986 842 223 467
Qualification 78   Fri 4/20 - 11:21 AM 3847 2130 6314 7057 5449 6131 391 103
Qualification 88   Fri 4/20 - 2:24 PM 4561 5522 1744 3218 3847 4941 228 267
Qualification 95   Fri 4/20 - 3:15 PM 2102 3847 987 6941 4627 2848 427 164
Qualification 109   Fri 4/20 - 5:05 PM 5908 1102 360 3847 3593 2630 281 319
Playoff Matches

FIT District El Paso Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2019


FIT District Greenville Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019


FIRST In Texas District Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Roebling Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIT District Dripping Springs Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Neon Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Titanium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Calcium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST in Texas District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


Texas Robotics Invitational

  July 1 to July 1, 2017


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017


Texas Robot Roundup

  July 28 to July 29, 2017


The Remix

  November 11 to November 11, 2017


Texas Robotics Invitational

  June 29 to June 30, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 35
Record: 3 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 6/30 - 9:04 AM 2881 624 7179 3005 3847 118 462 215
Qualification 9 Sat 6/30 - 9:25 AM 5427 3847 6377 4610 6488 2587 80 317
Qualification 13 Sat 6/30 - 9:55 AM 5417 5427 118 5986 5892 3847 240 348
Qualification 23 Sat 6/30 - 11:12 AM 3999 3847 2582 3997 3335 3481 241 283
Qualification 26 Sat 6/30 - 11:32 AM 1745 3997 3847 5431 148 3005 146 479
Qualification 35 Sat 6/30 - 1:40 PM 3847 1296 2881 2848 6377 2158 364 274
Qualification 38 Sat 6/30 - 2:04 PM 1339 5572 2582 3847 5431 456 285 384
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3847 5414 3005 1296 456 5431 365 134
Quarterfinal 8 3847 5414 3005 1296 456 5431 257 418
Tiebreaker 4 3847 5414 3005 1296 456 5431 434 171
Semifinal 2 6377 624 118 3847 5414 3005 459 283
Semifinal 4 6377 624 118 3847 5414 3005 356 354

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 14, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 49 of 70
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 7/13 - 10:17 AM 2614 3357 1533 195 3847 2168 348 293
Qualification 20 Fri 7/13 - 11:56 AM 4265 3707 2168 234 3847 1747 494 247
Qualification 25 Fri 7/13 - 12:30 PM 1218 708 245 1024 217 3847 239 420
Qualification 39 Fri 7/13 - 2:26 PM 868 3847 3538 2590 88 469 339 376
Qualification 49 Fri 7/13 - 3:47 PM 3847 865 225 4967 494 1710 504 197
Qualification 66 Fri 7/13 - 5:52 PM 33 6800 3847 359 829 2834 462 345
Qualification 71 Fri 7/13 - 6:29 PM 1731 2013 3847 384 3452 1746 307 414
Qualification 87 Sat 7/14 - 10:18 AM 3847 4944 3940 118 4587 1806 310 246
Qualification 98 Sat 7/14 - 11:43 AM 217 1706 4028 3847 4265 2337 232 207
Playoff Matches

Texas Robotics Invitational

  June 28 to June 29, 2019


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 13, 2019


NTX Tournament of Robots and STEM Gals Off-Season Competition

  October 11 to October 13, 2019


The Remix

  October 26 to October 26, 2019